Catherine Spooner (272 results)

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books (edition Edition Unstated) 2007
Series: FOCI, Book 11 of 14. Book 11 of 14 - FOCI
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.47
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.33
£ 11.21 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : El Compact Oxford Dictionary, Thesaurus, and Wordpower Guide es una referencia integral que combina diccionario, tesauro y guía de mejora del vocabulario en un solo volumen. Ofrece una excelente cobertura del inglés cotidiano, con más de 120,000 palabras, frases y definiciones, junto con un tesauro que co…ntiene más de 150,000 sinónimos. Incluye orientación sobre gramática y uso del idioma, así como secciones para ampliar el vocabulario y evitar confusiones comunes. Una herramienta esencial para estudiantes y profesionales que buscan mejorar su dominio del inglés. EAN: 9780198603702 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Diccionarios|Idiomas Título: Compact Oxford Dictionary, Thesaurus, and Wordpower Guide Autor: Sara Hawker| Catherine Soanes| Alan Spooner Editorial: OUP Oxford Idioma: en Páginas: 1111 Formato: tapa dura.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.28
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.68
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781861893017.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.07
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.91
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, GB 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Monstrous media/spectral subjects explores the intersection of monsters, ghosts, representation and technology in Gothic texts from the nineteenth century to the present. It argues that emerging media technologies from the phantasmagoria and magic lantern to the hand-held video camera and the personal…computer both shape Gothic subjects and in turn become Gothicised. In a collection of essays that ranges from the Victorian fiction of Wilkie Collins, Bram Stoker and Richard Marsh to the music of Tom Waits, world horror cinema and the TV series Doctor Who, this book finds fresh and innovative contexts for the study of Gothic. Combining essays by well-established and emerging scholars, it should appeal to academics and students researching both Gothic literature and culture and the cultural impact of new technologies.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.01
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780719064012.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 6.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 6.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.28
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This innovative book is the first to make an explicit link between constructions of the body in Gothic literature and film and historically specific fashion discourse, from the 1790s to the 1990s.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.26
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.55
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.34
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester 2017
Series: International Gothic Series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - International Gothic Series
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Monstrous media/spectral subjects explores the intersection of monsters, ghosts, representation and technology in Gothic texts from the nineteenth century to the present. It argues that emerging media technologies from the phantasmagoria and magic lantern to the hand-held video camera and th…e personal computer both shape Gothic subjects and in turn become Gothicised. In a collection of essays that ranges from the Victorian fiction of Wilkie Collins, Bram Stoker and Richard Marsh to the music of Tom Waits, world horror cinema and the TV series Doctor Who, this book finds fresh and innovative contexts for the study of Gothic. Combining essays by well-established and emerging scholars, it should appeal to academics and students researching both Gothic literature and culture and the cultural impact of new technologies. -- . Explores the intersection of monsters, ghosts, representation and technology in Gothic texts from the nineteenth century to the present. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Companions, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Routledge Companions
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.05
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Softcover volume, measuring approximately 6.25" x 9.25", displays very light shelfwear. Binding is sound. Pages are clean and without markings. xiv/290 pages. "In a wide ranging series of introductory essays written by some of the leading figures in the field, this essential guide explor…es the world of Gothic in all its myriad forms throughout the mid-eighteenth Century to the internet age. The Routledge Companion to Gothic includes discussion on: "The history of Gothic; Gothic throughout the English-speaking world i.e. London and USA as well as the postcolonial landscapes of Australia, Canada and the Indian subcontinent key themes and concepts ranging from hauntings and the uncanny; Gothic femininities and queer Gothic; Gothic in the modern world, from youth to graphic novels and films. With ideas for further reading, this book is one of the most comprehensive and up-to-date guides on the diverse and murky world of the gothic in literature, film and culture.".

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.91
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. the wraps are as new. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Companions, Book 35 of 35. Book 35 of 35 - Routledge Companions
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.83
£ 14.16 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor reading wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. xiv, 290 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Fashioning Gothic Bodies. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.60
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This innovative book is the first to make an explicit link between constructions of the body in Gothic literature and film and historically specific fashion discourse, from the 1790s to the 1990s.