Catherine Croft (83 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. / Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.76
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: savehere619, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.savehere619
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good.

Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Australia, South Melbourne 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An acrobat who tumbles and stumbles, a magician who's fond of waving his wand and an alien called Blip who goes on a road trip! Read about all of these and more in The Acrobat and Other Poems. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.…Catherine Joustra (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Australia, South Melbourne 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Tess, Joshua and Andre all think that the activities they do after school are the best. Tess plays tennis, Joshua attends art lessons and Andre is learning Italian. There are many different reasons why they enjoy their after-school activities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the U…S or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Catherine Joustra (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.66
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.14
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Published by Gibbs Smith 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Small scuff to corner.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Twentieth Century Society 2024
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in usual magazine format. 80 pages.
Language: English
Published by Twentieth Century Society 2023
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in usual magazine format. 80 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.48
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. In pictorial jacket, 4to, 240pp. Illustrated profusely. (short tear to jacket at lower tip). Color and b/w Illustrations (illustrator).

On the Road: The Art of Engineering in the Car Age
Alex de Rijke,Michael Hadi,Catherine Croft,Helen Jones,Anthony Calladine & Kathryn Morrison
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 14.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to yo…ur decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.

- Softcover
Seller: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomBookstoYou
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.18
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Secondhand. Paperback. Very good book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.98
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Near fine condition; Hardcover with illustrations; 1.3 x 10.1 x 9.9 Inches; 224 pages; No longer the material of choice for just factories and industrial buildings, concrete is now fashionable and chic, adorning shops, restaurants, homes, and landscapes with its desirable, tactile surf…aces. This reversal of fortune can be attributed to its use in luxurious homes and the discovery that concrete can provide stimulating or soothing environments for a range of leisure activities. Organized around the themes of Home, Work, Play, and Landscape, all the examples chosen celebrate the intrinsic qualities of concrete and how they work to make the places in which we live, work, and play and to shape the wider landscape that surrounds us. A range of projects from around the world includes a private house in Osaka by Tadao Ando, Canary Wharf Underground Station in London by Foster and Partners, the Museum of Asian Art in Paris by Henri and Bruno Gaudin, and recent work by Morphosis and Antoine Predock in the United States.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookWorm, Thurgoland, United KingdomBookWorm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.40
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. In good condition with some scuffing to the cover and a little wear to the jacket, especially at the edges. No marking or wear to the pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.52
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.54
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Supporting People : Towards a Person-Centred Approach
Beresford, Peter; Fleming, Jennie; Glynn, Michael; Bewley, Catherine; Croft, Suzy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.53
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.11
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A near fine copy of the first edition paperback (spine a trifle faded). // ' This timely volume brings together fourteen case studies that address the challenges of conserving the twentieth century's most ubiquitous building material--concrete. Following a meeting of internat…ional heritage conservation professionals in 2013, the need for recent, thorough, and well-vetted case studies on conserving twentieth-century heritage became clear. Concrete: Case Studies in Conservation Practice answers that need and kicks off a new series, Conserving Modern Heritage, aimed at sharing best practices. The projects selected represent a range of building typologies, building uses, and project sizes, from the high-rise housing blocks of Le Corbusier's Unité d'Habitation and public buildings such as the London's National Theatre to small monuments such as the structures at Dudley Zoological Gardens and a sculpture by Donald Judd. The projects also represent a range of environmental and economic contexts. Some projects benefit from high levels of heritage protection and access to funding, while others have had to negotiate conservation with stringent cost limitations. All follow a rigorous conservation approach, beginning with a process of investigation and diagnosis to identify causes and target repairs and balancing these with conservation requirements to preserve significance. Written by architects, engineers, conservators, scholars, and other professionals in the field, these highly detailed and well-illustrated studies demonstrate sound practice, rigorous methodology, and technological innovation and represent the vibrancy of the field as it stands today. This book has something to offer anyone interested in the conservation of modern heritage.' -- publisher.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.87
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Utah: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 2004. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing. 240 pages, illustrated. Condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket, with some slight edge-wear. Jacket now protected under a clear mylar sleeve. A very presentable copy. Due to the… size and weight of this book, a shipping supplement may be requested for delivery abroad and to remote addresses.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.99
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. No longer the material of choice for just factories and industrial buildings, concrete is now fashionable and chic, adorning shops, restaurants, homes, and landscapes with its desirable, tactile surfaces. This reversal of fortune can be attributed to its use in luxurious homes and the disc…overy that concrete can provide stimulating or soothing environments for a range of leisure activities. Organized around the themes of Home, Work, Play, and Landscape, all the examples chosen celebrate the intrinsic qualities of concrete and how they work to make the places in which we live, work, and play and to shape the wider landscape that surrounds us. A range of projects from around the world includes a private house in Osaka by Tadao Ando, Canary Wharf Underground Station in London by Foster and Partners, the Museum of Asian Art in Paris by Henri and Bruno Gaudin, and recent work by Morphosis and Antoine Predock in the United States. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.96
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 224 pages. top edge of board worn.No longer the material of choice for just factories and industrial buildings, concrete is now fashionable and chic, adorning shops, restaurants, homes, and l andscapes with its desirable, tactile surfaces. This reversal of fortune can be.