Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. CR5 - A hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by Christo Dikoff (mentioned in the Credits iconographiques on page 95) to previous owner on the front free endpaper in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease and some small tears on the edges and corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some bumped cornrers, info card taped on the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. Les aventuriers de la Terre, 1931/1990. Poursuivez sur la voie de reves. Text in French. 11.25"x9.5", 95 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed.
Language: French
Published by Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, Le Caire, 1984
Seller: Librairie Archaion, Bruxelles, Belgium
Broché. Condition: Bon. 36 p., 18 pl., 15 fig., 7 plans. Inv. 12842.
Condition: Neuf.
Language: French
Published by Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire - IFAO, 1989
ISBN 10: 2724700902 ISBN 13: 9782724700909
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état (BE) légeres usures de la couverture intérieur bon. In-4. 1989. Broché. 140 pages. Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. "The book covers four eras in CGG's growth and recounts the day-to-day exploits of its expatriate engineers and technicians on every continent." Ships same or next business day. Spine is slightly skewed, minor edge wear, small bumps on top corners and spine head; overall, pages are tight, bright, and clean. Dust jacket has minimal edge and shelf wear, small creases on top corners. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages.
Fouilles de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale 12/2, IFAO, Le Caire, 1980. First edition. In-4, 40 pages, 19 plates. White softcover. Language: French/Français. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: New Kingdom, Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.
Language: French
Published by RICARD, 1966
Seller: Yves Grégoire, Saint-Grégoire, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 24 CM X 31 CM-PLATS ILLUSTRES D'UNE CARTE ANCIENNE-7 CONTES: LE COMEDIEN, DE PIERRE LATOUR, LA VERITABLE HISTOIRE DU CHEVALIER PAUL, PAR PIERRE CORDELIER,PLACE DE LA PLACETTE, PAR CHARLES GALTIER, LE CATATRON DE PIERRELATTE, PAR JEAN CANOLLE, LE SERPENT DES RUINES, PAR CASTEL CASTI, LE RENDEZ-VOUS D'AMBROISINE, PAR GABRIEL GUIGNARD, UN CHEVAL NOMME JULES, PAR YVAN AUDOUARD-7 ILLUSTRATIONS TIREES A PART DE GEORGES BRIATA-EXEMPLAIRE N°9730 D'UN TIRAGE DE 20 000-(100GH).
Language: French
Published by Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, Le Caire, 1984
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Grand in-4 de VIII-36 pp. + XVIII planches hors texte in fine ; broché de l'éditeur. Dendara - Monuments de l'enceinte sacrée.
Language: English
Published by Cairo: Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 2011., Cairo:, 2011
ISBN 10: 2724705858 ISBN 13: 9782724705850
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ABD EL-RAZIQ, MAHMOUD - GEORGES CASTEL - PIERRE TALLET - PHILIPPE FLUZIN Ayn Soukhna II. Les ateliers metallurgiques du Moyen Empire. Etude de la ceramique: Virpi Perunka. Cairo: Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 2011. 4to., xii, 207, [3] p., color and b/w ills. With a CD: Annexes. Original binding. Very good ISBN: 9782724705850 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Egypt.
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.
Language: French
Published by Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire - IFAO, 2017
ISBN 10: 2724706927 ISBN 13: 9782724706925
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. 368 pages. Storage gallery complexes can now be considered a major characteristic of the pharaonic « periodic harbours » that have been successively identified on the sites of Mersa Gawasis, Ayn Soukhna and Wadi el-Jarf. In between two expeditions, those caves were used to store the sailing equipement, and especially dismanteled boats waiting for their next use. The systematic excavation of this whole Ayn Soukhna cave complex has allowed a better understanding of this site s purpose thank to the discovery, in two of those galleries, of remains of boats that were carfully stored there before being destroyed by fire. It also shows the long use of the harbour by the Egyptians, between the Old Kingdom and the Middle Kingdom.
L'ARC N°30, 1966 - In 8 grand, 101 pages. Un peu fané. Très propre. *** PROCHAINE MISE A JOUR DU CATALOGUE LE 12 JUIN 2026 *** Paiement PayPal immédiat, Colissimo contre signature pour les envois de plus de 50 euros, Mondial Relay accepté pour : FRANCE Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Portugal, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne (Communiquer votre point ou locker si connu). Une participation supplémentaire peut être demandée pour les colis lourds hors France où les envois compris entre 5 et 25 kg sont dégressifs : 2 à 4 kilogrammes - 7.99 / 5 à 10 kg - 15.99 / 15 -25 kg - 25.99. Certaines de nos collections ( Vian, Céline, Camus (.) peuvent être expédiées en Franco de port. Pour l'international hors Europe (Suisse, Canada, Japon, Etats-Unis, les frais d'expéditions peuvent varier selon le poids (mise à jour : 1 juin 2026).
Published by Bureau du journal 5 décembre 1931, 1931
Magazine / Periodical
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R110376093: 5 décembre 1931. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paginé de 639 à 668. Nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 70-Journalisme, édition. Journaux.
Language: French
Publication Date: 1989
Le Caire, IFAO, 1989. In-4 br., couv. ill. en coul., nombr. ill. en noir in-t., 23 ill. en coul. hors-t., /91F Très bon ex.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This volume gathers several studies concerning the most characteristic material discovered in the system of storage caves of the site of Ayn Soukhna (following the archeological report published in 2016 in a previous book). We present successively all the inscriptions which were found during the excavation of this sector, by adding complements to those which, because of their historical importance, have already been at least partially published, and by studying all the inscribed objects of various periods brought to light. A specific study was also devoted to the exceptional batch of Old Kingdom flint knives collected in the entrance to the G1 gallery. The analysis of nearly one hundred utilitary stone objects is then proposed here, with the determination of the precise use of all this material. A chapter is also devoted to dry pulleys and tenons discovered near the galleries, which could be rigging elements of the boats that were used on the site. Finally, two studies are devoted one to faunal remains which give an insight into food consumption by pharaonic teams during expeditions the other to hundreds of fragments of crucibles found in this area, which correspond to a metallurgical activity dated to the early Middle Kingdom. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Le Caire 1990. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché . Format in-folio°. ------- 140 pages avec 23 planches couleurs et 9 cartes. **************** Présentation éditeur "" "" *********************** ref.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. In4 relié sous jaquette en bon état, 95 pages, 1996 (ancien livre de bibliothèque : tampons bibliothèque et sorti du fonds en début et fin d'ouvrage, légères marques sur la jaquette). Envoi soigné.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Cairo, 1989. 140 pp. Ills. Softcover. (Gebel El-Zeit I).
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 352 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Le Caire, IFAO, 2005. Fort in-4 broché, couv. ill. en coul., VI-584 pp., 2 reprod. photogr. en n/b. au front., très nb. croquis, dessins et reprod. photogr., index des objets. Balat VII - IF 925 - FIFAO 52. /53E Couv. un peu salie, très bon ex. par ailleurs.
Le Caire, IFAO, 2005. Fort in-4 broché, couv. ill. en coul., VI-584 pp., 2 reprod. photogr. en n/b. au front., très nb. croquis, dessins et reprod. photogr., index des objets. /29F Très bon ex.
Language: French
Published by Inst Francais D'Archeologie orienta, 2020
ISBN 10: 2724707540 ISBN 13: 9782724707540
Seller: Antinoe, Brest, France
Ce volume regroupe plusieurs études concernant le matériel le plus caractéristique découvert dans le secteur des galeries-magasins du site d?Ayn Soukhna (publié en 2016 dans le précédent ouvrage de cette série). Nous présentons successivement la totalité des inscriptions qui ont été relevées au cours de la fouille de cette zone en apportant des compléments à celles qui ont, en raison de leur importance historique, déjà été signalées, et en étudiant l?ensemble des petits objets inscrits de différentes périodes mis au jour. Une étude spécifique a également été consacrée à l?exceptionnel dépôt de couteaux de silex de l?Ancien Empire recueillis dans l?entrée de la galerie G1. L?analyse de près d?une centaine d?objets utilitaires en pierre (meules, polissoirs, aiguisoirs, enclumes) est ensuite proposée ici, avec la détermination de l?utilisation précise de l?ensemble de ce matériel. Un chapitre est par ailleurs consacré aux poulies sèches et tenons découverts à proximité des galeries, qui pourraient être des éléments de gréement des embarcations ayant été utilisées sur le site. Enfin, deux études sont consacrées l?une aux restes fauniques ? qui donnent un aperçu de la consommation alimentaire au temps des expéditions pharaoniques ? l?autre à des centaines de fragments de creusets découverts dans cette zone, qui correspondent à une activité métallurgique datée du début du Moyen Empire.
Le Caire, IFAO 2001. 2 vol. in-folio, brochés, couvertures illustrées, VI-331 et 202 pp., 234 ill. et fig., un plan sur feuillet volant. (Fouilles de l'IFAO 40/1-2). Etude de l'un des grands tombeaux du site de Qila el-Dabba, nécropole antique de Ayn-Asil, près du village actuel de Balat, dans l'oasis de Dakhla. /102A Très bon état.
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, France
Fouilles de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale 35, IFAO, Le Caire, 1990. First edition. Folio, 140 pages. Original softcover, slightly rubbed, a bend on the back cover, inside fine. Language: French/Français. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Old Kingdom & 1st IP, Middle Kingdom & 2nd IP, New Kingdom, Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.
Seller: Meretseger Books, Paris, France
Fouilles de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale 35, IFAO, Le Caire, 1990. First edition. Folio, 140 pages. Original softcover, as new. Arabic stamp on first title page. Language: French/Français. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BPF). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Old Kingdom & 1st IP, Middle Kingdom & 2nd IP, New Kingdom, Pyramids, Tombs, Temples & Towns.
Language: French
Published by Société archéologique du Finistère, 1987
ISBN 10: 2906790001 ISBN 13: 9782906790001
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Vannes 1987. 1 Volume/1. -- TOME 1 -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée sous jaquette illustrée. Format in-4°( cm )(.1475 gr). ------ 364 pages. ****************** ref ya210 fav-10-21A01.
Language: French
Published by Institut francais d'archeologie orientale du Caire, 1989
ISBN 10: 2724700902 ISBN 13: 9782724700909
Seller: Librairie Thot, MOUVAUX, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. In 4 broché en bon état 140 pages, 1989 (traces diffuses sur les première et quatrième de couverture). Envoi soigné.
Published by Cairo: L'Institut Franais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1989
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Par Georges Castel and Georges Soukiassian. Cairo: L'Institut Francais d'Archeologie Orientale, 1989 Wrpps, Roy.4to. ii, 140pp. 23 coloured plates, numerous illustrations, 9 maps. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[ ].