Carels Edwin (40 results)

All That Is Solid Melts into Air : Five Reflections on Materialistic Spirituality in Contemporary Art
Roelstraete, Dieter, Wachter, Liliane De, Baere, Bart de, Carels, Edwin, Watson, Grant
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.46
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

All That is Solid Melts into Air
Carels, Edwin,Baere, De Bart,Roelstraete, Dieter,Wachter, De Liliane,Watson, Grant
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.09
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. In original shrink wrap Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

All That Is Solid Melts Into Air/Al Het Vaststaande Verdampt: Five Reflections on Materialist Spirituality in Contemporary Art/Vijf Reflecties Over Ma
Carels, Edwin; Baere, De Bart; Wachter, De Liliane; Watson, Grant; Roelstraete, Dieter
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.06
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

All That is Solid Melts into Air: Five Reflections on Materialistic Spirituality in Contemporary Art
Carels, Edwin; Baere, De Bart; Wachter, De Liliane; Watson, Grant; Roelstraete, Dieter
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.15
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Does art have or give a meaning? Can contemporary art be a free haven of spirituality and enchantment in a time that is characterised by an increasing need for giving meaning in a globalised and sometimes virtual world? This title answers these questions. It focuses on the contemporary art world. Num Pages: 256 p…ages, 181 col, 35 b/w. BIC Classification: ABA; ACXJ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 265 x 215 x 26. Weight in Grams: 1148. . 2009. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

All That is Solid Melts into Air: Five Reflections on Materialistic Spirituality in Contemporary Art
Carels, Edwin; Baere, De Bart; Wachter, De Liliane; Watson, Grant; Roelstraete, Dieter
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.20
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Does art have or give a meaning? Can contemporary art be a free haven of spirituality and enchantment in a time that is characterised by an increasing need for giving meaning in a globalised and sometimes virtual world? This title answers these questions. It focuses on the contemporary art world. Num Pages: 256 p…ages, 181 col, 35 b/w. BIC Classification: ABA; ACXJ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 265 x 215 x 26. Weight in Grams: 1148. . 2009. paperback. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.45
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 4to, 149 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.45
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, new condition, still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, U.S.A.Schindler-Graf Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2012. Softcover; 64 pages, illustrated. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Quay Brothers: On Deciphering the Pharmacist's Prescription for Lip-Reading Puppets, at The Museum of Modern Art, New York (August 12, 2012-January 7, 2013), organized by Ron Magli…ozzi, Associate Curator, Deprtment of Film. Condition: Fine, with no marks or defects.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.37
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

This Is the Flow : The Museum As a Space for Ideas
Wolfson, Rutger (EDT); Beumer, Guus; Bierens, Cornel; Byvanck, Valentijn; Carels, Edwin
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.41
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Fine Condition. 64 pages. Paperback exhibition catalogue, bound in stiff printed paper covers. Texts in English. Faint shelfwear to the bottom edge. Else, the binding is tight, the spine uncreased, and interior is clean and free of markings. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from August 12, 20…12-January 7, 2013. Illustrated.

This Is the Flow : The Museum As a Space for Ideas
Wolfson, Rutger (EDT); Beumer, Guus; Bierens, Cornel; Byvanck, Valentijn; Carels, Edwin
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.03
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.17
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 148 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to covers and small crimp to upper left corner of rear cover; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

This Is the Flow: The Museum as a Space for Ideas
Valentijn Byvanck Guus Beumer Edwin Carels Cornel Bierens Chris Drake
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.42
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.97
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

All That is Solid Melts into Air
Carels, Edwin; Baere, De Bart; Wachter, De Liliane; Watson, Grant; Roelstraete, Dieter
- Softcover
Seller: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, GermanySaint Georges English Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.03
£ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Excellent used condition, lightest shelf wear. English and German text, Ships from Berlin Bookshop bxN06.

This Is the Flow: The Museum As a Space for Ideas
Wolfson, Rutger (Editor)/ Beumer, Guus/ Bierens, Cornel/ Byvanck, Valentijn/ Carels, Edwin
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.49
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 259 pages. 10.00x7.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

This Is the Flow: The Museum as a Space for Ideas
Valentijn Byvanck Guus Beumer Edwin Carels Cornel Bierens Chris Drake
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.11
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

This Is the Flow: The Museum as a Space for Ideas
Valentijn Byvanck Guus Beumer Edwin Carels Cornel Bierens Chris Drake
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.83
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

This Is the Flow : The Museum As a Space for Ideas
Wolfson, Rutger (EDT); Beumer, Guus; Bierens, Cornel; Byvanck, Valentijn; Carels, Edwin
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.93
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.06
£ 12.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

This Is the Flow : The Museum As a Space for Ideas
Wolfson, Rutger (EDT); Beumer, Guus; Bierens, Cornel; Byvanck, Valentijn; Carels, Edwin
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.74
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Manchester City Art Galleries, Manchester 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Qto., 149 pages, colour illustrated. Bound in printed hardcovers. Unused, a Fine copy. Size: Qto. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.91
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Oorspronkelijk omslag, illustraties in kleur en z/w, 8vo.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller4to. 64 pp. Illustrations in color and black-and-white. Softcover binding, pictorial wraps, fine condition. (91489).

This Is the Flow: The Museum as a Space for Ideas
Cornel Bierens, Edwin Carels, Guus Beumer, Valentijn Byvanck, Chris Drake
- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.40
£ 12.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.59
£ 39.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
French flaps|Softcover. Condition: AS NEW COPY. ART -Identical twins Stephen and Timothy Quay are internationally renowned moving image artists and designers who for over thirty years have been in the avant-garde of stop-motion puppet animation. Creating work in the tradition of Czech surrealists Jan Svankmajer and Jiri Trnka, R…ussian animator Yuri Norstein and Polish animator Walerian Borowczyk, they practice a design aesthetic influenced by Polish graphic artists such as Jan Lenica, Roman Cieslewicz, Franciszek Starowieyski and Henryk Tomaszewski. Since 1971, they have produced over forty-five moving images, including features, music videos, dance films, documentaries and signature personal works, and have designed sets and projections for opera, drama and concert performances. Published to accompany an exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art - the first presentation of the Quay Brothers work in all their fields of creative activity - this richly illustrated publication presents their betterknown films as well as previously unseen moving image works and a little-known body of works on paper, including graphic design, drawings, typography and notebooks for films. Identical twins Stephen and Timothy Quay are internationally renowned moving image artists and designers for over thirty years have been in avant-garde of stop-motion puppet animation. This title presents their better known films as well as previously moving image works and including graphic design, drawings, typography and notebooks for films.pp. 64 illusts. First Edition. #150325 Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Does art have or give a meaning? Can contemporary art be a free haven of spirituality and enchantment in a time that is characterised by an increasing need for giving meaning in a globalised and sometimes virtual world? Answers to these questions are explored here by five internationally acc…laimed curators. Illustrated with the works of dozens of contemporary artists this publication attempts to shed light on the contemporary art world. Artists include: Al + Al, Annie Cattrell, Camilla Low, Eva Berendes, Francesco Gennari, Gabriel Kuri, General Idea, Goshka Macuga, Harald Thys, Jimmie Durham and many more. Text in English & Dutch. AUTHOR: Edwin Carels is programmer and curator for the International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) for the Exploding Cinema section and is also affiliated as a lecturer at the KASK in Ghent. Since 2002 Bart De Baere has been the Director of the Museum of Contemporary Art of Antwerp. Before that, he was involved in policy making for two years, developing a policy for cultural heritage that envisages the whole of it as an immaterial activity. Prior to that, he was chair of the Flemish Government Council of Museums, and now he is chair of its Council for Culture. He was, among other things, an advisor to the City of Johannesburg for the foundation of the Biennale of Johannesburg and a member of the International Board of the network of Soros Centers of Contemporary Art in Eastern Europe. He was a curator of Documenta IX in Kassel. Liliane Dewachter is an author & curator who writes about visual arts. Dieter Roelstraete was trained as a philosopher at the University of Ghent and currently works as a curator at the Antwerp museum of contemporary art MuHKA. His curatorial projects there include Emotion Pictures; Intertidal, a survey show of contemporary art from Vancouver; The Order of Things; and the collaborative projects Academy: Learning from Art and The Projection Project. In 2005 he co-curated Honore d'O: The Quest in the Belgian pavilion at the 51st Venice Biennale. He is an editor of Afterall as well as a contributing editor to Prior Magazine and FR David, a journal published by De Appel arts centre in Amsterdam. Grant Watson is currently Projects Curator at MuHKA, Antwerp. ILLUSTRATIONS 200 colour illustrations Does art have or give a meaning? Can contemporary art be a free haven of spirituality and enchantment in a time that is characterised by an increasing need for giving meaning in a globalised and sometimes virtual world? This title answers these questions. It focuses on the contemporary art world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 57.94
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 240 pages; in English, French and Spanish; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.