Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1779145674. 5/18/2026 11:07:54 PM.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
paperback. Condition: Good. The War the Infantry Knew 1914-1919: A Chronicle of Service in France And Belgium with the Second Battalion His Majesty's Twenty-Third Foot, the Royal . Records, Recollections And Reflections. Published by Cardinal. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 612.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1988. New Ed. Paperback. A classic account of war - in the soldiers' own words. Num Pages: 720 pages, illustrations maps, portraits. BIC Classification: 1DDB; 3JJF; 3JJG; HBJD; HBWN; JW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 201 x 139 x 44. Weight in Grams: 512. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1988. New Ed. Paperback. A classic account of war - in the soldiers' own words. Num Pages: 720 pages, illustrations maps, portraits. BIC Classification: 1DDB; 3JJF; 3JJG; HBJD; HBWN; JW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 201 x 139 x 44. Weight in Grams: 512. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to the softcover. Tanned textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by butterick company,
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good - very good edge chipping, no back cover.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 612.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Cover. Reprint.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A near fine/very good softcover copy with no spine creases at all. Some minor shelfwear to the covers and a little very light spotting on the page ends. Please see photos.
Published by Abacus London 1999, 1999
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
reprint stiff wrappers Nice Copy small octavo li + 613pp., maps, appendix, index, Account of warfare with the 23rd Foot, Royal Welch Fusiliers by one of their Medical Officers.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group Dez 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Sometimes, through word of mouth and shared enthusiasm, a secret book becomes famous. The War the Infantry Knew is one of them. Published privately in a limited edition of five hundred copies in 1938, it gained a reputation as an outstanding account of an infantry battalion's experience on the Western Front' Daily Telegraph' I have been waiting for a long time for someone to republish this classic. It is one of the most interesting and revealing books of its type and is a genuinely truthful and fascinating picture of the war as it was for the infantry' John Keegan'A remarkably coherent narrative of the battalion's experiences in diary form . . . a moving historical record which deserves to be added to the select list of outstanding accounts of the First World War' Times Literary Supplement.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown Book Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 0349106355 ISBN 13: 9780349106359
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The War The Infantry Knew | 1914-1919 | Captain J. C. Dunn | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 1988 | Little, Brown Book Group | EAN 9780349106359 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80055366: 1987. In-12. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 613 pages. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc, hors-texte. Quelques plans en noir et blanc, hors-texte, en fin d'ouvrage. Petit accroc sur un coin du 1er plat de couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Language: English
Published by P.S.King & Son Ltd, London, 1938
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Classic and much quoted work with contributions including S.L.Sasson, then a Captain and others in the Royal Welch Fusiliers. Captain Dunn, the units Medical Officer provides a thorough objective account from 1914 to the war's end and beyond. 1st Edition 1938. Published by P.S.King and Sons of Westminster, London. 613pp., index, and a series of 27 pages of maps at end. In original red cloth, gilt with title on spine and R.W.F.to front board. Hint of foxing and corners of boards rubbed, spine top and bottom modestly rubbed with a few other modest blemishes. A rare example of the first edition, limited to some 500 examples. Overall Very good condition- Realistically priced.
Language: English
Published by P.S. King & Son Ltd., Westminster., 1938
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xvi, 613pp, sketches from maps, glossary, appends. A chronicle of service in France and Belgium with The Second Battalion, His Majesty's Twenty-Third Foot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers: founded on personal records, recollections and reflections, assembled, edited and partly written by.' Clean and tight, spotted ep's and faint dark patches to front board (fingers?), comes with a modern paperback copy. 1.2kg.
Published by Jane's Publishing Co., London, 1987
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
Hard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, boards and binding tidy, light shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. Size: 8vo.
Publication Date: 1987
Seller: O'Connell's Bookshop Est. 1957, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Please contact O'Connell's Bookshop Adelaide (est. 1957) to check availability etc. We have many thousands more books in our shop than appear on line. Small name on EP.
Published by Jane's, London, 1987
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. with a new introduction by Keith Simpson. (li) 613pp including index plus 27 maps at rear. Red cloth boards with silver titles to spine in unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper lightly sunned with very small closed tear to rear panel. Closed top edge lightly foxed. Otherwise textblock and illuistrations clean tight and bright. A very good copy.