Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Atlas Publishing and Distributing Co., LTD, New York, NY, 1964
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The September 1964 the British edition of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, #140. Contains a short novel by Julian Symons (The Wimbledon Mystery), and stories by Charlotte Armstrong (Mink Coat, Very Cheap), Rex Stout (Curtain Line - His Own Hand, an Alphabet Hicks mystery), Florence V Mayberry (Out of the Dream Stumbling), J F Pierce (The Great Shakespeare Mystery), Edgar Rice Burroughs (Tarzan, Jungle Detective), Victor Canning (The Trojan Crate), and others. Light wear at the edges. .Diagonal crease running down 5" Spine roll. from the top right of the front cover. 75" closed tear at the bottom right spine hinge. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1979
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing, 1979. Digest-sized. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Clue of the Screaming Woman" (short novel) by Erle Stanley Gardner; "A Stroke of Genius" by Victor Canning; "Out of the Dream Stumbling" by Florence V. Mayberry; "A As in Alibi" by Lawrence Treat; "The Last One to Know" by Robert Edward Eckels; "Jericho and the Studio Murders" by Hugh Pentecost; "The Man Who Never Did Anything Right" by Robert Bloch; "The Killer with No Fingerprints" by Lawrence G. Blochman; "Blood Money" by Phyllis Ann Karr; "Have You a Fortune in Your Attic?" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The Lonely Habit" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Just Like Inspector Maigret" by Vincent McConnor; "Operation Bonaparte" by James M. Ullman; "The Raffles Bombshell" by Barry Perowne; "Uncle from Australia" by Ellery Queen; "Tipleheader: "Captain Leopold Gets Angry", "The Theft of Nick Velvet", & "The Spy at the End of the Rainbow" by Edward D. Hoch. Creasing; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor soiling; minor tanning; pen test on rear. Magazine.
Published by Berkley F881 VG [$4] 1964, 1964
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc, New York, NY, 1964
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The May 1964 issue of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, vol 43, # 5, #246. Contains a short novel by Julian Symons (The Wimbledon Mystery), and stories by Charlotte Armstrong (Mink Coat, Very Cheap), Rex Stout (Curtain Line - His Own Hand, an Alphabet Hicks mystery), Florence V Mayberry (Out of the Dream Stumbling), J F Pierce (The Great Shakespeare Mystery), Steve Allen (Unfinished Business), Edgar Rice Burroughs (Tarzan, Jungle Detective), Victor Canning (The Trojan Crate), Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White) (Best New Mysteries of the Month), and others. Light edge wear to the covers. .5" x .25" flake at the top right of the front cover. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc B G Davis, New York, NY, 1964
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol 43 #, whole # 246 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, May 1964. Contains a short novel by Julian Symons (The Wimbledon Mystery), and stories by Charlotte Armstrong (Mink Coat, Very Cheap), Rex Stout (Curtain Line - His Own Hand, an Alphabet Hicks mystery), Florence V Mayberry (Out of the Dream Stumbling), J F Pierce (The Great Shakespeare Mystery), Steve Allen (Unfinished Business), Edgar Rice Burroughs (Tarzan, Jungle Detective), Victor Canning (The Trojan Crate), Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White) (Best New Mysteries of the Month), and others. Light wear at the edges. The internals are clean and fresh. A very good or better copy.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No date. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by The Companion Book Club NULL
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Undated Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 15.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1964
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 43, no. 5 (Whole No. 246). Includes "The Wimbledon Mystery" (short novel) by Julian Symons; "Mink Coat, Very Cheap" by Charlotte Armstrong; "Curtain Line" by Rex Stout; "Out of the Dream Stumbling" by Florence V. Mayberry; "The Great Shakespeare Mystery" by J. F. Pierce; "Unfinished Business" by Steve Allen; "Tarzan, Jungle Detective" by Edgar Rice Burroughs; "The Trojan Crate" by Victor Canning; "The Horse That Wasn't For Sale" by Henry Slesar; "The Judge Was a Hero" by William Fay; "Last Day in Paris" by Olga Mars; "Three Paths to Choose" by Rufus King; "The Impossible Theft" by John F. Suter; "The Man With the attache Case" (First) by N. Cashatt Monsarrat; "Hardcovers and Paperbacks of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Minor wet spots and bumps; small loss at heel; edge and xcorner nicks and wear; tanning. Book.
Published by Davis Publications Inc, USA, 1979
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **SHORT NOVEL (1) Erie Stanley Gardner by The Clue of the Screaming Woman **STORIES (1) A Stroke of Genius by Victor Canning (2) Out of the Dream Stumbing by Florence V. Mayberry (3) A As in Alibi by Lawrence Treat (4) The Last One To Know by Robert Edward Eckels (5) Jericho and the Studio Murders by Hugh Pentecost (6) The Man Who Never Did Anything Right by Robert Bloch (7) The Killer with No Fingerprints by Lawrence G. Blochman (8) Blood Money by Phyllis Ann Karr (9) Have You A Fortune In Your Attic by Lloyd Biggie, Jr (10) The Lonely Habit by Brian W. Aldiss (11) Just Like Inspector Maigret by Vincent McConnor (12) Operation Bonaparte by James M. Ullman (13) The Raffles Bombshell by Barry Perowne (14) Uncle from Australia by Ellery Queen (15) Captain Leopold Gets Angry by Ellery Queen (16) The Theft of Nick Velvet by Ellery Queen (17) The Spy at the End of the Rainbow by Ellery Queen Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1964
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 43, no. 5 (Whole No. 246). Includes "The Wimbledon Mystery" (short novel) by Julian Symons; "Mink Coat, Very Cheap" by Charlotte Armstrong; "Curtain Line" by Rex Stout; "Out of the Dream Stumbling" by Florence V. Mayberry; "The Great Shakespeare Mystery" by J. F. Pierce; "Unfinished Business" by Steve Allen; "Tarzan, Jungle Detective" by Edgar Rice Burroughs; "The Trojan Crate" by Victor Canning; "The Horse That Wasn't For Sale" by Henry Slesar; "The Judge Was a Hero" by William Fay; "Last Day in Paris" by Olga Mars; "Three Paths to Choose" by Rufus King; "The Impossible Theft" by John F. Suter; "The Man With the attache Case" (First) by N. Cashatt Monsarrat; "Hardcovers and Paperbacks of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Creasing; mild tanning; spine ends chipped; minor wet spots to front. Book.
Published by Librería Hachette, Buenos Aires, 1951
Seller: Librería DANTE, Alicante, A, Spain
Tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. - (Colección Evasión: jerarquía en novela policial; 17) - Envejecido. Cubierta con manchas de antigua humedad. Firmado. Texto limpio. >>> DESCUENTO ESPECIAL en caso de pasar a recoger en la librería (LLAMAR ANTES, libro en almacén). El envío fuera de la península podría conllevar gastos adicionales (avisamos antes). Size: 187 p.; 19 cm.
Published by Davis Publications Inc, USA, 1979
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **SHORT NOVEL (1) Erie Stanley Gardner by The Clue of the Screaming Woman **STORIES (1) A Stroke of Genius by Victor Canning (2) Out of the Dream Stumbing by Florence V. Mayberry (3) A As in Alibi by Lawrence Treat (4) The Last One To Know by Robert Edward Eckels (5) Jericho and the Studio Murders by Hugh Pentecost (6) The Man Who Never Did Anything Right by Robert Bloch (7) The Killer with No Fingerprints by Lawrence G. Blochman (8) Blood Money by Phyllis Ann Karr (9) Have You A Fortune In Your Attic by Lloyd Biggie, Jr (10) The Lonely Habit by Brian W. Aldiss (11) Just Like Inspector Maigret by Vincent McConnor (12) Operation Bonaparte by James M. Ullman (13) The Raffles Bombshell by Barry Perowne (14) Uncle from Australia by Ellery Queen (15) Captain Leopold Gets Angry by Ellery Queen (16) The Theft of Nick Velvet by Ellery Queen (17) The Spy at the End of the Rainbow by Ellery Queen Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0434107840.
Language: English
Published by Styled for the Canning Fruit Board, 1990
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription written on the corner edge of the front inner cover. No edition stated. Publication of 64 pages. The wraps are in very good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pp 192 D/J rubbed badly back panel.
Published by MacMillan and Co. London 1965, 1965
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
First edition 276pp ex libris (usual cancellation stamps, pockets etc.) very good (rear flap of d/w cut and attached to fep) d/w very good in plastic.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0434107530.
Published by Rizzoli, Milano, 1954
Seller: Libreria Parolini sas, Bologna, BO, Italy
bross. edit., sovracc. ill. pp. 270 16°.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 152921842X ISBN 13: 9781529218428
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 17.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, Italy
Firenze, Casa Editrice L. Giannini, 1945, in-8, cartonatura edit., pp. 311.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2005-07-13, 2005
ISBN 10: 0824759583 ISBN 13: 9780824759582
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
1969. The Companion Book Club. Hardback. Book - VG.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R240126844: 1946. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 179 pages. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 68.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 68.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124155563X ISBN 13: 9781241555634
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 68.