Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall / Halsted Press, New York, NY, 1975
ISBN 10: 0412127008 ISBN 13: 9780412127007
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 448 pp. Tightly bound. Top corner back board lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. Good dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: The reason for the lower "good" rating is because the previous owner "Haake" wrote his last name on the top, side and bottom page edges. (fore-edges). Note: This copy is the hardcover publication. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1964
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; scuffing, light soiling, and edge wear to exterior; fading to pages, with spotting to endpapers and page edges; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket. ASIN ? : ? B00JCUK20C.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Published by Blackwell Science, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by Blackwell Science, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
paperback. Condition: Good. Discolouration to cover and pages.
Published by Chapman & Hall,, London, 1949
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0198551053 ISBN 13: 9780198551058
Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, United Kingdom
3rd. Impression. pp. xiv, 424. With numerous text figures in line. A very good hardback copy. In the original dark blue cloth. The unclipped wrapper is sleeve protected.
Published by Blackwell Science, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1949
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications Oxford, 1964
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Ex library. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, fading and loss.
Published by Sheed and Ward, London and New York, 1961
Seller: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. - Laminated covers a little rubbed and faded - Ex Libris sticker of Gers Buchdahl to inner cover - Edges of text block toned - Page margins tanned - Book ow/ solid, clean and tight - 49 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 196p black cloth, a clean copy from Cambridge college library, unused. Nice fresh copy Language: English.
Published by Oxford, 1958
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; reprinted lithographically in 1961 from corrected sheets of the 1958 first edition; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Published by London: Blackfriars, 1951
Seller: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. Booklet format. The Aquinas Society of London, Aquinas Paper No. 17. An expansion of a Paper read to the Aquinas Society of London. Contents: corners lightly curled/creased. To edge of first few pages tanned. Slight burn mark page edge extremities. Otherwise clean. Cover: front top edge browned. Smudging and darkening to edges. Fair. A tight working/reference copy. 44 pp.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1958
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1958
ISBN 10: 0198551053 ISBN 13: 9780198551058
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover ex-library with typical marks shows moderate cover wear. Text is unmarked. Ships FAST!
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1958
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by IOS Press, Netherlands, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586031031 ISBN 13: 9781586031039
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 329pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (5/6).
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1949
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Condition: New. Num Pages: 448 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PNR. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 150 x 23. Weight in Grams: 694. . 1975. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Proton Transfer Reactions. Book.
Condition: New. pp. 456.