Language: English
Published by Fostering Healthcare Communicati, 2023
ISBN 10: 1961473003 ISBN 13: 9781961473003
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1969
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 25, no. 1. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Night Was Made for Murder" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Louis Lepke Buchalter: Last of the Mass Murderers" (Ture Crime Feature) by David Mazroff; "The Tomb at the Top of the Tree" by Edward D. Hoch; "A Matter of Living" by Jeffrey M. Wallman; "Company for Death" by C. B. Gilford; "Too Many Accidents" by Morris Hershman; "The Pandora Plan" by Jack Webb; "Sympathy" by Gil Brewer. Rubbing; minor tear with small loss at heel; tanning; minor creasing and edge tears. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1684039134 ISBN 13: 9781684039135
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0070134553.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0070134553.
Language: English
Published by West Publishing Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 0314028404 ISBN 13: 9780314028402
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780314028402.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781405110693.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335092608 ISBN 13: 9780335092604
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780335092604.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0335209890 ISBN 13: 9780335209897
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780335209897.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9781405110679.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1976
ISBN 10: 0470103302 ISBN 13: 9780470103302
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0470103302.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Custom Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0073293431 ISBN 13: 9780073293431
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Custom Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0073293431 ISBN 13: 9780073293431
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: German
Publication Date: 2001
Seller: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germany
6 S., 3 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0335209890 ISBN 13: 9780335209897
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780335209897.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1943
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Former owner's inked name and return address label along upper edge of ffep, age toned end papers, otherwise textblock is clean and tight, b&w photographs. Smell indentation on top page edges. Scuffed covers, illustrated front cover, lightly bumped head and foot of spine and to the corners. 377pp., including appendix and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. N.Y., Springer (2006). gr.8°. 1 portrait. XV, 435 p. Hardbound. (small stamp on lower edge).
Language: German
Published by Gustav Fischer Stuttgart,, 1977
ISBN 10: 3437302450 ISBN 13: 9783437302459
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
23 x 16. 362 Seiten. Mit 137 Abbildungen und 45 Tabellen. OKart. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons|Blackwell Publishing Ltd., Oxford, 2003
ISBN 10: 1405110678 ISBN 13: 9781405110679
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Buch. Condition: New. Examines the applications of social psychological theory and research in various domains of personal, institutional, and societal well-being. This title examines the applications of social psychological theory and research in various domains of personal, in.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons|Blackwell Publishing Ltd., Oxford, 2003
ISBN 10: 1405110694 ISBN 13: 9781405110693
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. * Collects readings from the four--volume set of Blackwell Handbooks of Social Psychology and includes introductions by two world--renowned researchers. * Provides a sampling of exciting research and theory that is both comprehensive and current and cross-.
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1981. (XVIII) 523 pp. Cloth + dustjacket. Bibliography. *librarysticker on dustjacket, stamp on endpaper, dustjacket slightly damaged, textblock foxed, some annotations in pencil, otherwise in good condition* Contributors Robert J. Richards, Paul C. Rosenblatt, William D. Crano a.o.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 721400514X ISBN 13: 9787214005144
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: Good. Forgotten Ambassador: Stuart Embassy report (1946 to 1949). inside pages is clean [ hanging].
Condition: New. Explores contemporary issues around the metaphysics of ordinary objects, a field that has been the subject of renewed interest in recent years. The book brings together leading authors to analyze topics including persistence, composition, and perception, an.
Language: English
Published by The Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., 1910
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1910 reprint of the Doubleday version but first edition/first printing of the Smithsonian Series (see photo of publisher's note for clarification). Original finely ribbed green cloth, debossed border front cover, gilt Smithsonian emblem front cover, gilt lettering spine, TEG. Pretty much the same as the Doubleday first printing but with new title page and explanatory note from the publisher. The book has clean covers, bump lower outside front cover corner, minor rubbing (= loss of color) at tips of corners, no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, bright pages, no foxing, solid binding. This volume II is a continuation of volume I, both volumes 1 and II probably being originally sold as a set since the pagination from volume I continues into volume II and the table of contents (chapters, plates, illustrations) is found only in volume I and it is for both volumes. The book measures 262mm tall x 186mm, and has 185 to 383 pages complete [pagination is a continuation from the numbering in volume I which ends with page 183 followed by one unnumbered illustration page], 19 color plates, 45 photogravures, 89 in-text illustrations, one color map on single page sheet, index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Published by Jossey-Bass Inc, Publishers, 1981
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. NOT an ex-library book. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by Southern Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas., 1920, 1920
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; xv, 343 p., incl. front., illus., plates, ports. 20 cm. LCCN 20011644 OCLC 3247460 LC F327 .M44 ; blue cloth with lettering in black ; no dustjacket ; tear at top of spinAfter searching for more than a year for stories of heroes, deeds of daring, of interesting adventuresand worth-while happenings in the history of our state, I came to feel that Alabama's history is so filled with glorious deeds, magnificent sacrifices, thrills and heart-throbs, that the children of the state should be told what truly great men and women their forebears were." ; Contents : Jean Ortis / De Soto's Arrival in Alabama -- A Very Impolite Guest, The Battle of Mauvilla Bienville -- The First White Settlement -- The Expedition That Failed, French Massacred at Natchez Settlement -- The Girls Who Came to an Unknown Land, The First Wives for the Colonists , Twelve Ugly Ducklings, Girls of the Chest -- The Emperor of Coweta, How the French Made Friends with the Indians -- Game Losers, Conditions During Early Settlement -- A Russian Princess, An Early Romance at Wetumpka -- His Mother, An Indian's Courage -- Princess Mary, James Oglethorpe Comes to Alabama -- Stung Arm, An Indian Princess Befriends the French -- Lachlan McGillivray, English Traders Come Among the Indians -- Alexander McGillivray, A Man Whose Power Affected the Nation -- The Heroine of Little River, How the Tensaw Settlers were Saved -- The Camp Angel, British Refugees Wander Through Ahibama, Courage Wins Reward, Paro Saves the Wanderers -- A Real Hero, A Negro Saves the Lives of the Immigrants -- Little Tempey Ellis, Tiny White Girl Rescued by "Old Milly" -- Isaac Heaton's Dogs, Fort Sinquefield in the Greek War -- A Brave Indian, Talladega Fort Saved by General Jackson -- The Canoe Fight, Sam Dale, Jere Austill and James Smith Stage a Great Fight -- Kindness That Came Back, The Fort Mims Massacre -- The Red Eagle, A Reproduction of Alexander Meek's Poem of the Creek War -- Nannawyah, Indians are Warned of Their Removal to the West -- The Stranger Within Our Gates, Aaron Burr's Capture --The Yazoo Fraud, Early Settlers Come into Alabama --The One-Man Senate, Alabama Becomes a Territory, then a State -- The Vine and Olive Company, French Refugees Settle Dcmopolis -- The Man Who Could Make Cow-Bells, St. Stephen's Prosperous Days -- John Hunt's Town, The Founding of Huntsville -- Andrew Dexter's Tract, The Beginning of Montgomery -- Cedar Creek Furnace, The Beginning of Iron-Making in Alabama -- A Vice-President of the United States, Wm. Rufus King, the Founder of Selma -- A Captain of Industry, Daniel Pratt, the Founder of Prattville -- La Fayette's Visit, A French General, the Friend of Amerioa -- Francis Scott Key's Mission to Alabama, Trouble with the Indians -- The First Railroad in Alabama, Experiences of Early Railroad Builders Osceola, The Leader of the Creeks and the Seminoles -- William C. Travis, Leader in the War for Texas Independence -- Billy Goold, The Man Who Found Fortunes for Others -- Jefferson Davis, Memories Recalled by Mrs. Mary Phelan Watt -- Supplies for Southern Soldiers, The Ordnance Department of the Confederacy -- The Boy Artilleryman, John Pelham -- Emma Sansom, The Girl Who Showed General Forrest "The Lost Ford"-- A Story of Real Strategem, General Streight Surrenders to General Forrest -- Fighting Joe Wheeler, Hero of Two Wars -- The Flagship Tennessee, A Naval Battle in Mobile Bay -- A King -of the High Seas, Raphael Semmes, Commander of the "Alabama" -- The David and Goliath of the Sea, The First Torpedo Boat -- A Boy Hero, Thomas Jones Shows His Courage -- Ku Klux Klan, Reconstruction Days in Alabama -- What One Boy Made of Himself, How James Pugh Became "The Patrick Henry of Alabama" -- The Birth of Birmingham, How John T. Milner Laid the Foundation for the Great Town , Difficulties of the Young Engineer, The Trick that Didn't Work, The Greatness of the Resources of "The Pittsburg of the South" etc ; scarce ; G. Book.
Seller: Ruppiner Lesezeichen, Neuruppin, Germany
Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage, Gr 8°, 362 S. kartonierter Einband, Einband beschabt und lichtrandig, mehrere Knicke im Einband, Name auf Vorsatz, Schnitte nachgedunkelt, guter Zustand.