Language: English
Published by Shapolsky Publishers, Inc., New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 1561710008 ISBN 13: 9781561710003
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. B&w illustrations (illustrator). First Printing thus. x, [277]pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Pioneer America Society, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0914330101 ISBN 13: 9780914330103
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. b/w Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Bear State Books, Exeter, California, 2003
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Historic B&W photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Pair of 8-X-10-inch horizontal softcover books of historic B&W photographs of the Southern California city of 400,000, both fine unread, though "Bakersfield Pastoral" (a first printing of 111 pp. from 2006) has a one-inch diagonal crimp to top of glossy front wrap. "Bakersfield Pastoral" is signed in blue ink (name only) by author Chris Brewer; "Picture Album Vol. 2" (a first printing of 96 pp. from 2003) is NOT signed. Price is for the pair of horizontal trade paperbacks, now reduced from $40. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 1976
ISBN 10: 0292715129 ISBN 13: 9780292715127
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good-. B&w illustrations (illustrator). xiv, 124pp + [xvi], 109pp [crease to rear cover; edgewear; partially removed old price sticker on front cover] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1684039134 ISBN 13: 9781684039135
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by Poets & Writers Inc, New York, 1994
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 94pp. Interviews with William Maxwell and Leslea Newman and features: "Aferican American Literature in the 90's"; "Tree-free paper"; plus Grants & Awards, Deadlines, Classifides, &tc. (wrinkling to upper cover, 2 in. tear to bottom edge). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1953
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. b/w Plates (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; 207 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Economic History Society, Welwyn Garden City, 1969
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 228-248 pages with tables and appendices. Quarto (10" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. The Economic History Review, second series, Volume XXII, Number 2 complete issue. First edition. The Economic History Review is a peer-reviewed history journal published quarterly by Wiley-Blackwell on behalf of the Economic History Society. It was established in 1927 by Eileen Power and is currently edited by Sara Horrell, Jaime Reis and Patrick Wallis. Its first editors were E. Lipson and R. H. Tawney and other previous editors include M. M. Postan, H. J. Habbakuk, Max Hartwell (1960 1968), Christopher Dyer, Nicholas Crafts, John Hatcher, Richard Smith, Jane Humphries, Steve Hindle and Phillipp Schofield. Condition: Spine age toned, soiled, edge wear, corners bumped and rubbed else very good.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0070134553.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0070134553.
Language: English
Published by West Publishing Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 0314028404 ISBN 13: 9780314028402
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780314028402.
Language: English
Published by American Psychological Assoc, 2008
ISBN 10: 1557988862 ISBN 13: 9781557988867
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9781557988867.
Language: Chinese
Published by Earth View, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A., 1978
ISBN 10: 0932898262 ISBN 13: 9780932898265
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/w Illustraions (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Poets & Writers Inc, New York, 1993
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 95pp. Interviews with Gish Jen & Czeslaw Milosz; plus "An article by Marcis Biederman "A push to clean up Royalty Statements"; plus Grants & Awards, Deadlines, Classifides, &tc. (browning to spine) Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Poets & Writers Inc, New York, 1994
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 86pp. Interview with Molly Peacock and features: "How does a writer find a Literary Agent?" "Cowboy poets gather in Nevada"; plus Grants & Awards, Deadlines, Classifides, &tc. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Poets & Writers Inc, New York, 1993
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 86pp. Interviews with Sharon Olds and Steve Dixon and features: "Preparing your manuscript for Submission" and "Dalkey Archive Press"; plus Grants & Awards, Deadlines, Classifides, &tc. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Poets & Writers Inc, New York, 1994
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. In stapled wraps, 8vo, 70pp. Interview with May Sarton and features: "Sports and the LIterary Writer"; "Villa Montalvo: California Colony"; plus Grants & Awards, Deadlines, Classifides, &tc. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0389040169 ISBN 13: 9780389040163
Cloth. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Tall 8vo, 102 pp. Covers a bit darkened, lightly edgeworn, with small stain at heel of spine; page edges lightly foxed. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn, with a couple of small stains.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1910
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. 5 B&W illustrations (illustrator). 151pp Published for the International School of Peace. Dr. Hales's profound and prophetic speeches at the early Mohonk Conferences on International Arbitration, beginning in 1895 at the Mohonk House in New Paltz, New York, were epoch-making in the history of the peace cause in America. While other men were talking of special arbitration commissions Dr. Hale was already demanding a permanent international tribunal, and forecasting with confidence and marvelous precision the program which has since been adopted by the Hague Conferences. He attended most of the Mohonk Conferences down to 1907, speaking upon a wide range of subjects, and all of his Mohonk addresses are here brought together. Note "Compliments of the Author" tipped in, printed sheet advertising book laid in. good, dark green cloth (hardcover) nice clean and tight copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. George W. Booth (illustrator). No edition stated. Previous owner's inscription on the FFEP. Slightly bumped on the spine tail. The DJ is edgeworn, including small chips and short closed tears along the edges. Also one closed tear on the spine. Somewhat soiled. The jacket price is intact. In Brodart dust jacket protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2022
ISBN 10: 1684039134 ISBN 13: 9781684039135
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by Jarrold and Sons, London, 1893
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. B/w Frontis (illustrator). Eighth Edition. in decorative red cloth with black and gilt titling and decoration; corners bumped; general wear to extremities; hinges cracked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0226074196 ISBN 13: 9780226074191
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Lavishly illustrated throughout w/ hundreds of choice b-w illustrations & figures (illustrator). First Trade Paperback Edition. LANDMARK: MAGNFICENT: FASCINATING: ASTUTE: DELIGHTFUL: EXHILIRATING: IMMENSELY RICH: ELOQUENT: INVIGORATING: WEIGHTY: LEARNED: VIVID: LUCID: ACCESSIBLE: NEW First Trade Paperback Edition (Orig. 2000) First Printing: NEW handsomely-illustrated gloss-laminated cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, NEW uncreased perfect bInding, PRISTINE interior handsomely-printed on EXCELLENT paper * Lavishly illus. w/ 100s of choice b-w illus. throughout * 6.26" x 9.26" x 1.74", 1.12 kg, xxx+722 (752) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: John Brewer's LANDMARK book brings to life the rich cultural life of 18th-century England. He describes how literature, painting, music, & the theater related to a public increasingly avid for them; how artists used, or were used by, publishers, plagiarists, impresarios, & managers; & how contemporary ideas of taste combined w/ patriotic fervor & shrewdly managed commerce to create a vibrant, dynamic national culture. * HIGHEST PRAISE: "A MAGNIFICENT achievement. . . . Enormous in its scope, ASTUTE in its choices of examples, LEARNED in its resources, but written w/ an almost unfailing lucidity & accessibility." -David A. Bell, New Republic "Every so often a work of intellectual history comes along that reinvigorates the common reader's interest in the past. . EXHILIRATING. . No one interested in modern intellectual history should miss it." -Michael Dirda, Washington Post Review "'The Pleasures of the Imagination', John Brewer's DELIGHTFUL & WEIGHTY study, seeks to demonstrate how English 'high culture' reinvented itself during this FASCINATING period (the 18th century) . IMMENSEY RICH & vividly and eloquently conveyed. -- Los Angeles Times Sunday Book Review, Olwen Hufton "In 'The Pleasures of the Imagination' John Brewer takes us on a grand tour of the exciting, fluid, often raucous world of the 18th-century arts. It is a long journey. Brewer cannot resist a racy anecdote, & obscure figures receive as much attention as do the stars of English culture. But perseverance is rewarded, for Brewer gives us a brilliantly illustrated social history of the many people who produced plays & paintings, music & books for a marketplace in which only a few experienced celebrity. He focuses not so much on the careers of the outstanding geniuses of the age as on the complex, frequently irascible cultural negotiations that actually defined a public culture. -NYTBR, T.H. Breen "It is a teeming world that he describes, but he keeps a good organizational grip on his material. He chooses his examples well; he moves easily over an expanse that is too often divided up among specialists. And he has a commendable taste for the pungent & the picturesque. Mr. Brewer strikes me as essentially an old-fashioned historian, w/ solid old-fashioned virtues. He has a story to tell, & he lets his conclusions emerge as he goes along." -The Wall Street Journal, John Gross * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & packages this fine book w/ our greatest elegance & care for FREE shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL within the United States & its territories or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below cost fee of $16.00 w/ shipping to all international destinations via USPS FIRST CLASS MAIL at our posted rates.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press for the Early English Text Society, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0197222854 ISBN 13: 9780197222850
Seller: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
First Edition
hardbound. Condition: Very Good. b&w frontispiece plate (illustrator). No. 283 of the Early English Text Society; includes the texts of The Conversion of St Paul, Mary Magdalen, Killing of the Children, Wisdom, Christ's Burial, and Christ's Resurrection, plus critical introduction, notes on the plays, glossary, list of proper names, select bibliography; includes Early English Text Society list of publications 1864-1981; text block foxed, o.w. Very Good; spine lightly sunned. no dustwrapper. 284pp. 8vo. Very Good.
Published by Harper's Weekly, NY, 1907
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. B/W Photo (illustrator). 1st. full page with story and a photo.a tribute to Eben Brewer who was resident mail agent of the US in Cuba. The photo is the statue of Mr. Brewer in Erie, Pennsylvania. Size: 9.5" x 13".
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Custom Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0073293431 ISBN 13: 9780073293431
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Custom Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0073293431 ISBN 13: 9780073293431
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Lexington: University of [1962] Quarto, Kentucky Press, 1962
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st edition. xv, 308 double-column p.: 80 figures (incl. many maps), 63 tables in text; 29 cm. Good ex-lib. orig plum cloth, back faded. Dj flaps pasted to rpd.
Published by Railway Publishing Company, London, 1928
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Railway Magazine December 1928. Minor wear. Light foxing to covers.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1943
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Illustrated Cloth. Condition: Very Good. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Former owner's inked name and return address label along upper edge of ffep, age toned end papers, otherwise textblock is clean and tight, b&w photographs. Smell indentation on top page edges. Scuffed covers, illustrated front cover, lightly bumped head and foot of spine and to the corners. 377pp., including appendix and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.