Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Marvel Comics, 2014
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Good. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. There is a small chipped piece missing on the bottom edge of the spine. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding has been repaired. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688339256 ISBN 13: 9781688339255
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 166 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.38 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 056770100X ISBN 13: 9780567701008
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Nick Brennan investigates the depiction of the Son's divine nature in the Epistle to the Hebrews; despite little attention being directly given to the Son's divinity in recent study of Hebrews, Brennan argues that not only is the Son depicted as divine in the Epistle, but that this depiction ranges outside the early chapters in which it is most often noted, and is theologically relevant to the pattern of the Author's argument.Beginning with a survey of the state of contemporary scholarship on the Son's divinity in Hebrews, and a discussion of the issues connected to predicating divinity of the Son in the Epistle, Brennan analyses the application of Old Testament texts to the Son which, in their original context, refer to God (1:6; 10-12), and demonstrates how the Pastor not only affirms the Son's divinity but also the significance of his exaltation as God. He then discusses how Heb 3:3, 4 witnesses to the divinity of the Son in Hebrews, explores debates on the relation of the Son's "indestructible life" (Heb 7:16) to his divinity, and demonstrates how two key concepts in Hebrews (covenant and sonship) reinforce the Son's divinity. Brennan thus concludes that the Epistle not only portrays the Son as God, but does so in a manner which is a pervasive aspect of its thought, and is theologically salient to many features of the Epistle's argument.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Weldon Owen Production, (San Francisco), 2001
ISBN 10: 1892374374 ISBN 13: 9781892374370
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 320pp. Spine slightly cocked, corners lightly bumped, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with short tear on bottom corner on rear panel.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 4/20/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 056770100X ISBN 13: 9780567701008
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Divine Christology in the Epistle to the Hebrews: The Son as God. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 35.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury T & T Clark, 2023
ISBN 10: 056770100X ISBN 13: 9780567701008
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Brooklyn, NY: Slow Youth, 2012
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Zine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [COMICS]. Brennan Kelly, Kris Mukai, Jesse Tise, Nick Iluzada, Niv Bavarsky, et al. "Kawaii." Brooklyn, NY: Slow Youth, 2012. First edition. English language. Stapled zine with white card wrappers risograph-printed blue and green, with a green band, and in its original mylar wrapper. Interior hosts comics, drawings, and illustrations, printed blue and green, on the theme of Kawaii. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 3 oz. 40 pp. Text clean. No issues. Fine to Like New. No ISBN. No ASIN. "Slow Youth is a loose collective of artists interested in exploring diverse methods of creating. I love seeing Slow Youth?s take on the Kawaii theme. I?m really glad they didn?t sacrifice their graphic style for the sake of their theme. They did an excellent job on layout and color consideration, it?s a fantastic art-object.".
Condition: New. InhaltsverzeichnisPrefaceAcknowledgmentsAbbreviationsChapter 1: IntroductionChapter 2: The Son as Divine Eschatological Saviour (1:6, 10-12)Chapter 3: The Son as Divine Eschatological Builder (Heb 3:3, 4)Ch.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 056770100X ISBN 13: 9780567701008
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Nick Brennan investigates the depiction of the Son's divine nature in the Epistle to the Hebrews; despite little attention being directly given to the Son's divinity in recent study of Hebrews, Brennan argues that not only is the Son depicted as divine in the Epistle, but that this depiction ranges outside the early chapters in which it is most often noted, and is theologically relevant to the pattern of the Author's argument.Beginning with a survey of the state of contemporary scholarship on the Son's divinity in Hebrews, and a discussion of the issues connected to predicating divinity of the Son in the Epistle, Brennan analyses the application of Old Testament texts to the Son which, in their original context, refer to God (1:6; 10-12), and demonstrates how the Pastor not only affirms the Son's divinity but also the significance of his exaltation as God. He then discusses how Heb 3:3, 4 witnesses to the divinity of the Son in Hebrews, explores debates on the relation of the Son's "indestructible life" (Heb 7:16) to his divinity, and demonstrates how two key concepts in Hebrews (covenant and sonship) reinforce the Son's divinity. Brennan thus concludes that the Epistle not only portrays the Son as God, but does so in a manner which is a pervasive aspect of its thought, and is theologically salient to many features of the Epistle's argument.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Apr 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 056770100X ISBN 13: 9780567701008
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Nick Brennan investigates the depiction of the Son's divine nature in the Epistle to the Hebrews; despite little attention being directly given to the Son's divinity in recent study of Hebrews, Brennan argues that not only is the Son depicted as divine in the Epistle, but that this depiction ranges outside the early chapters in which it is most often noted, and is theologically relevant to the pattern of the Author's argument.Beginning with a survey of the state of contemporary scholarship on the Son's divinity in Hebrews, and a discussion of the issues connected to predicating divinity of the Son in the Epistle, Brennan analyses the application of Old Testament texts to the Son which, in their original context, refer to God (1:6; 10-12), and demonstrates how the Pastor not only affirms the Son's divinity but also the significance of his exaltation as God. He then discusses how Heb 3:3, 4 witnesses to the divinity of the Son in Hebrews, explores debates on the relation of the Son's 'indestructible life' (Heb 7:16) to his divinity, and demonstrates how two key concepts in Hebrews (covenant and sonship) reinforce the Son's divinity. Brennan thus concludes that the Epistle not only portrays the Son as God, but does so in a manner which is a pervasive aspect of its thought, and is theologically salient to many features of the Epistle's argument.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 107.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 107.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 107.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 119.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.