Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition including possible liquid damage. As well, answers may be filled in. Lastly, may be missing components, e.g. missing DVDs, CDs, Access Code, etc.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Almost like new. White softcover with illustrated cover, 2011, published by R&L Education. As new except lower right corner a little warped due to improper storage. No marks or writing. *We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Color And B & W Photos (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1987 Octovo, Color And B & W Photos, PP.106, A Companion Book To The Television Series; Hardcover, Pictorial Cover.
Published by R&L Education, 2011
ISBN 10: 1414337698 ISBN 13: 9781414337692
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New. Figg, Zoe (illustrator). A new book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by American Periodicals Corp., 1960
Condition: Very Good. V6 N4, May 1960; 25 cents cover price, distributed by Kable News, B/W throughout, 66pp, side-stapled and perfect-bound. Vintage magazine devoted to vice, true crime, scandals, featuring cover of striptease artist and pinup model, Lili St. Cyr. Lili's exotic looks brought stardom in the 1940s and 50s, this an example of coverage late in her career. After stripping (putting clothes ON was her act), she lived life sheltered but managed to stay in touch with her fans using her own stationery, operated a small lingerie company, and occasionally sat for interviews. Dick Clark, Tuesday Weld, Desi Arnaz and tramp, women's health clubs, boxing, Scottsboro crimes, vignettes (Joan Collins, Kim Novak, Lynn Shaw), May Britt, Jennie Lee 1pp/vignette. Very Good Plus, light roll, brief crease.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Education, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 71.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Education, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485424 ISBN 13: 9781610485425
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 211 pages. 9.50x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 37.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Lanham, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. What's public about public schools? Why do we invest in educating the next generation of Americans? What is it that drives our common purpose in educating children and at the same time divides us so passionately about how to educate them? Public schools have little to do with children. Schools are political and ideological institutions in which each generation battles among itself for supremacy in determining the purposes, goals and direction of public education. From battles over school lunch to school dress to school prayer, each generation reinterprets and recapitulates the political and ideological arguments that date back to the founding of our nation. More than two centuries after the American Revolution, public schools serve as political battlefields for debates about religious freedom and whether students should be allowed to wear U.S. flag teeshirts. We invite you to join us in an exploration of the purposes of public schools, the competing visions of public education, and the values of the public good that comprise the public in public schools. Preserving the Public in Public Schools is an exploration of the purposes of public schools, the competing visions of public education, and the values of the public good that comprise the public in public schools. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485424 ISBN 13: 9781610485425
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485424 ISBN 13: 9781610485425
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 72.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Lanham, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610485432 ISBN 13: 9781610485432
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. What's public about public schools? Why do we invest in educating the next generation of Americans? What is it that drives our common purpose in educating children and at the same time divides us so passionately about how to educate them? Public schools have little to do with children. Schools are political and ideological institutions in which each generation battles among itself for supremacy in determining the purposes, goals and direction of public education. From battles over school lunch to school dress to school prayer, each generation reinterprets and recapitulates the political and ideological arguments that date back to the founding of our nation. More than two centuries after the American Revolution, public schools serve as political battlefields for debates about religious freedom and whether students should be allowed to wear U.S. flag teeshirts. We invite you to join us in an exploration of the purposes of public schools, the competing visions of public education, and the values of the public good that comprise the public in public schools. Preserving the Public in Public Schools is an exploration of the purposes of public schools, the competing visions of public education, and the values of the public good that comprise the public in public schools. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Preserving the Public in Public Schools is an exploration of the purposes of public schools, the competing visions of public education, and the values of the public good that comprise the public in public schools.Über den AutorB.