Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, US, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Why are women such prominent workers in the global marketplace? Why do so many perform jobs that involve carework? What political forces have made these women key participants in globalization? What are the consequences for the women themselves, for their families, and for societies and international relations in general? This book offers a provocative examination of globalization, examining the lives of the women at the center of these new global dynamics. Arguing that society is facing multiple crises of care, the authors develop a new framework for understanding the interplay of globalization, gender, and carework. In four original essays, they examine gender, race, and class inequality; migration, citizenship, and the politics of social control; the evolving meanings of motherhood; and new social definitions of carework and the personal transformation of careworkers. Excerpts from the classic works in the field as well as recent cutting-edge research studies support the examination of each of these growing global crises.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566392934 ISBN 13: 9781566392938
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566392934 ISBN 13: 9781566392938
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (Manohar), 2018
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9781138347175.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Condition: good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Excellent condition for a former library book. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket, although it's unclear if one came with the book originally. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 416.
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 0.87 x 9.21 x 7.4 Inches; 304 pages.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 19 x 23 cm. 370 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 416.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566392934 ISBN 13: 9781566392938
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Social Sciences, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753245 ISBN 13: 9780804753241
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566392934 ISBN 13: 9781566392938
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.