Beverly Boutilier (24 results)

Language: English
Published by MN - University of British Columbia Press 1998
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.71
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.48
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.92
£ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4", xii + 308pp. Glued signatures in laminated printed pa-er-covered boards with the paperback cover design. No jacket, probably as issued. Minor rubbing, shelf wear to cover; top fore corner on front cover is slightly bumped. Binding is square and tight. Thumb smudge on fore edge of… book block, otherwise pages are clean and bright and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.14
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.28
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.90x5.98x0.94 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, CanadaRenaissance Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.44
£ 12.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket ( as Issued ?). First Printing of the First Edition. Fine, apparently unread copy. As New.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Canadian women have worked, individually and collectively, at homeand abroad, as creators of historical memory. This engaging collectionof essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made bywomen to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 inEnglish Canada. Creati…ng Historical Memory explores the widerange of careers that women have forged for themselves as writers andpreservers of history within, outside, and on the margins of theacademy. The authors suggest some of the institutional and intellectuallocations from which English Canadian women have worked as historiansand attempt to problematize in different ways and to varying degrees,the relationship between women and historical practice. The authors raise many interesting questions about how genderinfluences historical consciousness and whether looking at the pastthrough women's eyes alters the view. Women engaged in history ina wide variety of ways -- as authors of fiction, popular history,juvenilia, and drama -- as well as more academic research andpublishing. They worked as individuals, as both professional writersand academics, and within formal and informal communities of women suchas religious groups or local clubs. The essays also talk about thebarriers that existed for women who wanted to be recognized ashistorians and teachers of history and point out how gender differenceshave coloured perceptions of what constitutes history and who shouldwrite that history. This anthology shows how, instead of beingintimidated or defeated by their marginalization, women developed newand interesting ideas about what constituted history. The final essay in the volume assesses the impact the burgeoning offeminist history in the 1970s had on the academy and examines theconnection between feminist activism and women's history. Thisoriginal and lively book highlights the pioneering efforts of women indeveloping alternate paths to historical expression. It makes animportant contribution both to Canadian historical studies and towomen's and gender history in the West and will appeal toscholars interested in Canadian history, women's studies,literature, and historiography. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.22
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Editor(s): Boutilier, Beverly; Prentice, Alison. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBC; 3JH; 3JJ; HBAH; HBJK; HBL…L; HBLW; JFSJ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887. Weight in Grams: 431. . 1998. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.71
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.72
£ 15.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.12
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.24
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Editor(s): Boutilier, Beverly; Prentice, Alison. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBC; 3JH; 3JJ; HBAH; HBJK; HBL…L; HBLW; JFSJ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887. Weight in Grams: 431. . 1998. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.38
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.90x5.98x0.94 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.52
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by MN - University of British Columbia Press 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.48
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 103.17
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 103.35
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver 1998
- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.91
£ 27.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Canadian women have worked, individually and collectively, at homeand abroad, as creators of historical memory. This engaging collectionof essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made bywomen to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 inEnglish Canada. Creati…ng Historical Memory explores the widerange of careers that women have forged for themselves as writers andpreservers of history within, outside, and on the margins of theacademy. The authors suggest some of the institutional and intellectuallocations from which English Canadian women have worked as historiansand attempt to problematize in different ways and to varying degrees,the relationship between women and historical practice. The authors raise many interesting questions about how genderinfluences historical consciousness and whether looking at the pastthrough women's eyes alters the view. Women engaged in history ina wide variety of ways -- as authors of fiction, popular history,juvenilia, and drama -- as well as more academic research andpublishing. They worked as individuals, as both professional writersand academics, and within formal and informal communities of women suchas religious groups or local clubs. The essays also talk about thebarriers that existed for women who wanted to be recognized ashistorians and teachers of history and point out how gender differenceshave coloured perceptions of what constitutes history and who shouldwrite that history. This anthology shows how, instead of beingintimidated or defeated by their marginalization, women developed newand interesting ideas about what constituted history. The final essay in the volume assesses the impact the burgeoning offeminist history in the 1970s had on the academy and examines theconnection between feminist activism and women's history. Thisoriginal and lively book highlights the pioneering efforts of women indeveloping alternate paths to historical expression. It makes animportant contribution both to Canadian historical studies and towomen's and gender history in the West and will appeal toscholars interested in Canadian history, women's studies,literature, and historiography. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.46
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.47
£ 16.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 101.09
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Creating Historical Memory EnglishCanadian Women and the Work of History
Boutilier, Beverly (Editor)/ Boutilier, Beverly/ Prentice, Alison L. (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 105.51
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 308 pages. 9.52x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 179.63
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Editor(s): Prentice, Alison; Boutilier, Beverly. Num Pages: 308 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBC; 3JH; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLL; HBLW; JFSJ1. Categ…ory: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887. Weight in Grams: 599. . 1997. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 211.06
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This engaging collection of essays seeks to create an awareness of the contributions made by women to history and the historical profession from 1870 to 1970 in English Canada. Editor(s): Prentice, Alison; Boutilier, Beverly. Num Pages: 308 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBC; 3JH; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLL; HBLW; JFSJ1. Categ…ory: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887. Weight in Grams: 599. . 1997. Hardback. . . . .