Bergstrom Roger (30 results)
Published by J Vegetation Sci 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.86
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. No 3, pp. 315-324, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

Published by Swedish Hunters' Association. Spanga, Sweden. 1992 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.95
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1992). 1992 1st edition. 4to (198 x 279mm). Pp159. Colour photographs, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, upper board and spine titled in yellow. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. An attractive and readable book about the history… and management of game in Sweden. Chapters include: A responsibility for future generations; From Trerikroset to Smygehuk; Sweden in words and pictures; The environment and conditions for game; From the Middle Ages to the present; The way we hunt in Sweden; Social and economic roles of game and hunting; Wise use - fundamental for hunting; Modern Swedish hunting legislation; Education of hunters in Sweden; Research and statistics - tools in game management; Species descriptions, with an thumbnail sketch of habits, legislation and open seasons. The following have an open season - hare, beaver, brown bear, pine marten, badger, moose, cormorant, various wild geese, Canada geese, wigeon, teal, pintail, gadwall, garganey, shoveler, mallard, pochard, tufted duck, eider, long-tailed, common scoter, velvet scoter, scaup, goldeneye, goosander, red-breasted merganser, goshawk (licensed trapping), hazel grouse, willow grouse, rock ptarmigan, black grouse, capercaillie, snipe, woodcock, wood pigeon, fieldfare, rook, magpie, jackdaw, hooded crow, raven. Several other species are included, to underline the fact that they are protected - wolf, Arctic fox, wolverine, otter, lynx, three seal species, barnacle and brent geese. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 20.00.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 43.00
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 34.49
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780521536875.

- Softcover
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.03
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. Tiny tear in spine head. From the library of David Mladenoff, Beers-Bascom Professor in Conservation, University of Wisconsin, Madison, with his name on first page.

- Softcover
Seller: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, United KingdomSN Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.14
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.

- Softcover
Seller: Tin Can Mailman, Arcata, Arcata, U.S.A.Tin Can Mailman, Arcata
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 53.92
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition. Light shelf wear to exterior. No markings or highlighting inside the text. Great, clean, sturdy condition over all.
Published by Svenska Jagareforbundet 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Books that Benefit, Fawley, United KingdomBooks that Benefit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Blue cloth hard cover - Good+. In illustrated DJ - Good+. 159 pages. Content Good+. (693g) Photo on request. As the money from the sale of the book goes to charity correct postage will be asked for if more than default price quoted.

Large Herbivore Ecology, Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation (Conservation Biology, Series Number 11)
Danell, Kjell [Editor]; Bergström, Roger [Editor]; Duncan, Patrick [Editor]; Pastor, John [Editor];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 47.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, just showing a few very minor cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition and appears unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tigh…t; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.

Large Herbivore Ecology And Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation
Danell, Kjell (EDT); Bergstrm, Roger (EDT); Duncan, Patrick (EDT); Pastor, John (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 82.51
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Large 8vo. pp xxv, 358. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered gilt on spine. ISBN: 063116135X Very good plus in very good dust jacket, with slight creasing along the top edge. Decent copy.

Large Herbivore Ecology And Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation
Danell, Kjell (EDT); Bergstrm, Roger (EDT); Duncan, Patrick (EDT); Pastor, John (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 88.57
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.41
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Large Herbivore Ecology And Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation
Danell, Kjell (EDT); Bergstrm, Roger (EDT); Duncan, Patrick (EDT); Pastor, John (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.40
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.26
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 92.70
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This 2006 book summarises the current methods and models used in managing large herbivore populations and their habitats. Editor(s): Danell, Kjell (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences); Bergstrom, Roger (The Forrestry Research Institute of Sweden); Duncan, Patrick; Pastor, John. Series: Conservation Biolo…gy. Num Pages: 524 pages, 76 b/w illus. 17 tables. BIC Classification: PSVP; PSVS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 69. . 2006. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .

Large Herbivore Ecology And Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation
Danell, Kjell (EDT); Bergstrm, Roger (EDT); Duncan, Patrick (EDT); Pastor, John (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 90.20
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.15
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 524.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 113.34
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This 2006 book summarises the current methods and models used in managing large herbivore populations and their habitats. Editor(s): Danell, Kjell (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences); Bergstrom, Roger (The Forrestry Research Institute of Sweden); Duncan, Patrick; Pastor, John. Series: Conservation Biolo…gy. Num Pages: 524 pages, 76 b/w illus. 17 tables. BIC Classification: PSVP; PSVS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 69. . 2006. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 101.03
£ 54.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Most large herbivores require some type of management within their habitats. Some populations of large herbivores are at the brink of extinction, some are under discussion for reintroduction, whilst others already occur in dense populations causing… conflicts with other land use. Large herbivores are the major drivers for forming the shape and function of terrestrial ecosystems. This 2006 book addresses the scientifically based action plans to manage both the large herbivore populations and their habitats worldwide. It covers the processes by which large herbivores not only affect their environment (e.g. grazing) but are affected by it (e.g. nutrient cycling) and the management strategies required. Also discussed are new modeling techniques, which help assess integration processes in a landscape context, as well as assessing the consequences of new developments in the processes of conservation. This book will be essential reading for all involved in the management of both large herbivores and natural resources.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Most large herbivores require some type of management within their habitats. Some populations of large herbivores are at the brink of extinction, some are under discussion for reintroduction, whilst others already occur in dense populations causing conflicts with other land use. Large herbiv…ores are the major drivers for forming the shape and function of terrestrial ecosystems. This 2006 book addresses the scientifically based action plans to manage both the large herbivore populations and their habitats worldwide. It covers the processes by which large herbivores not only affect their environment (e.g. grazing) but are affected by it (e.g. nutrient cycling) and the management strategies required. Also discussed are new modeling techniques, which help assess integration processes in a landscape context, as well as assessing the consequences of new developments in the processes of conservation. This book will be essential reading for all involved in the management of both large herbivores and natural resources. Some large herbivore species are rare, others are over-abundant. Managing herbivore populations and their habitats is an important, urgent and sometimes controversial issue, requiring scientifically-based action plans and models. This 2006 book provides an up-to-date background to the science behind the management of large herbivores, for students, researchers and conservation managers. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Large Herbivore Ecology And Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation
Danell, Kjell (Editor)/ Bergstrm, Roger (Editor)/ Duncan, Patrick (Editor)/ Pastor, John (Editor)
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.88
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 506 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.30
£ 19.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 114.17
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 524 76 Illus.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 117.58
£ 8.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 524.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 86.99
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Most large herbivores require some type of management within their habitats. Some populations of large herbivores are at the brink of extinction, some are under discussion for reintroduction, whilst others already occur in dense populations causing conflicts with other land use. Large herbiv…ores are the major drivers for forming the shape and function of terrestrial ecosystems. This 2006 book addresses the scientifically based action plans to manage both the large herbivore populations and their habitats worldwide. It covers the processes by which large herbivores not only affect their environment (e.g. grazing) but are affected by it (e.g. nutrient cycling) and the management strategies required. Also discussed are new modeling techniques, which help assess integration processes in a landscape context, as well as assessing the consequences of new developments in the processes of conservation. This book will be essential reading for all involved in the management of both large herbivores and natural resources. Some large herbivore species are rare, others are over-abundant. Managing herbivore populations and their habitats is an important, urgent and sometimes controversial issue, requiring scientifically-based action plans and models. This 2006 book provides an up-to-date background to the science behind the management of large herbivores, for students, researchers and conservation managers. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 92.05
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Some large herbivore species are rare, others are over-abundant. Managing herbivore populations and their habitats is an important, urgent and sometimes controversial issue, requiring scientifically-based action plans… and models. This 2006 book provides an .

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 122.24
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Most large herbivores require some type of management within their habitats. Some populations of large herbivores are at the brink of extinction, some are under discussion for reintroduction, whilst others already occur in dense populations causing conflicts with other land use. Large herbiv…ores are the major drivers for forming the shape and function of terrestrial ecosystems. This 2006 book addresses the scientifically based action plans to manage both the large herbivore populations and their habitats worldwide. It covers the processes by which large herbivores not only affect their environment (e.g. grazing) but are affected by it (e.g. nutrient cycling) and the management strategies required. Also discussed are new modeling techniques, which help assess integration processes in a landscape context, as well as assessing the consequences of new developments in the processes of conservation. This book will be essential reading for all involved in the management of both large herbivores and natural resources. Some large herbivore species are rare, others are over-abundant. Managing herbivore populations and their habitats is an important, urgent and sometimes controversial issue, requiring scientifically-based action plans and models. This 2006 book provides an up-to-date background to the science behind the management of large herbivores, for students, researchers and conservation managers. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.47
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Large Herbivore Ecology, Ecosystem Dynamics and Conservation | Kjell Danell (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2013 | Cambridge University Press | EAN 9780521536875 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anb…ieter: preigu Print on Demand.