Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by BJU Press (edition 3rd), 2009
ISBN 10: 159166540X ISBN 13: 9781591665403
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by BJU Press (edition 3rd), 2009
ISBN 10: 159166540X ISBN 13: 9781591665403
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 3rd. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Broadway Publishing, New York, 1911
Seller: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st ed. Anti-socialist treatise advocating amending the Constitution to control corporate investments. Moderate wear to covers and edges, pages toned, no DJ. Light waterstain on top edge of pages-text unaffected. Nice reading copy of scarce title. ; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by NY: The Anti-Socialist Press, 1918
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. first edition, [32] pp., re-stapled original paper covers, minor ownership marks, about very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Beachwood Recordings BR24702, Woodland Hills CA, 2004
Seller: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Audio Book (CD). Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THIS IS A 4.75" COMPACT DISC/CD, STEREO RECORDING IN ITS ORIGINAL FORMAT AND PACKAGING TO BE CAREFULLY WRAPPED AND BOXED FOR SAFE SHIPMENT. SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE US WILL BE ADJUSTED FOR ACTUAL COST. Batdorf and Stanley are remarkably assured guitarists, and there's some exemplary fingerpicking throughout this album; furthermore, Batdorf in particular hasn't lost his vocal chops, favoring a slightly bluesy gruffness on his leads, and the arrangements are thoroughly tasteful throughout. Allmusic. This CD copy is in Near Mint condition with no faults as is the sleeve. Batdorf and Stanley, folkies of the 60s present 11 of the best Rolling Stones songs done acoustically.
Published by Broadway Publishing Company: NY, 1911
Seller: Abound Book Company, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Very good, first edition, first printing. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering/decoration. Free of former owner writing or bookplates with light foxing at endpapers. ; 8vo; 155 pages.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book by Senator King condemns the I.W.W. as a treasonous organization that aids the nationâs enemies. Drawing from the context of the first World War, King argues that I.W.W. members are un-American, unpatriotic criminals whose beliefs and actions threaten the integrity and safety of the nation. King highlights the I.W.W.âs violent tactics, the harm they do to industry and national security, and their opposition to the war effort. King argues that the I.W.W. endangers the peace and prosperity of the country by terrorizing honest citizens and attempting to overthrow the government and capitalism through force and violence. The author concludes that the I.W.W. is a criminal organization that must be condemned and rooted out. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the crucial debate surrounding the influence of socialism in the United States, particularly focusing on its impact on the political and economic landscape. The author delves into the historical roots of socialism, tracing its evolution from the early labor movements to its contemporary manifestations. The book analyzes the arguments for and against socialism, examining its potential benefits in addressing economic inequality and social justice concerns. It also explores the criticisms leveled against socialism, such as its perceived threat to individual liberty and its impact on economic growth. The author provides a nuanced understanding of the complex relationship between socialism and American values, examining how socialist ideas have shaped political discourse and social movements throughout the nation's history. The book offers a timely and thought-provoking exploration of a topic that continues to ignite debate and influence contemporary political and economic thinking. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book prompts readers to re-examine the foundational principles that shaped the United States and argues that the pursuit of profit through watered securities by the Hamiltonian elite has corrupted those principles. The author proposes two constitutional amendments to limit the power of watered securities and advocates for progressive income tax with an income limitation. By enacting these measures, the author believes the nation can restore economic balance and ensure equal opportunity for all citizens. The book is a timely examination of the historical roots of economic inequality and suggests practical solutions to address the problem. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1341455904 ISBN 13: 9781341455902
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Beachwood Recordings BR20133, Woodland Hills CA, 2013
Seller: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Audio Book (CD). Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THIS IS A 4.75" COMPACT DISC/CD, STEREO RECORDING IN ITS ORIGINAL FORMAT AND PACKAGING TO BE CAREFULLY WRAPPED AND BOXED FOR SAFE SHIPMENT. SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE US WILL BE ADJUSTED FOR ACTUAL COST. It is the Rolling Stones as if they were a folk-rock act called Jagger/Richards, not a rock & roll band, and while that will surely dismay anyone who pledges allegiance to three chords and Charlie Watts, this is nevertheless an inventive little record that does one thing covers albums rarely do: it surprises.Allmusic.This CD copy is in Near Mint condition with the sleeve in like condition Signed by Batdorf on the front cover. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1012578046 ISBN 13: 9781012578046
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1341455904 ISBN 13: 9781341455902
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.