Basil Joseph Mathews (246 results)
Published by Friendship Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Friendship Press 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.59
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1963 printing.
Published by London; Henry Frowde January 1913 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair - Cash. No Jacket. Heavy wear to cover, corners and edges, exposes the boards. Has soiling to cover and pages, with creases. One of the pages has been torn out,but is still included. The spine has a tilt. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Published by London; Henry Frowde
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.67
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.69
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.81
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by A Beka Book
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by A Beka Book
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Argonauts Of Faith : The Adventures of the Mayflower Pilgrims
Mathews, Basil Joseph; Bryce, Viscount (FRW); Prater, Ernest (ILT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.81
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Prater, Ernest (illustrator).
Published by George H. Doran co 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Book has shelf wear. Foxing has occurred.
Published by Doran Pub. 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, U.S.A.Market Square
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Clean, lightly used copy in green cloth with black lettering & design. No jacket. Reprint.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.24
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Friendship Press 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1954. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1954. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Forward through the ages. New edition with an epilogue by Kenneth Scott Latourette.
Mathews, Basil Joseph, editorial secretary of London Missionary Society, 1879-1951.
Published by New York: [1960], Friendship Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xii, 276 p.; folding `comparative chronological table' mounted to rear pastedown; 21 cm. [First printed in 1951] Contents: Book one. The first five hundred years -- Book two. The church's struggle for survival A.D. 500-1492 -- book three. Into all the world A.D. 1492-1800 -- Book four. Age of the pioneers A.D. 1800-19…14 -- Book five. A world-wide fellowship A.D. 1910-1950 -- Epilogue. VG orig. light green cloth in torn dj. Louise Drew, maps by (illustrator).

Published by London SCM Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.26
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 350 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumpe…d. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light water marks to boards and spine. The clipped dust jacket has heavy edge wear, tears and chips. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Heavy loss to all parts of the dust jacket.
The ships of peace.
Mathews, Basil Joseph, editorial secretary of London Missionary Society, 1879-1951.
Published by London: 1919., Oxford Univ. Press, 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 136 p.; 10 pl., 1 double-page Pacific route map; 19 cm. Ships of LMS: Matamua, Messenger of Peace, Camden, John Williams I-IV. Good orig. green cloth. Spine lightly abraded.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.25
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Published by London : S. W. Partridge & Co. 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Provenance: From the library of Alan Thornton, with his bookplate to ffep. Date is suggested. Physical description: 192 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 20 cm…. Notes: With chapters by Ernest Jeffs, Greta Milsom, Hubert W. Peet, and Arthur E. Southron.Subjects: Heroes; Biography; Women heroes; Congo, Travel and Description; Travellers. 3 Kg.
Published by Collins [1940], London 1940
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: poor, ex-lib. Second Edition. 18 cm, 190, wraps (stiff card covers), covers nearly separated and reglued, pages discolored and brittle, usual library markings.

Caribbean Review: Volume V (5), Number 1: January/February/March 1973.
Barry B. Levine & Basil A. Ince & Joseph D. Olander, editors (Barry Wallenstein, Howard B. Grose, Ligia Espinal de Hoetink, Thomas Mathews, Colin G. Clarke, Joseph D. Olander, Aaron Segal, Ken Boodhoo, Jorge Rodriguez Beruff, Neida Pagan).
Published by Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Only flaw is mailing label to the back, This issue features: Chile: Poetry and Anti-Poetry by Barry Wallenstein, Protestant Cartel in PR by Howard Grodse, Remembrances of Things Dominican by Ligia Espinal de Hoetink, Whatever Happened to Polarization in the Caribbean by…Thomas Mathews, etc. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.

Caribbean Review: Volume V (5), Number 3: July/August/September 1973.
Barry B. Levine & Basil A. Ince & Joseph D. Olander, editors (Jose M. Alonso Garcia, Bryan O. Walsh, Thomas Mathews, Edward Everson Jr., Nicholas Guillen, Florence L. Yudin, Robert W. Anderson, Aaron Segal, anthony P. Maingot, Neida Pagan)
Published by Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fine and in lovely condition. Only flaw is mailing label to the back, two slightly bumped corners and previous owner's stamp to front in faint red. This issue features: Conversations with Guillermo by Jose M. Alonso Garcia; One Came to Dinner by Bryan O. Walsh; Puerto Rico and the Caribbean by T…homas Mathews; Alone in Porto Rico by Edward Emerson Jr.; Three Poems by Nicholas Guillen; the Great Zoo by Florence L. Yudin; A Hint of Something Bad by Robert W. Anderson; Which Way the French West Indies? by Aaron Segal; Structure and Culture in Santo Domingo by Anthony P. Maingot; Recent Books by Neida Pagan. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.25
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.24
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by George H. Doran company 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.