Barry Mckay (126 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover. Cover shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.51
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 42121716. 1780597338. 6/4/2026 6:22:18 PM.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. light shelfwear, NICE! Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Bibliomonster Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.60
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or tears.

Employment Law for Business and Human Resources Professionals: Alberta and British Columbia, 2nd Edition
Gail McKay, Barry Gaetz, Kathryn J. Filsinger, Terence Harris, Kelly Williams-Whitt
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Glossy Hard Cover. Condition: As New with no dust jacket. Essays in honour of Peter Isaac, who founded Allenholme Press, delivered at the 19th Conference on the History of the British BookTrade, Worcester, July 2001. 224 pages.; 6 x 8 1/2 ".

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.52
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.42
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.04
£ 8.01 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Unread. Show signs of shelf wear. In great condition. Binding is tight and text block clear. Check photo for further reference.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.25
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press,US, (New Castle), Delaware, (1997) 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First American. Very Good, internally clean, solid hard cover First American edition. No dust jacket. Scuffing to the back cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.Z & Z Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.97
£ 5.58 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2014. Explores the roots of the human-cormorant conflict, dispels myths about the birds, and offers the first comprehensive assessment of the policies developed to manage the double-crested cormorant in the 21st century. Black-and-white illu…stratons by Barry Kent McKay. Bibliography, index. 368 pages. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by McKay, Barry Kent. McKay, Barry Kent (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.03
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Clean and solid. ; Print Networks; Black & white illustrations; 8.3 X 6.0 X 0.8 inches; 201 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.82
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.72
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 0.79 x 8.27 x 6.06 Inches; 228 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.48
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.48
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+.

Light on the Book Trade: Essays Presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book Trade in Honour of Peter Isaac
Peter C. G. Isaac, John Hinks, Maureen Bell,CONFERENCE ON THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH, Barry McKay
- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.73
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Light on the Book Trade: Essays Presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book Trade in Honour of Peter Isaac This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine r…emains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Images & Texts: Their Production and Distribution in the 18th and 19th Centuries (Print Networks, 1)
- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.75
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Winchester & New Castle: St. Paul's Bibliographies/Oak Knoll Press (1998). 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. 228 pp w/index. Light foxing to fore-edge, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards; no dust jacket, as issued.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 4.66 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine, NO dj. 1st US. 12mo. 188pp.

Light on the Book Trade: Essays Presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book Trade in Honour of Peter Isaac
Peter C. G. Isaac, John Hinks, Maureen Bell,CONFERENCE ON THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH, Barry McKay
- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.73
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press/St. Paul's Biographies, New Castle 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.86
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Light edge wear. A nice, bright copy. ; Print Networks; B&W Illustrations; 9.0 X 6.3 X 0.7 inches; 188 pages.

Light on the Book Trade : Essays in Honour of Peter Isaac / Edited by Barry Mckay, John Hinks, and Maureen Bell
McKay, Barry (1948- ). Hinks, John (1946- ). Bell, Maureen (Eds. )
Language: English
Published by New Castle, DE : Oak Knoll Press ; London : British Library 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Description: xvi, 224 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Series: Print networks ; 6. Subjects: Book industri…es and trade --Printing --Books --Great Britain --History --Congresses. Intellectual life 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press and St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware and Folkestone, England 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 6.34 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback printed covers. small 8vo. Hardback printed covers. x, 228 pages. First edition. These thirteen scholarly essays on the history of the book trade are the third volume in the PRINT NETWORKS series of publications. The original papers were presented at the annual "Seminars on the British Book Trade." The essays covered in…clude Paul Morgan's "Henry Cotton and W. H. Allnutt: Two Pioneer Book-Trade Historians," David Stoker's "The Country Book Trade," Warren McDougall's "Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers in the Early Years," Philip Henry Jones' "Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade during the Second Half of the 19th Century," Brenda Scragg's "William Ford, Manchester Bookseller," and Barry McKay's "Niche Marketing in the 19th Century," among others.
Published by Oak Knoll Press, (New Castle) 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, U.S.A.Colophon Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller3-star selleroctavo, boards. Condition: New. First Edition. First Edition. octavo, boards. xvi, 224pp. Oak Knoll Press, One of the Print Network Series. British provincial book history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries covered by eighteen experts in the field: Caroline Archer, Maureen Bell, Iain Beavan, Margaret Cooper, Diana Dixon,… John Feather, John Gavin, R.J. Goulden, David Griffiths, John Hinks, David Hounslow, Philip Henry Jones, Wallace Kirsop, Lucy Lewis, Warren McDougall, Barry McKay, Michael Powell, Linda Reynolds, Brenda J. Scragg, David Stoker and Sue Walker. With a detailed index. Illustrated.

Language: English
Published by St. Paul's Bibliographies/ Oak Knoll Press 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.16
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. Illustrated glossy boards. [x] 228 pp. Maps; illus.; index. Ships fast with tracking.