Avis James (241 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.92
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd Revised edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Revised edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 2nd Revised edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.59
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 47140460. 1776693841. 4/20/2026 2:04:01 PM.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1958
Astounding (Christopher Anvil; James H. Schmitz; Gordon R. Dickson; Daniel Luzon Morris; Avis Pabel; Poul Anderson; Alastair Cameron)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1958
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. LXII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Martinez ("Common Phenomena"). Includes "We Have Fed Our Sea" (pt. 2 of 2) by Poul Anderson; "Foghead" (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Harvest Time" (novelette) by Jamese H. Schmitz; "The Quarry" by Gordon R. Dickson;…"Interview" by Daniel Luzon Morris; "Basic Agreement" by Avis Pabel. Article: "The Evolution of the Stars" by Alistair Cameron. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: I Know What You Say. . ."; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Martinez, and van Dongen. Cover nearly half loose from front hinge ends; stress; rear cover has been wet and was rubbed at time. Reading copy. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.53
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.30
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1958
Astounding (Christopher Anvil; James H. Schmitz; Gordon R. Dickson; Daniel Luzon Morris; Avis Pabel; Poul Anderson; Alastair Cameron)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1958
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LXII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Martinez ("Common Phenomena"). Includes "We Have Fed Our Sea" (pt. 2 of 2) by Poul Anderson; "Foghead" (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Harvest Time" (novelette) by Jamese H. Schmitz; "The Quarry" by Gordon R. Dickson; "I…nterview" by Daniel Luzon Morris; "Basic Agreement" by Avis Pabel. Article: "The Evolution of the Stars" by Alistair Cameron. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: I Know What You Say. . ."; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Martinez, and van Dongen. Tanning; hinge tears at heel. Book.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1958
Astounding (Christopher Anvil; James H. Schmitz; Gordon R. Dickson; Daniel Luzon Morris; Avis Pabel; Poul Anderson; Alastair Cameron)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1958
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. LXII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Martinez ("Common Phenomena"). Includes "We Have Fed Our Sea" (pt. 2 of 2) by Poul Anderson; "Foghead" (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Harvest Time" (novelette) by Jamese H. Schmitz; "The Quarry" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Intervi…ew" by Daniel Luzon Morris; "Basic Agreement" by Avis Pabel. Article: "The Evolution of the Stars" by Alistair Cameron. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: I Know What You Say. . ."; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Martinez, and van Dongen. Cover taped mended; tape ghosts top spine; tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Warner Home Video 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerdvd. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.54
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.76
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.24
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1958
Astounding (Christopher Anvil; James H. Schmitz; Gordon R. Dickson; Daniel Luzon Morris; Avis Pabel; Poul Anderson; Alastair Cameron)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1958
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. LXII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Martinez ("Common Phenomena"). Includes "We Have Fed Our Sea" (pt. 2 of 2) by Poul Anderson; "Foghead" (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Harvest Time" (novelette) by Jamese H. Schmitz; "The Quarry" by Gordon R. Dickson; "In…terview" by Daniel Luzon Morris; "Basic Agreement" by Avis Pabel. Article: "The Evolution of the Stars" by Alistair Cameron. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: I Know What You Say. . ."; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas, Martinez, and van Dongen. Tanning; a little creasing; a little rubbing or soiling of rear. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.55
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.23
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.00
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by The Studley Press 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages.
Published by James E. Avis
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Literature, Biography, history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Self Published
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (US history, virginia, VA, homes, generals) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Knowledge And Nationhood : Education, Politics And Work :
Denis Gleeson , James Avis , Martin Bloomer , Geoff Esland & Phil Hodkinson ; ( Foreword ) Will Hutton
- Softcover
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United KingdomSapphire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 4.95
£ 26.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Published In 2000 : Reprinted Edition : Cassell Publishing : Tiniest Amount Of Faint Face Rubbing : Very Light Leaf Edge Yellowing : Otherwise , As New Throughout : No Inscriptions , However , There Is A Price & Catalogue Number Pencilled & Rubbed Out On The Front End-Paper : Good Solid…Binding With Bright Clear Text : Overall , A Very Nice Book .

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.01
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.