Arthur Weegee (193 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. For Naked City, his first collection, Weegee cruised the streets of 1940s New York in the wee hours in search of the sensational. Lewd, louche, licentious but always brimming with life (except when brimming with death), Weegee's photographs have endured decades of modern art criticism and are again enj…oying a much-deserved cult revival.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.61
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. For Naked City, his first collection, Weegee cruised the streets of 1940s New York in the wee hours in search of the sensational. Lewd, louche, licentious but always brimming with life (except when brimming with death), Weegee's photographs have endured decades of modern art criticism and are again enj…oying a much-deserved cult revival.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.00
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: McIntosh Media, Toronto, CanadaMcIntosh Media
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 10.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Synopsis: "Weegee" is one of five new titles being published this autumn in Thames and Hudson's acclaimed "Photofile" series. Each book brings together the best work of the world's greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collecti…ble, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in superb duotone, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography. About the Author: Kerry William Purcell is a writer, lecturer and freelance picture editor. A former archivist at The Photographers' Gallery in London, he has written widely on film and photography. His previous publications include Phaidon's Alexey Brodovitch (2002). "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Naked City. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, U.S.A.AVON HILL BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.99
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Light scratching to laminated stiff wraps. ; Clean and tight. High quality paper, b/w photos. Due to size, ships within US only an donly by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 6.5 X 0.75 X 9.25 inches. 80 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Language: English
Published by Ward, Lock & Co 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.20
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardcover book & DJ in Very Good/Fair condition. DJ complete but curled, inside soiled stained, edgewear, spine top frayed. Shelf420 1200 (boxed).

Weegee's World
Weegee (Photographer); Alain Bergala; Ellen Handy; Miles Barth; International Center Of Photography; Arthur 'Weegee' Fellig
- Hardcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 19.32
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Softcover
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.54
£ 5.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, front cover has a sticker remnant at the bottom, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Weegee (Arthur Fellig) photographed the undercurrent of big-city life with a love of the sensational. He captured not the fires, but the firemen; not the gun-men, but their corpses; not the… fascinated spectators at calamites, but the agonized, shocked victims. His photographs of unabashed suffering, boisterous joy and boiling laughter have an unsettling beauty, as well as the permanent power of unique images which, once seen are never erased.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.99
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780306812040.

- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.39
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Da Capo Press January 1976 Binding: Trade Paperback.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Steidl/International Center of Photography 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 1984to2001, Louisville, U.S.A.1984to2001
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 21.59
£ 6.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. An as new hardcover book without dust jacket as issued. Absolutely clean, unmarked, unread, as new book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The eighth volume in The Aperture History of Photography Series. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Very good in pictorial boards. No dust jacket.; 95 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.07
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 256 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.32
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The ultimate collection of Weegee's shocking tabloid photographs, from the ultimate tabloid city. Num Pages: 244 pages, 200 photographs. BIC Classification: 1KBBEY; AJC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 152 x 229 x 16. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2002. Reprint. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 335pp. Illustrated profusley. B/W Photographs (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.17
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint Edition. Good with some cover wear (light abrasions to edges and some scuffing.) Internally clean with no markings. B&w photos. Reprint of 1953 original ed.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.23
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.89
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The ultimate collection of Weegee's shocking tabloid photographs, from the ultimate tabloid city. Num Pages: 244 pages, 200 photographs. BIC Classification: 1KBBEY; AJC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 152 x 229 x 16. Weight in Grams: 406. . 2002. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US a…nd Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, GermanyBojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21 x 21 cm. Mit zahlr. s/w-Abb. 95 S. OLwd. m. ill. OU. - Aperture Masters of Photography. - Dreisprachig. - Gutes bis sehr gutes Ex. 1.

- Softcover
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, U.S.A.GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.43
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine+. 256 pp; Book has a small (1/4 inch) ding along the top of the back cover, otherwise is new condition. Excellent book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.97
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.25
£ 12.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.
Published by David Winton Bell Gallery, Brown University 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Dog Books, Emerson, U.S.A.Black Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Pictorial boards. This is an annotated check list of the 104 works in the exhibition at the David Winton Bell Gallery of Brown University held from February 4, 1995 - March 12, 1995. Includes a list of exhibitions, a selected bibliography and well researched annotations on the 104 ph…otographs that, unfortunately, do not accompany the text. The only photo is the one on the front cover. Still quite uncommon and informative. Book.
Published by San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Black Dog Books, Emerson, U.S.A.Black Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Very Good + Light Wear. Nicely illustrated exhibition catalog in black stapled wraps. Book.