Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by McGraw Publishing Co., 1898
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD.
Published by Electrical World and Engineer, New York, 1900
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 225pp.incl.index; HB brick w/gilt; rubbed w/lt.spotting; lt.wear on edges; PONft.endpaper; clean,tight pgs. Understanding applied mathematical formulae.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by McGraw Pub. Co., New York, 1898
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. (1898), 225pp, blindstamped design to cover, gold lettering to spine, slight soiling to cover & pg edges, browning to eps, owner's sticker to fep, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by hansebooks 2017-06-03, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337163718 ISBN 13: 9783337163716
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 35.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mcgraw Publishing, 1900
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt spine titles. Light rubbing and toning overall, 2 tiny chips to the front pastedown. Uncommon early reprint. Photos upon request. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Algebra Made Easy is an insightful and approachable guide to understanding mathematical formulae. It is written with a focus on eliminating unessential mathematical theory, instead presenting a clear explanation of the meanings of mathematical formulae commonly found in scientific texts and calculations. For those not needing to be highly skilled in mathematics, this is a wonderful, simple way to gain an understanding of mathematical formulae. The book is a significant resource for broadening the knowledge of students seeking a clearer understanding of applied mathematics, engineers looking to check calculations, and anyone looking to demystify math. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a thorough understanding of electricity by breaking down complex concepts into simple language and illustrating them with ample diagrams. It explains the fundamental principles of electricity, from the basics of electric current to the functioning of electric motors and circuits. The author takes a practical approach, discussing the practical applications of electricity in our daily lives, such as in lighting, heating, and powering devices. Through clear explanations and engaging examples, this book aims to demystify electricity, making it accessible to readers of all levels, from students to hobbyists and anyone looking to enhance their grasp of this essential force that shapes our technological world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355901634 ISBN 13: 9781355901631
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 54. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 54.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 116.
Published by W.J. Johnston Co., New York, 1896
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 331 p. Ill. Ex libris du Fraser Institute. Couverture détachée. reliure et tranche un peu défraîchies. code 1156.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 304. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume TTF (Kennelly, A. E. Wireless telegraphy, and wireless telephony) Language: English Pages: 304 Volume TTF (Kennelly, A. E. Wireless telegraphy, and wireless telephony).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 238. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume Text Language: English Pages: 238 Volume Text.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 290. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 290.
Published by P. F. Collier, NY, 1902, hardcover, (G-),, 1902
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. P. F. Collier, NY, 1902, 612 pages, index, profusely illustrated with b&w drawings, charts and diagrams as well as blue-tone plates (the color illustrations referred to in the title) - many full-page, 6.75 in. x 9.5 in., hardcover, half leather with blue cloth and gilt titles and decorations, all page edges marbled, corners and spine ends bumped and worn with chipping to leather, all edges worn, spine leather brittle from age with a few cracks, some loss to spine ends from chipping - interferes with gilt decoration at base and first word of titles at top, covers and spine slightly scuffed and soiled with 1 tiny chip to cloth of front cover, front inside hinge previously cracked - now neatly repaired with archival tape, hinges slightly loose but still holding nicely, 1 closed tear each to the 3 illustrations on pages. 299, 301 & 303, endpapers slightly browned at edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, item protected in new plastic sleeve, book good- {Regarding the authors, the title page states that Mr. Houston was ". joint inventor of the Thomson-Houston system of electric lighting ." and Mr. Kennelly was ". formerly Principal Assistant in Mr. Edison's laboratory .".} (G-) 4094 [(s)0709LB].
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 374. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1917 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 374.
Published by W.J. Johnston Co., New York, 1896
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1st. 331pp.incl.index+adverts; HB dk.green w/gilt; rubbed w/scuff; PON&pencil notes, endpapers & pastedwns.; clean,tight pgs. "It has been the object of the authors in this work to employ only the simplest mathematical treatment, and to base this treatment, as far as possible, on actual observations, taken from practice, and illustrated by arithmetical examples." illus.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 39 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.