Language: English
Published by The MIT Press (edition Illustrated), 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press (edition Illustrated), 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear. Mild to Moderate creasing / bending to covers and pages.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 322 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark (one dot) on bottom fore-edge.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: New. The book as object, as content, as idea, as interface.What is the book in a digital age? Is it a physical object containing pages encased in covers? Is it a portable device that gives us access to entire libraries? The codex, the book as bound paper sheets, emerged around 150 CE. It was preceded by clay tablets and papyrus scrolls. Are those books? In this volume in the MIT Press Essential Knowledge series, Amaranth Borsuk considers the history of the book, the future of the book, and the idea of the book. Tracing the interrelationship of form and content in the book's development, she bridges book history, book arts, and electronic literature to expand our definition of an object we thought we knew intimately.Contrary to the many reports of its death (which has been blamed at various times on newspapers, television, and e-readers), the book is alive. Despite nostalgic paeans to the codex and its printed pages, Borsuk reminds us, the term "book" commonly refers to both medium and content. And the medium has proved to be malleable. Rather than pinning our notion of the book to a single form, Borsuk argues, we should remember its long history of transformation. Considering the book as object, content, idea, and interface, she shows that the physical form of the book has always been the site of experimentation and play. Rather than creating a false dichotomy between print and digital media, we should appreciate their continuities.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Book. Book.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press Ltd, Cambridge, Mass., 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The book as object, as content, as idea, as interface.What is the book in a digital age? Is it a physical object containing pages encased in covers? Is it a portable device that gives us access to entire libraries? The codex, the book as bound paper sheets, emerged around 150 CE. It was preceded by clay tablets and papyrus scrolls. Are those books? In this volume in the MIT Press Essential Knowledge series, Amaranth Borsuk considers the history of the book, the future of the book, and the idea of the book. Tracing the interrelationship of form and content in the book's development, she bridges book history, book arts, and electronic literature to expand our definition of an object we thought we knew intimately.Contrary to the many reports of its death (which has been blamed at various times on newspapers, television, and e-readers), the book is alive. Despite nostalgic paeans to the codex and its printed pages, Borsuk reminds us, the term "book" commonly refers to both medium and content. And the medium has proved to be malleable. Rather than pinning our notion of the book to a single form, Borsuk argues, we should remember its long history of transformation. Considering the book as object, content, idea, and interface, she shows that the physical form of the book has always been the site of experimentation and play. Rather than creating a false dichotomy between print and digital media, we should appreciate their continuities.The book as object, as content, as idea, as interface.What is the book in a digital age? Is it a physical object containing pages encased in covers? Is it a portable device that gives us access to entire libraries? The codex, the book as bound paper sheets, emerged around 150 CE. It was preceded by clay tablets and papyrus scrolls. Are those books? In this volume in the MIT Press Essential Knowledge series, Amaranth Borsuk considers the history of the book, the future of the book, and the idea of the book. Tracing the interrelationship of form and content in the book's development, she bridges book history, book arts, and electronic literature to expand our definition of an object we thought we knew intimately.Contrary to the many reports of its death (which has been blamed at various times on newspapers, television, and e-readers), the book is alive. Despite nostalgic paeans to the codex and its printed pages, Borsuk reminds us, the term "book" commonly refers to both medium and content. And the medium has proved to be malleable. Rather than pinning our notion of the book to a single form, Borsuk argues, we should remember its long history of transformation. Considering the book as object, content, idea, and interface, she shows that the physical form of the book has always been the site of experimentation and play. Rather than creating a false dichotomy between print and digital media, we should appreciate their continuities. The book as object, as content, as idea, as interface. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover in FINE condition. Uncorrected proof. Minimal shelf wear. All pages clean without any markings or folds. actual book is pictured. See images provided. Synopsis: HANDIWORK is in itself a work of craftsmanship, piecing together fragments while at the same time producing anew. Borsuk summons the tradition of Hebrew gematria to investigate and engage with language's slipperiness, and, as she explains, to provide "a sense of hope within constraint: the fruitful possibility of language." It also wrestles with and probes into "where family history becomes personal mythology, and where gaps open up that ask to be filled." The reader explores, in HANDIWORK, both the creative and destructive urges imminent in expression, as "what wounds is easily unwound." About the Author Amaranth Borsuk is the author of a chapbook, Tonal Saw (The Song Cave, 2010), and, with Brad Bouse, the hybrid digital/print artist's book Between Page and Screen (Siglio Press, forthcoming). She holds a Ph.D. in Literature and Creative Writing from the University of Southern California, and she is currently a Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities at MIT. "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press Bookstore, 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 344.
Condition: NEW.
Language: English
Published by Siglio Press, Los Angeles, CA, 2012
ISBN 10: 0979956285 ISBN 13: 9780979956287
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 2012. Limited Edition. An as new copy that's limited (201/250) and signed by both authors. Pages not numbered. (F).
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press Bookstore, 2018
ISBN 10: 0262535416 ISBN 13: 9780262535410
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 344.