Alice Cree (48 results)

EnglandâS Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron Vron Ware, Antonia Lucia Dawes, Mitra Pariyar, Alice Cree,
- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. EnglandâS Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well ma…intained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

EnglandâS Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron Vron Ware, Antonia Lucia Dawes, Mitra Pariyar, Alice Cree,
- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.49
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.12
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What is it like to live next door to a British Army base? England's military heartland provides an eye-opening account of the sprawling military presence on Salisbury Plain, drawing on a wide range of voices from both sides of the divide.Targeted for expansion under government plans to reorganise the U…K's global defence estate, the Salisbury 'super garrison' offers a unique opportunity to explore the impact of the military footprint in a particular place. But this is no ordinary environment: as well as being the world-famous site of Stonehenge, the grasslands of Salisbury Plain are home to rare plants and wildlife.How does the army take responsibility for conserving this unique landscape as it trains young men and women to use lethal weapons? Are its claims that its presence is a positive for the environment anything more than propaganda? This book investigates these questions against the backdrop of a historic landscape inscribed with the legacy of perpetual war.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What is it like to live next door to a British Army base? England's military heartland provides an eye-opening account of the sprawling military presence on Salisbury Plain, drawing on a wide range of voices from both sides of the divide.Targeted for expansion under government plans to reorganise the U…K's global defence estate, the Salisbury 'super garrison' offers a unique opportunity to explore the impact of the military footprint in a particular place. But this is no ordinary environment: as well as being the world-famous site of Stonehenge, the grasslands of Salisbury Plain are home to rare plants and wildlife.How does the army take responsibility for conserving this unique landscape as it trains young men and women to use lethal weapons? Are its claims that its presence is a positive for the environment anything more than propaganda? This book investigates these questions against the backdrop of a historic landscape inscribed with the legacy of perpetual war.

England'S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.95
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.30
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

England's military heartland: Preparing for war on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.74
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

England'S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron Vron Ware, Antonia Lucia Dawes, Mitra Pariyar, Alice Cree,
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.51
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
paperback. Condition: New.

England'S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.02
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.50
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

England?S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.55
£ 7.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

England'S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.51
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

England's Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron/ Dawes, Antonia Lucia/ Pariyar, Mitra/ Cree, Alice
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.32
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.22x6.15x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.41
£ 37.42 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What is it like to live next door to a British Army base? England's military heartland provides an eye-opening account of the sprawling military presence on Salisbury Plain, drawing on a wide range of voices from both sides of the divide.Targeted for expansion under government plans to reorganise the U…K's global defence estate, the Salisbury 'super garrison' offers a unique opportunity to explore the impact of the military footprint in a particular place. But this is no ordinary environment: as well as being the world-famous site of Stonehenge, the grasslands of Salisbury Plain are home to rare plants and wildlife.How does the army take responsibility for conserving this unique landscape as it trains young men and women to use lethal weapons? Are its claims that its presence is a positive for the environment anything more than propaganda? This book investigates these questions against the backdrop of a historic landscape inscribed with the legacy of perpetual war.
More imagesEngland'S Military Heartland: Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Vron Ware, Antonia Lucia Dawes, Mitra Pariyar and Alice Cree
- Hardcover
Seller: Cariad Books, Ystradgynlais, POWYS, United KingdomCariad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 49.95
£ 28.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2025 Manchester University Press hardback with 266 pages. Picture cover hardback with boards clean with gentle signs of use. Pages clean and crisp with no folds, creases or inscriptions looking little read. Clean, lightly used copy.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 82.66
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 82.68
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.31
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What is it like to live next door to a British Army base? England's military heartland provides an eye-opening account of the sprawling military presence on Salisbury Plain, drawing on a wide range of voices from both sides of the divide.Targeted for expansion under government plans to reorganise the U…K's global defence estate, the Salisbury 'super garrison' offers a unique opportunity to explore the impact of the military footprint in a particular place. But this is no ordinary environment: as well as being the world-famous site of Stonehenge, the grasslands of Salisbury Plain are home to rare plants and wildlife.How does the army take responsibility for conserving this unique landscape as it trains young men and women to use lethal weapons? Are its claims that its presence is a positive for the environment anything more than propaganda? This book investigates these questions against the backdrop of a historic landscape inscribed with the legacy of perpetual war.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 89.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 74.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

England?s Military Heartland : Preparing for War on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 80.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 92.17
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

England's military heartland: Preparing for war on Salisbury Plain
Ware, Vron; Dawes, Antonia Lucia; Pariyar, Mitra; Cree, Alice
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.37
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.76
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 111.67
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. What is it like to live next door to a British Army base? England's military heartland provides an eye-opening account of the sprawling military presence on Salisbury Plain, drawing on a wide range of voices from both sides of the divide.Targeted for expansion under government plans to reorganise the UK…'s global defence estate, the Salisbury 'super garrison' offers a unique opportunity to explore the impact of the military footprint in a particular place. But this is no ordinary environment: as well as being the world-famous site of Stonehenge, the grasslands of Salisbury Plain are home to rare plants and wildlife.How does the army take responsibility for conserving this unique landscape as it trains young men and women to use lethal weapons? Are its claims that its presence is a positive for the environment anything more than propaganda? This book investigates these questions against the backdrop of a historic landscape inscribed with the legacy of perpetual war.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 96.89
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 102.54
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.