Algernon D Black (88 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1974

    0670776769 / 9780670776764

    • Hardcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1974

    0670776769 / 9780670776764

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, NY 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books for a Cause, Rochester, U.S.A.Books for a Cause

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent! Wonderful introductory text on ethics for kids 12 and up.

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Some soiling on page edges. Covers show wear with staining and some scuffing. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.01

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 11/27/2013 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The First Book of Ethics. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.45

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-Hill 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, U.S.A.Early Republic Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.64

    £ 4.41 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER. Condition: VG++ / VG++. VERY-GOOD-PLUS+ HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732355 / 9780989732352

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.48

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 11/27/2013 2013

    0989732355 / 9780989732352

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 15.52

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Without Burnt Offerings. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union, GB 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 15.74

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732355 / 9780989732352

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 14.71

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    1432629565 / 9781432629564

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union, GB 2013

    0989732355 / 9780989732352

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1974

    0670776769 / 9780670776764

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 21.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 231 pages; Signed and inscribed by the author. A diverse collection, conveys provocatively and tenderly the humanist view that has been the force of Mr. Black's personal and

  • Published by McGraw-Hill 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, U.S.A.Brentwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Blue hardcover in dust jacket. Slight exterior wear. Light foxing on page edge. Previous owner's name on first page. Unmarked text. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.

  • Published by Public Affairs Press, New York

    • Softcover

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.58

    £ 2.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Some library marks. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking,, NY: 1974

    0670776769 / 9780670776764

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.26

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to a previous owner in 1974. Near fine in a very good (some minor edge wear) dust jacket.; Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    101470443X / 9781014704436

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 22.66

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by New York Society for Ethical Culture, New York 1950

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pamphlet. 12p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, front wrap unevenly toned else very good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.97

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by The American Ethical Union, New York, NY 1926

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.11

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is the March 1926 issue (Vol. XII No. 7) of "The Standard: Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living" edited by Felix Adler and published by The American Ethical Union out of New York City. A stapled magazine measuring 6-3/4" by 10" and contain

  • Language: English

    Published by The American Ethical Union, New York, NY 1925

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bloomsbury Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.11

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Offered is the March 1925 issue (Vol. XI No. 7) of "The Standard: Published to Promote Ethical Thinking & to Encourage Better Ways of Living" edited by Felix Adler and published by The American Ethical Union out of New York City. A stapled magazine measuring 6-3/4" by 10" and containi

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1974

    0670776769 / 9780670776764

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 14.44

    £ 12.03 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 231 pages; Signed and inscribed by the author. A diverse collection, conveys provocatively and tenderly the humanist view that has been the force of Mr. Black's personal and

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013-11 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.34

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973

    0030074363 / 9780030074363

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Picture Book Cottage, Ardmore, U.S.A.Picture Book Cottage

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.04

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. Holt reinforced edition in pictorial cloth with a tiny bit of puckering as is usual for these bindings - still beautiful, sturdy and interior pristine. Unclipped jacket ($5.95) has two tiny tiny chips and light edge soil. Color illustration

  • Published by Society for Ethical Culture, New York 1940

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.03

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pamphlet. 19p., stapled wraps, 5x7.5 inches, very good condition. Not dated, written sometime near the beginning of WWII.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.31

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013-11 2013

    0989732355 / 9780989732352

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.61

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by American Ethical Union 2013

    0989732347 / 9780989732345

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.41

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.