Language: English
Published by Aleph Book Company (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 9383064196 ISBN 13: 9789383064199
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by New Directions, New York, 1965
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Translated by Alain Danielou, 211 pages, Edges, corners and spine ends rubbed, a few scratches on the boards. Text clean.
Language: English
Published by WW Norton Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0811200019 ISBN 13: 9780811200011
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Publishing Corporation April 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0811200019 ISBN 13: 9780811200011
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good. Mild creasing to covers.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Worn, including chip missing from heel of spine; foxing and age-toning. NOT ex-library. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1964
ISBN 10: 0811202461 ISBN 13: 9780811202466
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Ilango, A. V. (illustrator). 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New. pp. 201 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Paperbacks, New York, 1965
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition. Translated by Alain Danielou. Illustrated self wraps are slightly rubbed. 211pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Language: Spanish
Published by José J. Olañeta, Editor, Barcelona, 2007
ISBN 10: 8497164164 ISBN 13: 9788497164160
Seller: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, Spain
First Edition
Condition: Nuevo. Primera edición. Libro NUEVO y precintado. Colelección El Barquero. La ajorca de oro fue escrita hacia el siglo II de nuestra era por el príncipe Ilangó Adigal. Ambientada en el mundo deslumbrante de la India del Sur, esta novela de amores y venganzas es una de las obras maestras de la literatura de la India clásica. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO DEBE LEER LAS CONDICIONES DE PAGO Y ENVÍO DE LA LIBRERÍA. Size: 170 pp. 21 x 15 cm, 253 gr.
Published by New Directions Publishing, NY, 1965
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. . . . . 1st edition. Op. Vg condition. No dj. Underlining on half a dozen pages. 211 pp.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1967
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in the original cloth binding, Overall a near fine copy. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Extra postage costs may apply for overseas orders.
Language: English
Published by New Directions, New York, 1965
ISBN 10: 0811200019 ISBN 13: 9780811200011
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 211pp paperback creases to covers.
Language: English
Published by Aleph Book Company, IN, 2016
ISBN 10: 9383064196 ISBN 13: 9789383064199
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by José J. de Olañeta, Editor, 2007
ISBN 10: 8497164164 ISBN 13: 9788497164160
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, Spain
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Published by New Directions, 1965
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Second Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by New Directions, 1965. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. LIBRO.
Published by A New Directions Book, 1965. x, 211pp. Series: ND 162., 1965
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Original wrappers. Spine and edge of the wrappers discolored, small annotation on halftitle, else in good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by George Allen and Unwin, London, 1967, 1967
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st British edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has rubbed area on front cover and some foxing on back, now in mylar protector.
Published by Aleph Book Company, 2016
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Shilappadikaram is a tale of wonders and misfortunes, of hapless mortals and capricious deities, of magic and heroism in a bright but also cruel world in which the law of karma rules and where 'actions committed in past lives must always bear fruit'. Thus the peerless young Kovalan will leave his loyal wife Kannaki for the courtesan Madhavi, and though he returns to her, still meets his death because of her ill-omened ankle bracelet. It has been called an epic and even a novel, but it is also a book of general education. Ilango packed his story with information: history merging into myth, religious rites, caste customs, military lore, descriptions of city or country life. And four cantos are little anthologies of the poetry of the period (seashore and mountain songs, hunters' and milkmaids' songs), thereby giving us a vivid picture of early Indian life in all its aspects. (jacket).
Language: English
Published by Aleph Book Company 2016-04-25, 2016
ISBN 10: 9383064196 ISBN 13: 9789383064199
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 16.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
£ 20.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 238 pages. French language. 7.40x4.88x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 201 pages. 7.72x5.04x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: EL BARQUERO EL BARQUERO - FICCION HISTORICA | FICCION MODERNA Y CONTEMPORANEA | LITERATURA: HISTORIA Y CRITICA.
Published by London, New York et. al. Penguin., 1993
Seller: Antiquariat Dirk Borutta, Berlin, Germany
X,211 Seiten/pages. 20 cm, broschiert/brochur. Name auf Titelseite. Einband mit geringen Randblessuren. Sonst einwandfreies Exemplar. Name on title page otherwise in a very good condition. Sprache: Englisch.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Como nuevo. Olañeta Editor, 2007. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. 170 páginas. 21 x 15 cm. Como nuevo. Con retractilado plástico. La ajorca de oro fue escrita hacia el siglo II de nuestra era por el príncipe Ilangó Adigal. Ambientada en el muindo deslumbrante de la India del Sur, esta novela de amores y venganzas es una de las obras maestras de la literatura de la India clásica. Libro.
Language: Italian
Published by Casadeilibri (1 dicembre 2011), 2011
ISBN 10: 8889466677 ISBN 13: 9788889466674
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Gallimard, France (Paris), 1961
Seller: BASEBOOKS, Caluire-et-Cuire, FRA, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Intérieur frais. Broché. D.L. : 1er tri. 1961. in-8° (2,1 x 14,3 x 22,9 cm). 256 pages. 323 grammes. Article d'occasion vérifié, envoi soigné sous protection bulle. Livraison rapide via La Poste avec N° de suivi (48 H.). Solution "éco" avec Mondial Relay ou Chronopost "Shop2shop", sur demande.
Published by London : Allen & Unwin, 1967
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original blue cloth, silver lettered spine, 8vo.; Dust jacket missing.