A S Diamond (224 results)

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.39
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.75
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.45
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Acceptable condition! Any other included accessories are also in Acceptable condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear such as cover te…ars discoloration, staining, marks, scuffs, etc. All pages intact.

Fat and Cholesterol Don't Cause Heart Attacks and Statins are Not The Solution
Rosch MD, Paul J.; Harcombe PhD, Zoë; Kendrick MD, Malcolm; Ravnskov MD PhD, Uffe; Kummerow PhD, Fred A.; Okuyama PhD, Harumi; Langsjoen MD, Peter H.; Langsjoen MS, Alena M.; Ohara PhD, Naoki; Diamond PhD, David M.
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.45
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

Lipid Lunacy: Diet delusions and what really causes heart disease
Paul J. Rosch MD; Malcolm Kendrick MD; Zoë Harcombe PhD; Uffe Ravnskov MD; Abdullah A. Alabdulgader MD; Kilmer S. McCully MD; Tomohito Hamazaki MD; Harumi Okuyama Phd; David M. Diamond Phd; Carlos Monteiro
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.44
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 105 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Gray glossy wraps.
Published by Citadel Press, NY 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Terra Firma Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 280pp. early pages neat ruler underelining.no writing.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 410 pages, hardback (publisher's black cloth, a bright green label on spine), a very good+ ex-library copy [0416660800].
Language: English
Published by Butterworths & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, London 1970
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.50
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. A soft cover non-fiction in very good condition. Red pen markings can be seen on the title page. Other pages remains crisp and fresh, without markings. The cover is clean and well-preserved, with no major signs of wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 410 pages, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket [0416660800].

Language: English
Published by New York, Citadel Press. 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint edition. Softcover. Condition: very good (cover corner crease; owner name).

Published by Citadel Press 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Book slightly shelf-cocked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Emergency Management of Infectious Diseases
Chin, Rachel L. (editor), Michael S. Diamond, Teri A. Reynolds
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.60
£ 3.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large hardcover 2008 edition in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling, slightest rubbing of the glossy exterior). 557 pages. [4.3 lbs]. Book.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1991
Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 75 of 208. Book 75 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.10
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with minimal stamps, top and tail of spine are bumped, corners are rubbed, page block is a bit grubby, clear, bright and tight. Ex-Library.
Atlantic Puffin: Birds of North America species account
P.E. Lowther, A.W. Diamond, S.W. Kress, G.J. Robertson, and K. Russell.
Published by The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Species account number 709 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which b…reed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería 7 Colores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.45
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Con signos de uso.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 1997
Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 75 of 208. Book 75 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.17
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780192626950.

Published by Watts & Co. 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.38
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1951. First Edition. 342 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing…, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Library sticker to spine. Gilt lettering is darkened.
Published by Watts & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Good. Hardcover. 342 pages. Residue to front end paper from bookplate pasted in. Spine faded. Rubbing to extremities. Small bump to front edge of book. Soiling to covers. Corners bumped.

Language: English
Published by Oup Oxford 1998
Series: Oxford Medical Publications, Book 75 of 208. Book 75 of 208 - Oxford Medical Publications
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.84
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780192626950.

Published by Methuen & Co Ltd 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.06
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1960. Reprinted. 280 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Ink stamp inscription to top…edges textblock. Binding is slightly loose. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear and tape marks to boards.
Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society: New Series- vol. LXVII. Containing the Papers read before the Society during the Eighty-eighth Session, 1966-67
Korner, S.; Gerald A. Cohen, John C. Hall, K. Mitchells, Gary Iseminger, Roger Montague, M. Clifford-Vaughan, R.K. Elliott, Istvan Meszaros, John Tucker, Ian Wilson, Jonathan Harrison, Cora Diamond, Gerd Buchdahl
Published by Aristotelian Society, Harrison & Sons 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, bumped corners. Good otherwise. 248 pp.
Published by Watts & Co, London, England, United Kingdom 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.61
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in good condition, save for slight edge wear and corner chipping (largely minimal, with a larger chip to upper left corner of back cover). Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of ble…mishes throughout, save for penned ownership on FEP. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Philosophical Society, NY 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: This Book Has a Dust Jacket. First Edition, stated. -------------Red cloth covers, book is 8 1/2" tall. 280 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket chipped with large edgepiece of dust jacket missing, the dust jacket is now protected and improved by new clear mylar cover.

Language: Spanish
Published by Alianza Editorial, Sección Humanidades nº 508, 1974, Madrid. 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.45
£ 14.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
18x11. 377 pgs. Firma de anterior poseedor. 641281.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.01
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.