Roll, Jarod (53 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.82
£ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.24
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.clickgoodwillbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.10
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.90
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.66
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

Published by The University of North Carolina 2020
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.97
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by The University of North Carolina 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.04
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 72, Number 2 (May 2006)
Boles, John B. (Ed.); Campbell, John; Gellman, Erik S.; Roll, Jarod H.; Frederickson, Kari; Inscoe, John C.; Sidbury, James
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Wraps have light shelf wear. Articles: Campbell, The Seminole, the "Bloodhound War," and abolitionism, 1796-1865. Gellman and Roll, Owen Whitfield and the gospel of the working class in New Deal America, 1936-1946. Frederickson, Confronting the g…arrison state: South Carolina in the early Cold War era. Southern history in periodicals, 2005: a selected bibliography. Inscoe, Annual report of the secretary-reasurer. Sidbury, Rhys Isaac and history's uneasy kingdom: a review essay. 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 278 pages; Renumbered. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.22
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.53
£ 4.75 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Bale After Bale : How Cotton Defined the Twentieth-century South
Davis, David A. (EDT); Jackson, Robert (CON); Giesen, James C. (CON); Roll, Jarod (CON); Mcinnis, Jarvis C. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press 2026
Series: The American South Series, Book 14 of 14. Book 14 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.91
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.62
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 288.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.62
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 248 Map.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.91
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Documents an alternative tradition of American protest by linking working-class political movements to grassroots religious revivals. This book reveals how ordinary rural citizens in the south used the resources and their shared faith to defend their agrarian livelihoods amid the political and economic upheaval o…f the first half of 20th century. Series: The Working Class in American History. Num Pages: 288 pages, 6 b&w, 4 Maps. BIC Classification: 1KBBS; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLW; HBTB; HRCX7. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 228 x 154 x 18. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2010. 1st. Paperback. . . . .

Bale After Bale : How Cotton Defined the Twentieth-century South
Davis, David A. (EDT); Jackson, Robert (CON); Giesen, James C. (CON); Roll, Jarod (CON); Mcinnis, Jarvis C. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press 2026
Series: The American South Series, Book 14 of 14. Book 14 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 37.62
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Virginia Pr 2026
Series: The American South Series, Book 14 of 14. Book 14 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.83
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 282 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.11
£ 14.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.10
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Bale After Bale : How Cotton Defined the Twentieth-century South
Davis, David A. (EDT); Jackson, Robert (CON); Giesen, James C. (CON); Roll, Jarod (CON); Mcinnis, Jarvis C. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press 2026
Series: The American South Series, Book 14 of 14. Book 14 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.15
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2011
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 11 of 65. Book 11 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.78
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 248, Map.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.66
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Documents an alternative tradition of American protest by linking working-class political movements to grassroots religious revivals. This book reveals how ordinary rural citizens in the south used the resources and their shared faith to defend their agrarian livelihoods amid the political and economic upheaval o…f the first half of 20th century. Series: The Working Class in American History. Num Pages: 288 pages, 6 b&w, 4 Maps. BIC Classification: 1KBBS; 3JJ; HBJK; HBLW; HBTB; HRCX7. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 228 x 154 x 18. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2010. 1st. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.76
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 288.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2010
Series: Working Class in American History, Book 3 of 65. Book 3 of 65 - Working Class in American History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.26
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Bale After Bale : How Cotton Defined the Twentieth-century South
Davis, David A. (EDT); Jackson, Robert (CON); Giesen, James C. (CON); Roll, Jarod (CON); Mcinnis, Jarvis C. (CON)
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press 2026
Series: The American South Series, Book 14 of 14. Book 14 of 14 - The American South Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 29.29
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 47.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. White working-class conservatives have played a decisive role in American history, particularly in their opposition to social justice movements, radical critiques of capitalism, and government help for the poor and sick. While this pattern is largely seen as a post-1960s development, Poor Ma…n's Fortune tells a different story, excavating the long history of white working-class conservatism in the century from the Civil War to World War II. With a close study of metal miners in the Tri-State district of Kansas, Missouri, and Oklahoma, Jarod Roll reveals why successive generations of white, native-born men willingly and repeatedly opposed labor unions and government-led health and safety reforms, even during the New Deal. With painstaking research, Roll shows how the miners' choices reflected a deep-seated, durable belief that hard-working American white men could prosper under capitalism, and exposes the grim costs of this view for these men and their communities, for organized labor, and for political movements seeking a more just and secure society. Roll's story shows how American inequalities are in part the result of a white working-class conservative tradition driven by grassroots assertions of racial, gendered, and national privilege. White working-class conservatives have played a decisive role in American history, particularly in their opposition to social justice movements and critiques of capitalism. While this pattern is largely seen as a post-1960s development, this book tells a different story, examining the history of white working-class conservatism since the Civil War. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.