Lysy,katia (47 results)

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2018
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 62 of 101. Book 62 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

A Chill in the Air: An Italian War Diary, 1939-1940 (New York Review Books Classics)
Origo, Iris; Lysy, Katia [Afterword]; Hughes-Hallett, Lucy [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2018
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 62 of 101. Book 62 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.65
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Light crease to front wrap. Clean, unmarked pages.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.86
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.57
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2018
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 62 of 101. Book 62 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.02
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.56
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by New York Review of Books 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.30
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 390 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.26
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by NYRB Classics 2019
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 92 of 101. Book 92 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.69
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 2024
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

La Foce : Paradise in Tuscany
Lysy, Katia; Origo, Benedetta (CON); Upton, Simon (PHT); Carassale, Matteo (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York 2024
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Discover La Foce, the Renaissance villa and classically inspired twentieth-century garden, at the dawn of its hundredth anniversaryonce a barren Tuscan estate brought to life through the extraordinary vision and determination of Iris and Antonio Origo.In 1924, English-born biographer and wri…ter Iris Origo (19021988) and her husband, Antonio, purchased La Foce, a sprawling estate centered around a half-ruined fifteenth-century villa with a dream that was as ambitious as it was audacious. Guided by a deep-seated desire to make a difference, the Origos dedicated their lives to transforming an impoverished terrain into a thriving landscape of wheat fields, olive groves, and vineyards. With English architect Cecil Pinsent, they refurbished the house and designed an elegant terraced garden with box hedges, a rose garden, fountains, and a wisteria-covered pergola.The dramatic story of La Focefrom the taming of the wild valley and personal loss to wartime strifeis told by the Origos granddaughter Katia Lysy, with reminiscences by Benedetta Origo, the couples elder daughter. The letters and diaries of Iris Origo weave beautifully into a personal narrative of the creation of the property and the people behind it. Newly commissioned photographs by Simon Upton and Matteo Carassale, a foldout annotated view of the property, and a recently discovered cache of unpublished images of the creation of the garden in the 1920s bring to life the rich history of the magnificent property. Discover La Foce, the Renaissance villa and classically inspired twentieth-century garden, at the dawn of its hundredth anniversary once a barren Tuscan estate brought to life through the extraordinary vision and determination of Iris and Antonio Origo. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

La Foce : Paradise in Tuscany
Lysy, Katia; Origo, Benedetta (CON); Upton, Simon (PHT); Carassale, Matteo (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.24
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Discover La Foce, the Renaissance villa and classically inspired twentieth-century garden, at the dawn of its hundredth anniversary-once a barren Tuscan estate brought to life through the extraordinary vision and determination of Iris and Antonio Origo.In 1924, English-born biographer and writer Iris Or…igo (1902-1988) and her husband, Antonio, purchased La Foce, a sprawling estate centered around a half-ruined fifteenth-century villa with a dream that was as ambitious as it was audacious. Guided by a deep-seated desire to make a difference, the Origos dedicated their lives to transforming an impoverished terrain into a thriving landscape of wheat fields, olive groves, and vineyards. With English architect Cecil Pinsent, they refurbished the house and designed an elegant terraced garden with box hedges, a rose garden, fountains, and a wisteria-covered pergola.The dramatic story of La Foce-from the taming of the wild valley and personal loss to wartime strife-is told by the Origos' granddaughter Katia Lysy, with reminiscences by Benedetta Origo, the couple's elder daughter. The letters and diaries of Iris Origo weave beautifully into a personal narrative of the creation of the property and the people behind it. Newly commissioned photographs by Simon Upton and Matteo Carassale, a foldout annotated view of the property, and a recently discovered cache of unpublished images of the creation of the garden in the 1920s bring to life the rich history of the magnificent property.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Discover La Foce, the Renaissance villa and classically inspired twentieth-century garden, at the dawn of its hundredth anniversary-once a barren Tuscan estate brought to life through the extraordinary vision and determination of Iris and Antonio Origo.In 1924, English-born biographer and writer Iris Or…igo (1902-1988) and her husband, Antonio, purchased La Foce, a sprawling estate centered around a half-ruined fifteenth-century villa with a dream that was as ambitious as it was audacious. Guided by a deep-seated desire to make a difference, the Origos dedicated their lives to transforming an impoverished terrain into a thriving landscape of wheat fields, olive groves, and vineyards. With English architect Cecil Pinsent, they refurbished the house and designed an elegant terraced garden with box hedges, a rose garden, fountains, and a wisteria-covered pergola.The dramatic story of La Foce-from the taming of the wild valley and personal loss to wartime strife-is told by the Origos' granddaughter Katia Lysy, with reminiscences by Benedetta Origo, the couple's elder daughter. The letters and diaries of Iris Origo weave beautifully into a personal narrative of the creation of the property and the people behind it. Newly commissioned photographs by Simon Upton and Matteo Carassale, a foldout annotated view of the property, and a recently discovered cache of unpublished images of the creation of the garden in the 1920s bring to life the rich history of the magnificent property.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.97
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.41
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2024. Hardcover. . . . . .

La Foce : Paradise in Tuscany
Lysy, Katia; Origo, Benedetta (CON); Upton, Simon (PHT); Carassale, Matteo (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.27
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.10
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.11
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: NEW.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.20
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.41
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

La Foce : Paradise in Tuscany
Lysy, Katia; Origo, Benedetta (CON); Upton, Simon (PHT); Carassale, Matteo (PHT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 37.69
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.75
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2024. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.