Gavin Hopps (199 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.47
£ 6.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 47101520. 1776787002. 4/21/2026 3:56:42 PM.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.76
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.18
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Language: English
Published by Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. bumped corners.

Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.69
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.48
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London 2009
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.02
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Morrissey is arguably the greatest disturbance popular music has ever known. Even more than the choreographed carelessness of punk and the hyperbolic gestures of glam rock and the New Romantics, Morrissey's early bookish ineptitude, his celebration of the ordinary, and his subversive endorsement…of celibacy, abstinence and rock 'n' roll revolutionised the world of British pop. As an increasingly pugnacious solo artist, he consistently adopts the outsider's perspective and dares us to confront genuinely uncomfortable subjects. In his brilliant and original book, Gavin Hopps examines the work of this compelling performer, whose intelligence, humour, suffering and awkwardness have fascinated audiences around the world for the last 25 years. Hopps traces the trajectory of Morrissey's career - from its beginning in the early 80s with the Smiths to the release of his latest album, "Ringleader of the Tormentors" - and outlines the contours and contradictions of the singer's elusive persona. The book illuminates Morrissey's coyness (how can he remain a mystery when he tells us too much?) , his dramatised melancholy (surely more of a radical existential protest than the gimmick some believe it to be) and his complex attitudes towards loneliness and alienation, as well as his intriguing sense of the religious. In the course of this penetrating study of Morrissey's oeuvre, Hopps offers close readings of individual lyrics and illuminating comparisons with a range of literary figures - such as Lord Byron, Mary Shelley, George Eliot, Christina Rossetti, Oscar Wilde, Samuel Beckett, Paul Celan and Philip Larkin. "Morrissey: The Pageant of His Bleeding Heart", at once erudite and accessible, argues convincingly for Morrissey's inclusion in the pantheon of literary greats. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.00
£ 10.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 1st edition. Printed boards, F. x+246pp, index, a fine copy. Liverpool English Texts & Studies vol 62. A collection of nine essays which examine the spiritual aspects of Byron's poetry. 650 grams.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.00
£ 10.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 1st edition. Printed boards, F. x+246pp, index, a fine copy. Liverpool English Texts & Studies vol 62. A collection of nine essays which examine the spiritual aspects of Byron's works. 650 grams.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.91
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.96
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.39
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.78
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.34
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.78
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.11
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.70
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A study of Morrissey's career - as a writer, performer, and troublemaker. It examines the work of this compelling performer, whose intelligence, humour, suffering and awkwardness have fascinated audiences around the world. It traces the trajectory of Morrissey's career and outlines the contours and contradictions… of the singer's elusive persona. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: AVGP; AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 127 x 197 x 19. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2012. Reprint. paperback. . . . .

Language: English
Published by Continuum International Publishing Group 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.30
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 336 Reprint edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Apple Grove Books, Herts, United KingdomApple Grove Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.00
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book measures 24x16cm, 246pp, Owners inscription on free end paper. Bound in original publishers paper coved boards. Binding in near fine condition. Binding with minor shelf ware. Internally pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.23
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Originalhardcover. Condition: Gut. 234 S. Ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - Endings in Literature: A Survey. Peter Wenzel -- Corpus-Linguistic Exploration of Endings in Short Stories. Stella Neumann -- Defining Endings in Newspaper Writing-A Case Study on Football Coverage. Jennifer Fest -- Film Endings. Tobias Hock -- A Histor…y of Anthony in 3,5 Endings: History, Memory, and Fabulation in Julian Barnes's The Sense of an Ending. Julia Vaeßen and Sven Strasen -- Unexpected Endings: Eucatastrophic Consolations in Literature and Theology. Trevor Hart -- An Anachronic Ending: Time and the Post-Messianic Imagination. Samuel V. Adams -- In the Shadow of the End: The Moral of Fairytales. Daniel Gabelman -- "Serious Laughter": A Re-Assessment of Byron's Terminal Irony. Gavin Hopps -- Ending in Peace: The Quest for Final Consolation in Longfellow's Dante Sonnets. Timothy E. Bartel -- The Ending Written into Things: Coming to Terms with the Inescapable Ephemerality of Art. Tanya Walker -- Suspended Endings, Theodicean Spaces, and Annie Dillard's Asyndetic Style. Lori Kanitz -- "No correct epiphany": On the Politics of Endings in South African Writing 1948-2000. Geoffrey V. Davis -- An Untimely Ending: Paying Tribute to Rüdiger Schreyer (1941-2013). Peter H. Marsden. ISBN 9783631652466 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.85
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.38
£ 7.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A study of Morrissey's career - as a writer, performer, and troublemaker. It examines the work of this compelling performer, whose intelligence, humour, suffering and awkwardness have fascinated audiences around the world. It traces the trajectory of Morrissey's career and outlines the contours and contradictions… of the singer's elusive persona. Num Pages: 320 pages. BIC Classification: AVGP; AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 127 x 197 x 19. Weight in Grams: 394. . 2012. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press,, Liverpool, 2013
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 33.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp x, 246. Original publisher's colour illustrated laminated boards. ISBN: 9781846319709 Very good indeed.

Last Things : Essays on Ends and Endings
Hopps, Gavin (EDT); Neumann, Stella (EDT); Strasen, Sven (EDT); Wenzel, Peter (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.84
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 58.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.59
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 313 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.16
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.74
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 58.40
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine.