Language: English
Published by HarperPrism, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0061056944 ISBN 13: 9780061056949
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Eggleton, Bob (Cover illustration); Edwards, Les (Interior Illustrations) (illustrator). Third Printing. pb01 4¼"x7"; 502 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Published by Capitol Records, 1953
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Capitol F2374. 45 RPM vinyl record. Very good in original Capitol Records paper sleeve.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Audio-CD. Condition: Gut. B1049-198 724383702824 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Published by London: HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins/Voyager Paperback) 1995 Second Printing ISBN: 0-00-648012-8, 1995
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine. Cover art by Les Edwards.
Published by ROC, London, 1992
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Edwards,Les (illustrator). 1st British Paperback. A lightly creased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories By : Mary Gentle, Stephen Baxter, Alex Stewart, David Langford, Storm Constantine, James Wallis, Molly Brown. Keith Brooke, Roz Kaveney, PAula Wakefield, Graham Higgins, & Charles Stross. All stories are set in the" Midnight Rose Books" created by Mary Gentle and Neil Gaiman.
Published by The Century Press Ltd, 1952
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Humphrey Lyttelton "'Open Up Those Windows'" / Stanley F Dance "Egochambre Or Gothic Blues" / Arthur Jackson "Broonzy at the Cambridge Theatre" / Derrick Stewart-Baxter "Preachin' The Blues" Brian Nicholks "A Jazzman's Diary" / Floyd Levin "The Americans Jazz Scene" / Les Mallows "The Ellington Gap Of 1937-1939" / Bill Colyer "Crane River To Crescent City" / Rex Harris "Jazz On And Off The Air" (M24).
Published by Capitol Records, 1951
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, Germany
(= H 263). Vinyl (Zustand: VG) Cover: VG). Sprache: Englisch, ----- LP-Versandkosten 4,99 - Latin Folk.
Publication Date: 1944
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
BRUXELLES, Éditeur responsable: J. Notez [98 a, rue Antoine Dansaert // Imprimerie Belgica / Presses de l'Electrotypie, Genval] - 1944 et s.d. - FA.17x13 (N°9) puis 16x12 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 8 LIVRAISONS - Fascicule en un cahier agrafé au dos; couvertures au premier plat orange illustré en couleurs; 32 puis 24 pages; 1 bandeau et 1 hors-texte illustrés en noir par livraison. (Collection Les Alliés - Paraît tous les Jeudis - 5 Fr.). Quelques couvertures défraîchies. Bon état général (voir le descriptif ci-dessous). L'ENSEMBLE DES 8 LIVRAISONS. N° 4 - TEXAS BILL, COW-BOY MOTORISÉ [1944 (21-XII-44) - D. Richardson - 32 pages - 5 Fr. - Couverture défraîchie, bon état général]. *****___***** N° 9 - LE "HÉRISSON" DE BASTOGNE [s.d. (1944) - A. Forster - 32 pages - 5 Fr. - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 24 - MONTY THE FIGHTER [s.d. (1944) - B. Sparron - 24 pages - 5 Fr. - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 29 - JEEP CONTRE JAPS [s.d. (1944) - K. Murphy - 24 pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 33 - LA PRISE D'IWOJIMA [s.d. (1944) - R.-E. Mawson - 24 pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 45 - L'ENFER DE LA JUNGLE [s.d. (1944) - R. Baxter - 24 pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 64 - D'EL ALAMEIN À TRIPOLI [s.d. (1944) - B. Newman - 24 pages - Défraîchi]. *****___***** N° 65 - SIR LEWIS ET LA BOMBE ATOMIQUE [s.d. (1944) - C. Binstone - 24 pages - Bon état]. Français Livres.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Capitol Records, 1956
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, Germany
LP 33 UpM. (= T 733). Vinyl (Zustand: VG ) Cover: VG). Sprache: Englisch, -------- LP-Versandkosten 4,99 ------ Leslie "Les" Baxter (* 14. März 1922 in Mexia, Texas; gest. 15. Januar 1996 in Newport Beach, Kalifornien) war ein US-amerikanischer Orchesterleiter und Arrangeur, der insbesondere durch seinen Millionenseller Unchained Melody im Jahr 1955 einer breiten Öffentlichkeit bekannt wurde. Weniger bekannt waren seine Kompositionen für über 120 Film- sowie mehr als 130 TV- und Radioprogramme.
Vinyl/LP 180g. Condition: Sehr gut. UV104,. Sehr gut erh. ISBN: 8056575104211 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO50041725: 1961. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Partitions d'Ochestres ( piano conducteur, accordeon- guitare-violon- chant, saxo alto. ). . . . Classification Dewey : 780.26-Partitions.
Published by The College Art Association New York, NY, 1982
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
184 pp.; 27.7 x 21.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Summer 1982 issue of Art Journal. Guest edited by Clive Phillpot. "Editor's Statement," by Clive Phillpot; "Looking at a Printed Page," by Tony Rickaby; "Messages Received," by Howardena Pindell; artist's project by Sol LeWitt; "Kangaroo? (Some Songs by Art & Language and the Red Crayola," by Art & Language, The Red Crayola; "artist's project by Davi Det Hompson; "Why Write," by Daniel Buren; Color / Language Studies 1973 - 82, by Iain Baxter" artist's project by John Fekner; "The Walking Man 1975 - 1978 and The Artist's Dream," by Ian Breakwell; "Extracts fom Personhood's Self-Cancellation," by Henry A. Flynt Jr.; "Notes from Art (4 pages)," by Lawrence Weiner; artist's project by Ben; "The Definitive/ist Manifesto by the Guerrilla Art Action Group"; artist's project by Les Levine; artist's project by Jenny Holzer; artist's project by John Baldessari "On Social Grease," by Hans Haacke. Additional content by Marsha Morton, Maureen Connor, Bernard Hanson, Douglas G. Campbell, and Karen F. Beall. Very Good. Light bumping of corners and rubbing of covers. Yellowing at edges of cover. Contents clean and unmarked.
Published by Published by Éditions Musicales Présence, 12 Rue d'Aix, Paris . 1962., 1962
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Sheet Music
Condition: Very Good. Vintage sheet music in orange and black printed paper covers with photographs to the front and rear covers. 10¾'' x 7''. Contains 18 pages (some concertina) folding sheet music including the covers. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. SHEET MUSIC.
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles, CA, 1971
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
387 pp.; 28.5 x 22.5 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue and documentation of preparation for exhibition held in 1971. Large-scale book documenting the thrills and chills of when artists and scientists [or corporations] joined together by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art attempted to produce collaborative works. Amazingly self-critical of the failures [and limited success] of the program. Full documentation of each of the invited artists in narrative, blow-by-blow detail. Includes sections on Stephen Antonakos, Avigdor Arikha, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Larry Bell, Max Bill, Ronald Bladen, George Brecht, James Byars, Greg Card, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Christo, Ron Cooper, François Dallegret, Channa Davis, Ron Davis, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Jean Dubuffet, Jean Dupuy, frederick Eversley, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Hans Haacke, Newton Harrison, Erich Hartmann, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Aleksandra Kasuba, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip King, R.B. Kitaj, Piotr Kowalski, Rockne Krebs, Wesley Duke Lee, Les Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Len Lye, Jackson MacLow, Robert Mallary, Charles Mattox, John McCracken, Glenn McKay, Boyd Mefferd, Michael Moore, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Jules Olitski, Eduardo Paolozzi, Otto Piene, Pulsa, Jeff Raskin, Robert Rauschenberg, Jess Reichek, Vjencenslav Richter, James Rosenquist, James Seawright, Richard Serra, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Takis, Gerhard Trommer, James Turrell, Victor Vasarely, Stephan Von Huene, Peter Voulkos, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Martial Westburg, Robert Whitman, and William T. Wiley. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Fair / Good. 1.6 cm. tear to top edge of recto. Significant rubbing of cover edges. 18 cm. scratch to recto. 7.5 cm., 17.6 cm., 6.5 cm., 7 cm., and 2.5 cm. creases to verso. Light soiling of text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Published by Littlewood Arc, Lancashire, 1993
Seller: William Allen Word & Image, London, United Kingdom
Condition: Fine. Book in coloured printed wraps. 217 x 126mm, unpaginated. Printed in full colour with illusrations. Foreword by Glen Baxter. Fine.
Published by Tonpool Medien|Cherry Red Records, 2023
ISBN 13: 5013929991828
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art / Specific Object Chicago / New York, IL / NY 1969 / 2008, 1969
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[4] pp.; 30 x 30 cm.; black-and-white; edition size 20; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Vinyl 33-1/3 LP record issued as exhibition catalogue for show held November 1 - December 14, 1969. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided." - Jan van der Marck from record jacket. Artists on LP include: Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert H. Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alani Jacquet, Ed Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, William T. Wiley. The 2008 screenprinted gatefold cover, produced by Specific Object, is an exacting reproduction of original 1969 offset printed cover, which incorporates an installation image on the back cover, and extensive introductory text and additional texts on each participating artist. References : "Record As Artwork 1959 - 73" by Germano Celant. London, United Kingdom : Royal College of Art Gallery, 1973. "Bruce Nauman : Disappearing Acts" by Kathy Halbreich, Thomas Beard, Briony Fer, Nicolás Guagnini, Rachel Harrison, Ute Holl, Suzanne Hudson, Julia Keller, Liz Kotz, Ralph Lemon, Glenn Ligon, Catherine Lord, Roxana Marcoci, Magnus Schaefer, Felicity Scott, Martina Venanzoni, Taylor Walsh, Jeffrey Weiss. New York, NY : The Museum of Modern Art, 2018, pp. 49. Fine. Original 1969 vinyl LP housed in 2008 screenprinted facsimile album cover. Vinyl in good condition, jacket is New.
Published by Tonpool Medien Gmbh / Burgwedel Dez 2023, 2023
ISBN 13: 5013929991828
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Audio-CD. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Coracle Press London, United Kingdom, 1977
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[73] pp.; 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.; loose leaves; slipcase; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and numbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson and Trevor Winkfield. Catalogue consists of 71 loose cards each one devoted to an artist in the exhibition with a black-white-image of their work one side and caption information on the other, housed in a printed paper slipcase. Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL, 1969
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[4] pp.; 30 x 30 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Vinyl 33-1/3 LP record issued as the exhibition catalogue for show held November 1 - December 14, 1969. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided." - Jan van der Marck from record jacket. Artists on LP include Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert H. Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alani Jacquet, Ed Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, William T. Wiley. Artist notes and texts on gatefold interior. References : "Record As Artwork 1959 - 73" by Germano Celant. London, United Kingdom : Royal College of Art Gallery, 1973. "Bruce Nauman : Disappearing Acts" by Kathy Halbreich, Thomas Beard, Briony Fer, Nicolás Guagnini, Rachel Harrison, Ute Holl, Suzanne Hudson, Julia Keller, Liz Kotz, Ralph Lemon, Glenn Ligon, Catherine Lord, Roxana Marcoci, Magnus Schaefer, Felicity Scott, Martina Venanzoni, Taylor Walsh, Jeffrey Weiss. New York, NY : The Museum of Modern Art, 2018, pp. 49. Good. Mild bump to top left corner of jacket and light surface wear to album covers and spine including scratching and scuffing. 2.5 cm. and 3 cm. of soiling to recto. Yellow spitting to verso. Yellowing and dust soiling to inside of album cover. Light scratching of record. This is a copy of the original album jacket and original vinyl LP.