Wines World by Simon Andre (84 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated end papers. Crisp, clean, bright and tight. The dust jacket is in excellent condition. Full of beautiful color photo illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by TBS The Book Service Ltd, United Kingdom 1981
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.22
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

Published by The Wine and Food Society 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. No edition remarks. 15 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear…with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by The Wine and Food Society 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. No edition remarks. 15 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear…with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by The Wine and Food Society 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. No edition remarks. 15 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white maps. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have… mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by The Wine and Food Society 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.21
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. No edition remarks. 15 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have…mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by McGraw-Hill 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.Stillwater Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. In slipcase. Some wear and fading on slipcase and book cover. Pages clean with no marks or folds.
Published by McGraw-Hill. NY (c1967) 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller719pp. large 8vo Profusely illustrated. Full page color photographs, black & white maps & tables. Red cloth. Second Printing. VG in slipcase with detached bottom.

Published by The Wine And Food Society, 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 15 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corn…er bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Minor scuffing to edges and corners. Lettering is darkened.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Language: English
Published by McGraw Hill, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG in VG slipcase, 706pps, a definitive work with many cps, large 8vo.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by McGraw Hill Book Company, New York, New York 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. None. 4th Printing. 719 pages, oversized volume is clean & binding is tight. Work has red cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine. Book is housed in a very good slipcase that shows some corner wear. The copy has color plates and maps and a glossary, bibliography and index. All in all,…a quite nice copy.
More imagesPublished by McGraw-Hill, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerA Hardbound Book. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Boxed- No Jacket. First Edition Second Printing. Previous owners bookplate and name embossed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by McGraw Hill, New York 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: All About Authors, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.All About Authors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not Stated. McGraw Hill Book Company 1969. Very Good/ 4th Printing Maroon boards with gilt lettering. Photographic design on cloth cover on slipcase same as endpaper design. Binding is starting to come loose due to size of such a large heavy book. Some soiling, covered in archivial qua…lity broadart cover.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of the Waynesboro Library, Waynesboro, MS, U.S.A.Friends of the Waynesboro Library
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Very good red cloth bound book, has box for DJ that is also in very fine condition, pages are clean and crisp. Very nice color photos in book of different regions and wines.

Language: English
Published by The Wine and Food Society, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 20.63
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 15 pp. Just a touch of wear at corners. Loose printed slip showing "With the Compliments of Andre L. Simon ."; Robert L Balzer's copy although not marked as such.
Published by McGraw-Hill, London 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Later prt. 4to, 719 pp. Spine lightly spotted, else a nearly fine copy. Well-illustrated (illustrator).
Published by McGraw Hill, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.21
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. very good hardcover with dust jacket. 1971.
Wines of the World
Simon, Andre L. (editor); H. Warner Allen, H. Arntz, S. F. Hallgarten, Anthony Hogg, John N. Hutchison, George Rainbird, Cyril Ray
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Not Issued. 1st Edition. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, slipcased. A notably well-preserved copy of this wine classic. Minor soil mark on upper front cover cloth, otherwise as issued. Slipcase essentially as issued. 1st ed. 719 pp., color plates. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Some fading and creases to the edges of the cover. Feels aged and used, the content is fine to read throughout, a decent paperback.
More imagesPublished by McGraw-Hill Book Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding is shaken. Half-title page has name of previous owner. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
WINES OF THE WORLD (in Slipcase)
ANDRE L. SIMON - Editor / With Contributions by: H. WARNER ALLEN * H. ARNTZ * S.F. HALLGARTEN * ANTHONY HOGG * JOHN N. HUTCHISON * GEORGE RAINBIRD * CYRIL RAY * ANDRE L. SIMON
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.66
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** First title page has a gift inscription which has been covered by a plain label, otherwise a very nice hard cover copy in Slipcase without flaw. 8.25 X 11" 719 pages Weight Over 2.5 Kg. (1967). "Maybe wine costs too much to be put away and given all the time it nee…ds to grow as great as it might be. But let us be grateful that there is as much and as good wine as there is throughout the world, wines of many different types and styles, wines to suit every taste and occasion, wines which may be dear but are worth more than any money that we have to pay for them: joy and health are the gifts of wine, and they are priceless" Andre L. Simon. Illustrated by colour photographs.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Dewey Books PTMD, Port Tobacco, MD, U.S.A.Dewey Books PTMD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minimal cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, Toronto, London, Sydney 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, 719 pp., 68 color plates, 21 maps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.82
£ 24.23 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1973. Sixth edition. A in red cloth boards which are lightly sunfaded to the spine. The edges of the text block are lightly age tanned but the contents are fine and unmarked.