Language: English
Published by Univ. Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1941
Seller: Trench Books, Hudson, ME, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelfwear, light soiling/yellowing to covers; unmarked. A 55 pg stapled booklet published to be "The Answer to Anne Morrow Lindbergh's 'The Wave of the Future'." "Woe unto them that call evil good, and good evil; that put darkness for light and light for darkness".
Published by Univ. of No. Carolina Press, 1941
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, Frayed DJ. First Edition. 55pp. (loc 901).
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press 2/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Wave of the Past. Book.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Chapel Hill, The University Of North Carolina Press, 1941
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. A very good copy in the original, color-printed wrappers. Slightest suggestion of dust-dulling only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 55 pages; Description: 4 p. L. , 55 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Despotism. Liberty. Democracy. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1941
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Third printing. 12mo. 55 pp. Hardcove binding in unclipped dustwrapper, edgewear, else very good condition. (99576).
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1941
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Nr Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper is rubbed with light edge wear.
Published by Chapel Hill, The University Of North Carolina Press, 1941
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. A very good copy in the original, color-printed wrappers. Slightest suggestion of dust-dulling only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 55 pages; Description: 4 p. L. , 55 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Despotism. Liberty. Democracy. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 63 pages. 7.00x5.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publication Date: 1941
Seller: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st ed Chapel Hill 1941. Jacket is Good+ with some wear and small tears, book is VG with light wear, clean (somewhat yellowed) pages, firm binding.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 70. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 70.
Language: English
Published by MP-NCA Uni of North Carolina, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 38.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 63.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 63.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 63.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnMarkham sees as the principal sign of our time the striving of men and women all over the world for a better life. He deals with the question of how one can tell mass striving that is evil from that which is good. He feels that an.
Language: English
Published by The University Of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Markham sees as the principal sign of our time the striving of men and women all over the world for a better life. He deals with the question of how one can tell mass striving that is evil from that which is good. He feels that any wave that brings slavery is a resurgence of the past and any wave that increases freedom and self-respect, that enriches personality and leads to neighborly cooperation, is of the future.Originally published in 1941.A UNC Press Enduring Edition -- UNC Press Enduring Editions use the latest in digital technology to make available again books from our distinguished backlist that were previously out of print. These editions are published unaltered from the original, and are presented in affordable paperback formats, bringing readers both historical and cultural value.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0807803561 ISBN 13: 9780807803561
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Wave of the Past | Reuben Henry Markham | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2018 | The University of North Carolina Press | EAN 9780807803561 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.