Uses Error by Kermode Frank (19 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.14
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. 432 pp. Tightly bound. Just the tips of the top corners with light ding. No previous owner's name. Good dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: The reasons for the lower "acceptable" rating. (1) Light foxing and soiling to the page edges from age and use. (2) Of the 43…2 pages in this book, I counted approximately 52 pages that have ink underlining and / or notations. As a result, please consider this a reading copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.64
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiii, 432 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Augustine -- Joachim of Fiore -- Deciphering the big book -- Th…e Lattimore version -- Sacred space: Christian verse -- Beethoven at home -- Fighting Freud -- Freud is better in German -- Work and play -- Sic transit Marshall McLuhan -- Philippe Ariès' bumper book of death -- Paul de Man's abyss -- Talking about doing: the deconstructionists and the new historicists -- Frances Yates and imperial secrets -- Roy Strong: policy and pageantry -- Protestant poetry -- How do you spell Shakespeare? -- Shakespeare for the eighties -- Grandeur and filth: the Victorian cities -- Tennyson's nerves -- Victorian vocations: Frederic Harrison and Leslie Stephen -- Squalor: on George Gissing -- A little of this honey: Oscar Wilde -- Georgian eyes are smiling: Shaw and Conrad in their letters -- Wells's ladder -- Forster and Maurice -- Yes, Santa, there is a Virginia -- The Feast of St Thomas -- Poetry à la mode -- On William Gerhardie -- The essential Orwell -- Half-way up the hill: the young John Betjeman -- Connolly's world -- Oldham to Blackheath: Roy Fuller -- Remembering the movement -- Obsessed with obsession: Julian Barnes -- Losers: Anita Brookner -- The horse of the Baskervilles: Umberto Eco -- The faces of Man -- The men from Man -- My formation -- A stroll around the block -- On being an enemy of humanity -- The uses of error. Subjects; Literature History and criticism. Literature. English essays 20th century Collections. Criticism. Deconstruction. Literature Critical studies. English literature. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Kermode's own favorites from his years of reviewing. Residue of label on back panel of jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.60
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.73
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xiii, 432 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Augustine -- Joachim of Fiore -- Deciphering the big book -- Th…e Lattimore version -- Sacred space: Christian verse -- Beethoven at home -- Fighting Freud -- Freud is better in German -- Work and play -- Sic transit Marshall McLuhan -- Philippe Ariès' bumper book of death -- Paul de Man's abyss -- Talking about doing: the deconstructionists and the new historicists -- Frances Yates and imperial secrets -- Roy Strong: policy and pageantry -- Protestant poetry -- How do you spell Shakespeare? -- Shakespeare for the eighties -- Grandeur and filth: the Victorian cities -- Tennyson's nerves -- Victorian vocations: Frederic Harrison and Leslie Stephen -- Squalor: on George Gissing -- A little of this honey: Oscar Wilde -- Georgian eyes are smiling: Shaw and Conrad in their letters -- Wells's ladder -- Forster and Maurice -- Yes, Santa, there is a Virginia -- The Feast of St Thomas -- Poetry à la mode -- On William Gerhardie -- The essential Orwell -- Half-way up the hill: the young John Betjeman -- Connolly's world -- Oldham to Blackheath: Roy Fuller -- Remembering the movement -- Obsessed with obsession: Julian Barnes -- Losers: Anita Brookner -- The horse of the Baskervilles: Umberto Eco -- The faces of Man -- The men from Man -- My formation -- A stroll around the block -- On being an enemy of humanity -- The uses of error. Subjects; Literature History and criticism. Literature. English essays 20th century Collections. Criticism. Deconstruction. Literature Critical studies. English literature. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pastor Mike, Guttenberg, IA, U.S.A.Pastor Mike
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.66
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former Library Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.04
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Hardback w/ jacket; unmarked; no bent/torn pp; jacket excellent.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.04
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Hardback w/ jacket; excellent condition: clean, crisp; w/ mylar cover over jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.53
£ 16.77 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Blank Bookplate to Front Free End paper. 432 pages. This book is, at one level, a collection of book rev…iews and at another level it is a self portrait of one of the most acute and delightful intellects at work. The core of the book is a group of essays on the central figures of modern English literature. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 39.17
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Privately Printed, Cambridge 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition 1st Printing. 8-page softcover stapled booklet. Fine condition. Text of a sermon by Kermode delivered on May 11, 1986 at King's College Chapel.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 34.39
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISB…N:000215465X.

- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 16.89
£ 34.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) - very good condition. A pioneering attempt to relate the theory of literary fiction to a more general theory of fiction, using fictions of apocalypse as a mod…el. This pioneering exploration of the relationship of fiction to age-old conceptions of chaos and crisis offers many new insights into some of the most unyielding philosophical and aesthetic enigmas. Examining the works of a wide range of writers from Plato to William Burroughs, Kermode demonstrates how writers have persistently imposed their "fictions" upon the face of eternity and how these have reflected the apocalyptic spirit. ISBN 9780674931527 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 752.
Published by Privately Published, Cambridge 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large 8vo. Pamphlet. pp 8. Original printed paperback. Frontis. Slight fading otherwise very good.
Published by Lond. Collins. 1991
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.35
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Or.bds. Dustjacket. 432pp. Pristine copy. 1st ed. Signed by the author on the ffe. A collection of book reviews, the core of the book being a group of essays on the central figures of modern English literature.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 128.01
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.