Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540323293 ISBN 13: 9781540323293
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164015443 ISBN 13: 9781164015444
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164015443 ISBN 13: 9781164015444
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by AMS Press, Inc., NY, 1968
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Reprinted from the Edition of 1887. Immaculate and tight, appears unread; no dust jacket; 210p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan and Co, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Cloth-bound, print lettering on backstrip and front board, shelfwear, bumped corners, split hinges, otherwise text clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540323293 ISBN 13: 9781540323293
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164015443 ISBN 13: 9781164015444
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harper & Bros., 1894
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. 1st ed. 7.5" tall; navy cover with paper title label on spine; uncut fore & bottom edges; b/w portrait frontis each section; each section separately paginated; some pp unopened; light wear to edges of cover. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540323293 ISBN 13: 9781540323293
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540323293 ISBN 13: 9781540323293
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1894
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Unmarked pages firmly bound between gingerly toned endpapers in dark blue cloth; toned title plate on spine chipping; spine square & tight. Includes Trollope on Thackeray, Courthope on Addison, and Mrs. Oliphant on Sheridan. An ideal reading copy. Literary Criticism; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1879
Seller: Maxwell Books, Port Hadlock, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Black cloth with red lettering, 206pp plus 2 pages of adverts. Name "Wm. Butler" and "6-1-79" date inked on first white endpaper. Front hinge cracked but tight, corners lightly bumped, some cover rubbing and soiling. Contents tight and clean with foxing at edges. One of the "English Men of Letters" series.
Published by Harper & Brothers No Date (1887), New York, 1887
Seller: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Olive cloth w/black lettering. Ex lib w/ink notation on spine, lib label pasted neatly inside front cover, pocket inside rear cover, remnant of due slip rfep, gift inscription second free endpaper dated October 1887. Text clean and nice, no marks. Shelfwear head and heel of spine, corners lughlty rubbed and bumped.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. unknown publishing date; black cloth covered boards with red titles; worn at edges and corners; pencil marks on title page; Interior clean and unmarked; 12mo, 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall; 206 pages.
Published by Macmillan and Co., London, 1879
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Red Leather. Condition: Good. Front hinge detatched, Three parts in oneFormer owner's bookplate on fep, tape peeled marbled paper on bep, light wear down the gutters, light foxing or age toning, else clean and tight with marbled endleaves. All edges marbled. Red leather with gilt stamped decoration/illustration on front cover, gitl stamped decoration on back cover and on spine, 5 raised bands, usual rubbing to the edges, corners, and spine. Thackeray is 210pp. Goldsmith is 160pp. Daniel Defoe is 171pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164015443 ISBN 13: 9781164015444
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Arkell Weekly Company, New York, 1895
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Portraits With Tissue Guards (illustrator). Reprint. Seven Volumes Bound In Matching Quarter Tan Calf, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Boards And Matching Marbled Endpapers, Spines Elaborately Gilt In All Compartments, Red And Black Morocco Spine Labels. 1895 Date On Title Pages Well Made Books, Good Quality Paper And With Tissue Guards To The Frontispiece Portraits In All 21 Volumes. All Volumes With Only Light Rubbing, A Few Beginning To Fray At Top And Bottom Edges, Joints Cracked Or Starting On All Volumes, One Spine Split Away At Top Half, The Detached Half Laid In Loosely And Repairable, One Spine Coming Loose Along Front Joint But Can Be Re-Glued Without Bindery Work; All Gilt Brilliant, Morocco Spine Labels Clean And Bright. International Postage At Usps Priority Mail Box Rate.
Published by Harper&Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1879
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. First American Edition. Hardcover. First American edition. Very good plus black cloth binding with red title to front board and to spine. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Minor fading to spine. In mylar cover. Former owner's label on inside front board. Interior very clean and bright, binding tight. 206 pages. Literary Biography. LITBIO/3173.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1164015443 ISBN 13: 9781164015444
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1911
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint in the English Men of Letters series, Volume 9 of the three-titles-in-one format issued by Macmillan around the turn of the century, 8vo, blue cloth covers lettered and decorated gilt; unread copy with uncut pages (You'll have to cut separate them with a paper knife) previous owner's school prize plate pasted to the fr pastedown and the same school's crest in gilt to fr board, bit of edge and endpaper spotting o/w well-preserved example, VG Copy, no DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Nov 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548710120 ISBN 13: 9780548710128
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548710120 ISBN 13: 9780548710128
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548710120 ISBN 13: 9780548710128
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548710120 ISBN 13: 9780548710128
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.