Story Gadsbys Tale Plot by Rudyard Kipling (50 results)

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Facsimile Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: vi, 93 p. Subjects: English fiction. Genre: Fiction. Language: English. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: vi, 93 p. Notes: Facsimile reprint of ed. Subjects: India In literature. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: vi, 93 p. Notes: Facsimile reprint of ed. Subjects: India In literature. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.53
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Facsimile Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: vi, 93 p. Subjects: English fiction. Genre: Fiction. Language: English. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.00
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.34
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a fascinating collection of stories that explore the lives of British soldiers stationed in India during the late 19th century. The author deftly portrays the challenges and complexities of military life in a foreign land, including themes of love, loss, friendship, and th…e search for meaning in the face of adversity. Through a series of interconnected narratives, the book offers a nuanced examination of the human condition and the ways in which individuals navigate the complexities of life in a colonial setting. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Soldiers Three and Other Stories, a collection of short tales by the esteemed author, transports readers to a bygone era of British military adventures in colonial India. Set against the vibrant backdrop of the country's landscape and culture, the stories delve into the lives of Britis…h soldiers stationed in the region. Through vivid descriptions and engaging narratives, the author captures the nuances of military camaraderie, the challenges of navigating unfamiliar terrains, and the complexities of cross-cultural interactions. The tales explore themes of bravery, loyalty, duty, and the human spirit amidst the hardships of military life. Each story offers a unique glimpse into a different facet of the British Indian experience, providing a rich tapestry of historical and literary significance. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by A H Wheeler & Co/ Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ld (c1890) (Indian Railway Series, number 2, third edition) 1890
- Softcover
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United KingdomTiger books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. original pictorial paper wrappers, chipped and repaired, minor spotting and dust-soiling, initial advertisement leaf, ownership name at head of title page, good; 94 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.81
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.46
£ 53.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by A.h. Wheeler & Co, Allahlabad 1888
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, U.S.A.Catron Grant Books
Contact seller2-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition, First Printing. Allahlabad: A.h. Wheeler & Co., 1888 100,(2) vii pp bound in original grey wrappers. First issue of the first edition. With the legend "(reprinted in chief from the 'Weeks News')" on back of title page. One page of ads for other Kipling works… before title page,and after text the poem, 'L'Envoi,' and four pages of advertisements. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Grey paper wrappers are in poor condition with front cover missing and back torn in half. Indian Railway Library #2. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. 5" x 8".
Published by Wheeler / Messrs. A H Wheeler & Co N/D (c. 1890) 1890
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.86
£ 20.01 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION THUS, octavo, illus light card wrappers, vi + 86pp, VG (moderate creasing & cracking/chipping to spine, minor tanning to spine & cover edges, light tanning & moderate foxing to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, prev. owner's name in ink to title page, heavy cracking to central gutter).

Published by New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company, [1890]. 1890
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Small 8vo. 173 pp. Three-quarter red morocco with marbled paper boards. Rubbing to board edges, hinges, and spine, small tears to top and bottom hinge edges, Crown of spine chipped. Good.
More imagesPublished by A. H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. 1889
- Softcover
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.00
£ 9.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. iv, 100pp. Indian Railway Library No. 2. Original printed pictorial pale green wrappers. Bound in modern plain grey boards. Wrappers are a little spotted. Internally, pages have occasional light foxing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A.H. Wheeler and Co 1888
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Books, London, United KingdomArch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 450.00
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A scarce first edition of The Story of the Gadsbys, part of the legendary Indian Railway Library series, issued as No. 2 in 1888. Published by A.H. Wheeler & Co. in Allahabad, these slim, ephemeral volumes were sold for just one rupee and aimed at British passengers traveling by rai…l across colonial India. Uniquely blending prose and verse in a dialogue-drama format, this title stands apart from Kipling s more traditional short fiction. It follows the emotional entanglements and social maneuverings of British colonial officers and their families, set against the charged backdrop of the Raj. This edition features its original fragile wrappers, with the distinctive pictorial cover illustration depicting a romantic encounter beneath the Himalayan foothills a particularly evocative and rare survival. One of Kipling s earliest published works, The Story of the Gadsbys helped cement his reputation throughout the British Empire. The Indian Railway Library series holds a special place in publishing history, prized today for its literary and colonial significance.
Published by A H Wheeler & Sampson Low, London 1888
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 51.70
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo. disbound & undated. I think there was only one edition of this before it was incorporated into Soldirs Three. nothing before title page, on the reverse is an advertisement for Sarsaparilla, preface, contents, 85pp + one unumbered page "L'envoi". Book.
More imagesPublished by Sampson Low, Marston & Company [c1890], London 1890
- Softcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.62
£ 26.25 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Tears to paper spine. Lower 2" of paper spine missing. Wrappers with foxing and fading and some small chips to margins. Some patches of foxing to page edges. Previous owner's signature dated 1892 on title page.; Stated "Seventh Edition" on title page. N…o date [c1890]. 93, [1] pages + [1] page advertisements. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 214 x 140mm. Title page has imprint of Messrs. A. H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; and of Sampson Low, Marson & Company, London. Series title: 'A. H. Wheeler & Co.'s Indian Railway Library', No. 2. Rear cover with text advertisement for Pears' Soap.
More imagesPublished by A. H. Wheeler & Co; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good Only. A collection of eight short scenes written by Rudyard Kipling. The fourth edition of this collection of eight short scenes written by Rudyard Kipling. Prior owner's ink inscription to the front cover. Undated. Dated using World Cat from a fifth edition copy found at the University of Bristol Libr…ary. In the publisher's original paperback binding. Externally, a little worn. The rear paper cover is disbound, but present, whilst the front cover is missing a little wrap to the fore edge, and the joint. The spine has no wrap. Internally, firmly bound, with bright and clean pages throughout. Good Only. Not stated (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler / London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1890
- Softcover
Seller: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, United KingdomJames Fergusson Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 60.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Wrappers. Spine darkened and rather worn, covers chipped and nicked at the edges as usual, first leaf of advertisements also nicked at one edge. First UK edition (first published by Wheeler, 1888), with the ownership signature of Louis Cobbett.
More imagesPublished by A H Wheeler & Co., Allahabad 1888
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, United KingdomMcGonigles'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 62.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Rebound hard cover with brown leather spine and corners, and marbled boards, and no cover wear, gilt titles on spine. Published by Wheeler, and before the UK publication by Sampson Low which is not mentioned, and reprinted in chief from the "Week's News", so presumed 1st or 2nd… early Indian edition, but no date. Clean interior with vi, 100 clean pages, a poem entitled L'Envoi is at end of book, but no advertisements which were presumably removed during the rebinding. An early or 1st Indian edition published 1898/89 this lovely volume is in fine condition with contemporary bindings.
Published by A H Wheeler and Co., Allahabad, India 1888
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, United KingdomBlack Box Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 80.00
£ 4.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWrappers. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No 2, of Indian Railway Library. Apart from page 23 where there is a small piece of text missing, the text is otherwise excellent, all executed in the form of a play. Both sides of the paper jacket have succumbed to old age and come adrift with torn edges.

Published by M.J. Ivers & Co., Publishers, 86 Nassau Street, New York 1891
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thompson Rare Books - ABAC / ILAB, Hornby Island, CanadaThompson Rare Books - ABAC / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 73.61
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEarly American Edition. Early Pirated Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers printed in blue and green. 208 pp. Issued as Ivers American Series, No. 223. An early American edition, published at the height of Kiplings battle against American Piracies. The tale was first published in the USA by Lovell on 30 June 1890 as No.…4 in Lovell's Westminster Series; Ivers also published the pirated first book edition of Kipling's AMERICAN NOTES (American Series No. 230) and operated without the author's permission in publishing his works in America. Toning to text block, small chips at edges, neat ink name on upper cover. A Very Good Copy. Uncommon. Short Stories, written in dramatic form, consisting of eight short scenes. Originally issued separately in 1888 as no. 2 of the Indian Railway Library (A. H. Wheeler, Allahabad); later collected in Soldiers Three And Other Stories.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 104. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1891 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 104.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 108. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1890 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 108.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 112. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 112.