Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789350028063,336pp.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Soft cover. Condition: New. The purpose of this book is to discover the nature of the modern state. It seeks to explain that nature by an examination of its characteristics as these have been revealed by its history, and, in their light, it seeks to outline a theory of the state more in consonance with that history than the classic outlook. Harold J Laski was an English political theorist and economist. He was active in politics and served as the chairman of the British Labour Party from 1945 to 1946 and was a professor at the London School of Economics from 1926 to 1950.
Language: English
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1935
ISBN 10: 0043200214 ISBN 13: 9780043200216
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 336 pages (complete). A comfortable copy. The first facing page (the frontispage has been removed) has a previous owner signature from Julius Lewin who was a member of the Social Anthropology Department of the University of Witwatersrand in Johannesburg. The boards are amiable; they have some wear to the corners and edges. The contents are most pleasing. They are creamy, clean, clear, certain, confident. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1935
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ has some edge wear and toning/foxing to the spine.
Published by NY: Viking Pr. 1968., 1968
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmrked Hardback; no DJ. 299 pp.
Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1960
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1960. Seventh Impression. 336 pages. Dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing, thumb marking and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Light cracking to gutters but binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild sunning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier sunning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Some minor sunning, creasing and scuffing overall.
Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1935
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Publication Date: 1947
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Hardcover. Viking - 1947 Dust Jacket: Moderate to heavy wear to the dust jacket. Cover: Minor wear. Text: Clean unmarked text. Binding: Tight. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Published by London; Allen & Unwin, 1935, first impression, 1935
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 336pp, slight browning, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, brown cloth, gilt titles, Very Good condition / no dustwrapper.
Published by George Allen & Unwin 1949, 1949
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by London : Allen & Unwin, 1941
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Third Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 336 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: State, The; Constitutional law; Political science; State Theories; Economic policy Theories; Regional planning Theories; Social policy Theories; Central planning Theories. 3 Kg.
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1949
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United Kingdom
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good (at least). Fourth Impression. Splendid copy.
Published by London : Allen & Unwin, 1941
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Third Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 336 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: State, The; Constitutional law; Political science; State Theories; Economic policy Theories; Regional planning Theories; Social policy Theories; Central planning Theories. 1 Kg.
Published by George Allen and Unwin, 1951
Seller: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Fifth impression (1951) in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name to ffep, and ink markings to some pages of Chapter One. Unmarked thereafter. Dust jacket is unclipped. Some light shelf wear to edges including a small tear at tail of spine, general toning and rubbing, and one or two marks to spine, but overall in sound and robust condition with no heavy damage. Orange boards with bold black titling to spine; light stain to rear, otherwise fine. 336pp.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 336pp. Previous owner's name inside.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 356 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 356.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers 2008-09-30, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
£ 63.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Inc, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Allen & Unwin London 1936, 1936
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
2nd imp. hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo 336pp., index, A.G.L. Shaw's copy with his signature.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 299 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1412808316 ISBN 13: 9781412808316
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.