Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1st edn, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 248 pages, 37 tables and 44 figures, a very good hardback, in a VG dustwrapper (minor stains) [0521082358].
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear and light age tone.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0521082358.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge at the University Press, London, UK, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy; no loan pocket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Green linen boards/NF. DJ/None. Economics. A study of spatial systems in the business equation of the United Kingdom --- distance. Conclusions are regional, but the authors' methodology universally applicable. The essays (and authors) are: 1, Geographical Space: A New Dimension of Public Concern & Policy (Chisholm & Manners); 2, Employment Mobility in Britain (Keeble); 3, Leads & Lags in Inter-Regional Systems: A Study of the Cyclic Fluctuations in the South West Economy (Haggett); 4, Spatial Structure of Metropolitan England & Wales (Hall); 5, Poverty & the Urban System (Pahl); 6. Some Economic & Spatial Characteristics of the British Energy Market (Manner); 7, Growth, Technical Change & Planning Problems in Heavy Industry with Special Reference to the Chemical Industry (Warren); and 8, Freight Transport Costs, Industrial Location & Regional Development (Chisholm). 248 (+ xi) pages, with tables, figures, and Index. Fine copy despite flaws.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780521113397.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled, and rubbed as with age dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; (xi, 248 pages). Notes; Includes bibliographic references and index. Contents; Preface; 1. Geographical space: a new dimension of public concern and policy Michael Chisholm and Gerald Manners; 2. Employment mobility in Britain David Keeble; 3. Leads and lags in interregional systems: a study of the cyclic fluctuations in the South West economy Peter Haggett; 4. Spatial structure of metropolitan England and Wales Peter Hall; 5. Poverty and the urban system Raymond Pahl; 6. Some economic and spatial characteristics of the British energy market Gerald Manners; 7. Growth, technical change and planning problems in heavy industry with special reference to the chemical industry Kenneth Warren; 8. Freight transport costs, industrial location and regional development Michael Chisholm; Index. Subjects; 1945-1979. Space in economics. Economic history. Economic geography. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945-. Space in economics Addresses, essays, lectures. Great Britain Economic geography. Employment (Economic theory). Transportation Great Britain. Europe Economic conditions. National income Great Britain. Yorkshire (England) Economic conditions. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945-1964. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945- Addresses, essays, lectures. Great Britain Industries Location. Great Britain Economic conditions Regional disparities. Great Britain Economic development Geographical factors. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge [Eng. ] University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 248 pages; Description: xi, 248 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Space in economics. Great Britain--Economic conditions--1945-1964. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled, and rubbed as with age dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; (xi, 248 pages). Notes; Includes bibliographic references and index. Contents; Preface; 1. Geographical space: a new dimension of public concern and policy Michael Chisholm and Gerald Manners; 2. Employment mobility in Britain David Keeble; 3. Leads and lags in interregional systems: a study of the cyclic fluctuations in the South West economy Peter Haggett; 4. Spatial structure of metropolitan England and Wales Peter Hall; 5. Poverty and the urban system Raymond Pahl; 6. Some economic and spatial characteristics of the British energy market Gerald Manners; 7. Growth, technical change and planning problems in heavy industry with special reference to the chemical industry Kenneth Warren; 8. Freight transport costs, industrial location and regional development Michael Chisholm; Index. Subjects; 1945-1979. Space in economics. Economic history. Economic geography. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945-. Space in economics Addresses, essays, lectures. Great Britain Economic geography. Employment (Economic theory). Transportation Great Britain. Europe Economic conditions. National income Great Britain. Yorkshire (England) Economic conditions. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945-1964. Great Britain Economic conditions 1945- Addresses, essays, lectures. Great Britain Industries Location. Great Britain Economic conditions Regional disparities. Great Britain Economic development Geographical factors. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge [Eng. ] University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521082358 ISBN 13: 9780521082358
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 248 pages; Description: xi, 248 p. Illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Space in economics. Great Britain--Economic conditions--1945-1964. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 37.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances. Editor(s): Chisholm, Michael; Manners, Gerald. Num Pages: 264 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KCZ; RN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 15. Weight in Grams: 390. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 264.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances. Editor(s): Chisholm, Michael; Manners, Gerald. Num Pages: 264 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KCZ; RN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 15. Weight in Grams: 390. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. The processes of spatial allocation are becoming better understood as new techniques of analysis are developed. But weaknesses and inconsistencies in public policies remain and have attracted the attention of workers in various disciplines, particularly geographers. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. They demonstrate the wide range of issues on which geographers can make a relevant contribution.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. The processes of spatial allocation are becoming better understood as new techniques of analysis are developed. But weaknesses and inconsistencies in public policies remain and have attracted the attention of workers in various disciplines, particularly geographers. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. They demonstrate the wide range of issues on which geographers can make a relevant contribution. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 260 pages. 8.90x5.91x0.71 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 264 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 264.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. The processes of spatial allocation are becoming better understood as new techniques of analysis are developed. But weaknesses and inconsistencies in public policies remain and have attracted the attention of workers in various disciplines, particularly geographers. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. They demonstrate the wide range of issues on which geographers can make a relevant contribution. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country s spatial systems has increased. This awarenes.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. The processes of spatial allocation are becoming better understood as new techniques of analysis are developed. But weaknesses and inconsistencies in public policies remain and have attracted the attention of workers in various disciplines, particularly geographers. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. They demonstrate the wide range of issues on which geographers can make a relevant contribution. Interest in the geography of economic and social change has grown in Britain over recent years as people have become more aware of regional imbalances and as government influence on the evolution of the country's spatial systems has increased. This awareness is reflected in these essays, most of which deal with economic rather than the social problems. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521113393 ISBN 13: 9780521113397
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Spatial Policy Problems of the British Economy | Michael Chisholm (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2009 | Cambridge University Press | EAN 9780521113397 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.