Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313844160 ISBN 13: 9781313844161
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313844160 ISBN 13: 9781313844161
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 17.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 27.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Government Printing Office, 1887
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor wear, rubbing, tears at the spine ends. Pages lightly tanned and clean.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1887
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Uncommon title. Illustrated with fold-out maps. Heavy wear to the boards with soiling and staining, hinges weak with loose pages, pages soiled; previous extensive writing in ink on rear of plate on page 69 and some writing on other pages; age toning. Fair only.
Published by Government Printing Office, Wash. , DC, 1887
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original gilt-titled cloth. Cloth is stained, edges are worn. PO name. Previously was presented to the Society of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of California by Captain Percy Wallace Thompson, in 1916; small plate to fep states such, and there are some stamps to the endpages from the Sons of the Revolution organization. Contains frontis and numerous b/w plates, one of which is detached, laid in, and 3 maps at rear.; quarto.
Published by GPO, Washington DC, 1887
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. 75p + many ills. (halftone photos and line cuts after photos) + 2 maps. No jacket, as issued. In 1881-1883 Lieut. Adolphus W. Greely and his men made four ill-fated attempts to set up a meteorological observation station in the Canadian Arctic. They were tragically stranded over the winter of 1883-84; in June 1884 Commander Schley and his relief party were able to rescue the few survivors and retrieve most of the dead. This official report documents in great detail the outfitting of the rescue ships, their journey northward, the discovery of the camp, the medical treatment and funeral services given, and the return home. Of interest here for the many plates, which are clearly based on photographs. (The list of crew members doesn't name a photographer.) Most of the plates are line cuts engraved by Moss Engraving Company. Several, such as "Belles of Upernavik" and some portraits, are halftones of line cuts. The plates show that interesting and typical flattened effect of instantaneous photos turned into line illustrations. Despite the binding condition, the plates are very good. From the estate of a prominent collector of early photographic reproduction. Fair (shaken, covers worn and rubbed).
Published by Government Printing Office, 1887
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book has a slightly shaken spine with minor wear ot the edges and corners with minor rubbing and smudging to covers, small white smudge can seen at the bottom-left of the front cover, otherwise in great shape. Pages are bright, crisp and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021407151 ISBN 13: 9781021407153
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Government printing office, 1887
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. illustrated (illustrator). Large format cloth covered boards are firmly bound; sunned at spine; light rubbing; musty odor. Pages unmarked; very occasional marginal soil marks; includes 3 maps.
Language: English
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1887
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 75+[3 map] pages with frontispiece and 32 plates. Small folio (11 1/4" x 8 1/2") bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to cover. First edition. After re-supply and relief missions repeatedly failed to reach Lieutenant Adolphus Greely's Lady Franklin Bay Expedition in the Arctic, Schley was appointed in February 1884 to command the next relief expedition. His flagship was the recently purchased Canadian sailing bark Bear, which would go on to have a long and distinguished career in Federal service. On 22 June, near Cape Sabine in Grinnell Land, Schley rescued Greely and six (of his twenty-four) companions, after passing through 1,400 miles of ice during the voyage. Condition: Rebound, stain to frontispiece portrait edge not affecting portrait, tissue guards in place at portrait leaves else very good.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021407151 ISBN 13: 9781021407153
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Washington; Government Printing Office, 1887.; N.Y.: Moss Eng. Co, 1887
Seller: James Arsenault & Company, ABAA, Arrowsic, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 4to (11.75" x 9"), black cloth, gilt title. Frontis. port., 75 pp., [3] pp. maps, numerous b&w plates. An account of the 1884 Greely Relief expedition, including the outfitting of the three ships, Bear, Thetic and Alert, correspondence, and full page engravings of islands, glaciers, sailing fleet, natives, and the rescue. CONDITION: One four leaf section detached, otherwise intact and good, rubbed, small loss of cloth to front cover, light toning on text pp., engravings clean and very appealing.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 101957805X ISBN 13: 9781019578056
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Join the heroic Greely Relief Expedition of 1884 with this first-hand account by Winfield S Schley, the expedition's commanding officer. From the treacherous journey to the dangerous rescue mission, this report is a gripping tale of courage and survival in the face of extreme adversity.
Language: English
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1887
Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Uncommon. 33 plates including frontispiece as called for. Half red and gilt morocco with marbled paper covered boards. Some rubbing on edges. Front board detached. This American expedition was well equipped and carried out important survey work in the northern area around Ellesmere Island. Disaster struck when the relief ship went down and Greeley had to trek and sail south for 500 miles. By the time relief came only six men survived and there followed a full and bitter enquiry into the reasons for the disaster. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1019g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 033747:12f) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 1019 G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021407151 ISBN 13: 9781021407153
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 17.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887
Seller: Meridian Rare Books ABA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 4to. pp. 75; 3 wood-engraved portraits, 30 wood-engraved plates of Arctic views, ships and equipment, etc., 3 single-page engraved maps; chipped to fore-edge of front blank, else very good in the original black cloth, lettered in gilt to upper cover, a little rubbed and discoloured. A presentation copy, inscribed by Schley to "Col. R. G. English with the author's compliments W. S. Schley U.S.A. Washington, D.C. April 23d 1889". Aldophus Greely led the 1881 expedition undertaken to establish Arctic circumpolar stations. Two previous expeditions had failed to retrieve the Greely party in 1883; Schley and his team eventually found seven survivors at Cape Sabine north of Baffin Bay, the remaining 18 members having perished. Schley reports that the survivors were themselves close to death. He also writes: "In preparing the bodies of the dead for transportation". it was found that six of them . had been cut and the fleshy parts removed to a greater or less extent with a view no doubt to use as shrimp bait . Subsequent investigators suspected that the bodies had been cannibalised.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1887
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA, Tuxedo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition. 31 cm; 75 pages, [33] leaves of plates, maps. Bound in original cloth. Covers mottled and somewhat worn, affecting gilt-stamped title, but not bumped. Small abrasion on joint. Slightly shaken. Owner's inscription on front blank.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 101957805X ISBN 13: 9781019578056
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 101957805X ISBN 13: 9781019578056
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 27.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1887
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio, ABAA, Tuxedo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition. 31 cm; 75 pages, [33] leaves of plates, maps. INSCRIBED by Schley on front blank, under owner's name. Bound in original cloth. Covers in better-than-usual condition, clean and fresh, with small abrasion on upper joint. inscription on front blank.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 18.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.