Problems Methods Study Politics by Shapiro Ian (38 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (38)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.56

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.89

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. His early book, The Terms of Politi

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, New York 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.23

    £ 4.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages; 2004 Cambridge University Press. Trade size paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Snugly bound and neat with no marks. Trace shelf evidence to cover edges; tiny shallow spots of mild soiling top and front edge of the firs 2 or 3 pages. First page of text with a deep c

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 05/01/2010 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.98

    £ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 05/01/2010 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.98

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.84

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780521539432.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.84

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521539432.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.53

    £ 17.29 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 432 pages. Good. Cover shows mild wear. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 660.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United KingdomCotswolds Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 10.75

    £ 24.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. In great condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 38.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United KingdomDreadnought Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". xii + 419pp. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine cocked. Edges slightly marked. Covers slightly creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0521539439. ISBN/EAN: 978052153

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 36.46

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2010-01-05 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 33.33

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2010

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 45.54

    £ 9.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press CUP 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 57.40

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. 432 Index.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 55.15

    £ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle

  • Language: English

    Published by CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • International Edition

    Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller
    International Edition

    Condition: New

    £ 59.75

    £ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 92.70

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. Hardcover. Condition: Good. 419pp. Several pages underlined and notated in blue ink. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and pastedown. Corners are bumped and board is exposed on front bottom corner. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Stickers on spine and back cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 50.51

    £ 54.89 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studyi

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 121.47

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 141.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 140.54

    £ 9.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 172.48

    £ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521831741 / 9780521831741

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 148.12

    £ 55.54 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studying only

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 38.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studying only those phenomena to which such tools

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 36.50

    £ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 419 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 41.26

    £ 16.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 600.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 54.07

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 432 Figure, 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2004

    0521539439 / 9780521539432

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 56.15

    £ 8.60 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 432 Acknowledgements.