Problems Methods Study Politics by Shapiro Ian (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Problems and Methods in the Study of Politics
Shapiro, Ian [Editor]; Smith, Rogers M. [Editor]; Masoud, Tarek E. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.89
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. His early book, The Terms of Politi…cal Discourse, was awarded the Benjamin Lippincott Award in 1999 as 'a work of exceptional quality that is still considered significant at least 15 years after publication.' In a poll of American political theorists published in PS in 2010, he was ranked the fourth most influential political theorist in America over the last twenty years, after Rawls, Habermas, and Foucault. His work focuses on the issues of democratic pluralism, capitalism, inequality, fascism, and bumpy intersections between capitalism and planetary amplifiers in climate change." - Johns Hopkins University.

- Softcover
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.23
£ 4.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages; 2004 Cambridge University Press. Trade size paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Snugly bound and neat with no marks. Trace shelf evidence to cover edges; tiny shallow spots of mild soiling top and front edge of the firs 2 or 3 pages. First page of text with a deep c…orner crease. Solid neat copy. VG or better.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.84
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780521539432.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.84
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521539432.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.53
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 432 pages. Good. Cover shows mild wear. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 660.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United KingdomCotswolds Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.75
£ 24.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. In great condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United KingdomDreadnought Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". xii + 419pp. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine cocked. Edges slightly marked. Covers slightly creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0521539439. ISBN/EAN: 978052153…9432. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 59952.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.46
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.33
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.54
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle…ge). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 630. . 2010. paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 57.40
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 432 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.15
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle…ge). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 24. Weight in Grams: 630. . 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 59.75
£ 5.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 92.70
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. Hardcover. Condition: Good. 419pp. Several pages underlined and notated in blue ink. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and pastedown. Corners are bumped and board is exposed on front bottom corner. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Stickers on spine and back cover.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.51
£ 54.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studyi…ng only those phenomena to which such tools may fruitfully be applied Or should they instead try to illuminate the large, complicated, untidy problems thrown up in the world, even if the chance to offer definitive explanations is low Is there necessarily a tension between these two endeavours Are some domains of political inquiry more amenable to the building up of reliable, scientific knowledge than others, and if so, how should we deploy our efforts In this book, some of the world's most prominent students of politics offer original discussions of these pressing questions, eschewing narrow methodological diatribes to explore what political science is and how political scientists should aspire to do their work.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 121.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 141.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 140.54
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle…ge). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 29. Weight in Grams: 704. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 172.48
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how it should be studied. Editor(s): Shapiro, Ian; Smith, Rogers M.; Masoud, Tarek E. Num Pages: 432 pages, 1 figure. BIC Classification: JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: Colle…ge). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 29. Weight in Grams: 704. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 148.12
£ 55.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studying only… those phenomena to which such tools may fruitfully be applied Or should they instead try to illuminate the large, complicated, untidy problems thrown up in the world, even if the chance to offer definitive explanations is low Is there necessarily a tension between these two endeavours Are some domains of political inquiry more amenable to the building up of reliable, scientific knowledge than others, and if so, how should we deploy our efforts In this book, some of the world's most prominent students of politics offer original discussions of these pressing questions, eschewing narrow methodological diatribes to explore what political science is and how political scientists should aspire to do their work.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The study of politics seems endlessly beset by debates about method. At the core of these debates is a single unifying concern: should political scientists view themselves primarily as scientists, developing ever more sophisticated tools and studying only those phenomena to which such tools…may fruitfully be applied? Or should they instead try to illuminate the large, complicated, untidy problems thrown up in the world, even if the chance to offer definitive explanations is low? Is there necessarily a tension between these two endeavours? Are some domains of political inquiry more amenable to the building up of reliable, scientific knowledge than others, and if so, how should we deploy our efforts? In this book, some of the world's most prominent students of politics offer original discussions of these pressing questions, eschewing narrow methodological diatribes to explore what political science is and how political scientists should aspire to do their work. The study of politics is beset by debates about method. In this book, some of the world's most prominent scholars of politics offer original discussions exploring what political science is and how political scientists should aspire to do their work. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Problems and Methods in the Study of Politics
Shapiro, Ian (Editor)/ Smith, Rogers M. (Editor)/ Masoud, Tarek E. (Editor)
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.50
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 419 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.26
£ 16.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 600.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 54.07
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 432 Figure, 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.15
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 432 Acknowledgements.