Language: English
Published by Penguin Books (edition New Ed), 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. New Ed. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. New Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books March 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Pages clean, binding intact, cover has light wear. Cover and spine have some fading or damage due to sun exposure. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books March 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Condition: Fair. . Dampstained. From the library of American author, columnist, journalist, and presidential speechwriter William Safire. (literature, classics, fiction).
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press., NY., 1958
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. #P20. Paperback. 726pp. G+. Owners name/place in marker on ff; one sentence of inner leaf underlined in pen & a number of sentences in one story underlined in pencil else very good+. Small/light-mod. fore-crnr creases on a few inner leaves. One light stress crease on spine. Tight. Light crnr wear.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1980
ISBN 10: 014015020X ISBN 13: 9780140150209
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1968
ISBN 10: 0670010200 ISBN 13: 9780670010202
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good-. An anthology of Twain's best work, reflecting American culture and growth during its 19th century formative period. Softcover, bibliography, 790pp., book shows moderate general wear, some pen notations and markings to initial pages. A good reading copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. Book.
Published by The Viking Press
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Not Stated. New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Viking Portable Library, 1963. Fair. Nineteenth Printing. Binding is softcover. some pages are curled but no marks internally clean.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by The Viking Press, 1955
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some average wear, but sound with clean pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 786 pages.
Published by The Viking Portable Library, 1963
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Has writing/highlighting. Has tearing. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by The Viking Portable Library
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:014015020X.
Condition: Good.
Condition: Good. Viking Press 1946.
Published by The Viking Portable Library, 1963
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Viking, New York, 1946
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Near fine n cloth-covered boards and good dust jacket with tape repairs on the verso.