Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Book is clean with a square, tight binding and white pages and no apparent marks on the interior. Dust jacket has minor wear on the covers that is difficult to see in the scans. Inspiring popular video games like Tetris while contributing to the study of combinatorial geometry and tiling theory, polyominoes have continued to spark interest ever since their inventor, Solomon Golomb, introduced them to puzzle enthusiasts several decades ago. In this fully revised and expanded edition of his landmark book, the author takes a new generation of readers on a mathematical journey into the world of the deceptively simple polyomino. Golomb incorporates important, recent developments, and poses problems, inviting the reader to play with and develop an understanding of the extraordinary properties of polyominoes. We are donsbookstore in Albuquerque New Mexico. The book you see in the image is the actual book we have for sale. When you buy this book from us, you are helping to support a small brick and mortar family owned store. We have been curating our collection for three generations and currently have over 250,000 volumes in stock. Please feel free to call for more stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). 184 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Revised and Expanded Second Edition. First Printing of this revised edition. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). 2nd. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 4/7/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Polyominoes: Puzzles, Patterns, Problems, and Packings. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
£ 28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal boards. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New dust. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Second Edition; First Impression. With illustrations. Light shelfwear. ; Octavo; xii, 184 pages.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). 2nd edition. 198 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0691085730 ISBN 13: 9780691085739
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Inspiring popular video games like Tetris while contributing to the study of combinatorial geometry and tiling theory, polyominoes have continued to spark interest ever since their inventor, Solomon Golomb, introduced them to puzzle enthusiasts several decades ago. In this fully revised and expanded edition of his landmark book, the author takes a new generation of readers on a mathematical journey into the world of the deceptively simple polyomino. Golomb incorporates important, recent developments, and poses problems, inviting the reader to play with and develop an understanding of the extraordinary properties of polyominoes.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0691024448 ISBN 13: 9780691024448
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Warren Lushbaugh (illustrator). Polyominoes | Puzzles, Patterns, Problems, and Packings - Revised and Expanded Second Edition | Solomon W. Golomb | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1996 | Princeton University Press | EAN 9780691024448 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.