Physices Elementa Mathematica Experimentis (69 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the or…iginal work as possible.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.91
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Physices Elementa Mathematica, Experimentis Confirmata. Sive Introductio Ad Philosophiam Newtonianam; Volume 1. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.79
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.58
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Physices Elementa Mathematica, Experimentis Confirmata. Sive Introductio Ad Philosophiam Newtonianam; Volume 1. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 40.17
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.46
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 35.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.52
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.53
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPhysices elementa Mathematica, experimentis confirmata; sive Introductio ad Philosophiam Newtoniana.
Published by Genevae, apud H.A. Gosse & Soc., MDCCXLVIII (1748)., Ginevra 1748
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli, Firenze, FI, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Gonnelli
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 711.03
£ 21.57 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buono (Good). 0. 2 volumi in-4° grande (mm 262x195), Pagine [4], LXXXII, [2], 572; Pagine [3] segue da Pagina 574-1073, [1] + Carte [21] di indice e 127 tavole incise in rame, ripiegate. Titoli in rosso e nero. Note manoscritte al piatto anteriore del vol. I e II. Ex-libris: "P. Borio" al piatto anteriore. Legatura in… pergamena coeva (un poco lisa). Riparati fori di tarlo marginali, altri fori che invece ledono il testo (soprattutto al vol. II) per buona parte delle pagine. Arrossature diffuse alle pagine, esemplare mediocre ma completo di tutte le 127 tavole ripiegate, fuori testo. Rara e bella edizione, più completa delle edizioni precedenti. Book.
Published by 1725 (vol. 1) and 1721 (vol. 2)., Leiden, Petrum vander Aa 1725
- Hardcover
Seller: Mayfair Rare Books & Manuscripts Ltd, London, , United KingdomMayfair Rare Books & Manuscripts Ltd
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1,600.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4to (26 cm), contemporary Dutch blindstamped vellum on boards, spine with raised bands and manuscript title (hinges carefully restored); some marginal waterstaining at beginning of vol. I, a brown spot at inner margin of last 4 leaves in vol. II, but otherwise a good clean copy with a distinguished pr…ovenance: a manuscript inscription on the flyleaf of the famous swiss botanist Johannes Scheuchzer (1684-1738 see Poggendorff II, 794) dated april 1735, recording the purchase of the present volume, with his red wax seal. As well on titlepage of vol. I the mss. entry of the Swiss Mathematician Edmund Klinkhardt (d. 1848; see. Poggendorff I, 1274). Titles printed in red and black with engraved vignettes, pp. (26), 345, (5); pp.(8), 199, (13) with 72 folding engraved plates and 1 folding printed table. Second edition of Gravesande's main work (vol I in the 2nd issue). He was the earliest influential exponent of Newtonian philosophy in continental Europe, and the present work represents the largest, best argued and most philosophical summary of Newtonian science and experimental method, widely read not only in Europe but in England as well. Poggendorff I, 943; Roller-G. I, 478; Wallis 82.1. "The scientific reputation of G. is enshrined in this book, which he constantly corrected and amplified" (DSB V, 510).
More imagesPublished by apud Johannem Arnoldum Langerak, Johannem et Hermannum Verbeek bibliop., Leidae 1742
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Ex Libris ALAI-ILAB/LILA member, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Ex Libris ALAI-ILAB/LILA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1,510.93
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Legature inizi 800 in mz. pelle con angoli. Fili e titoli oro su tassello al ds. Tagli rossi. Restauri ben eseguiti ai ds. Ottimi, freschi interni. Terza edizione, molto ampliata, di un opera fondamentale nella divulgazione delle teorie newtoniane. 4to (cm. 25,2), 2 Voll., 2 cc.nn., LXXXVI pp., 1 c.nn., 572 pp.; 1 c.nn., da p. (…1)574 a p. 1073(1), 21 cc.nn. Complessive CXXVII tavv. rip. f.t. Frontis. in rosso nero con vignetta calcografica.
Published by Genevae: Apud Henricum-Albertum Gosse & Soc. Bibliop. & Typograph, 1748. 1748
- Hardcover
Seller: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.Sam Gatteno Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1,458.90
£ 8.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Quarto. Two volumes. I: [iv], LXXXII, [ii], 572pp.; II: [ii}, 573-1073, [xliii]pp. I: *4-***********4, A4-Z4, Aa4-Zz4, Aaa4-Zzz4, Aaaa4-Bbbb4, Cccc2; II: []1, Dddd2, Eeee4-Zzzz4, Aaaaa4-Zzzzz4, Aaaaaa4-Zzzzzz4, Aaaaaaa4-Ccccccc4, Ddddddd2. Title-pages in red-and-black. Contemporary Spanish mottled cal…f, repaired. With 127 plates. A very good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.36
£ 56.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This foundational work in Newtonian physics was first published in the early 1700s and went through many editions and revisions. The book provides an introduction to the basic principles of physics, such as mechanics, optics, and thermodynamics, using mathematical notation and experimental…evidence. The author, a Dutch physicist and teacher, was influential in popularizing the Newtonian system of physics in Europe. This work is still considered an important reference for physics students.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 62.67
£ 57.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Buch & Consult Ulrich Keip, Berlin, GermanyBuch & Consult Ulrich Keip
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 533.27
£ 38.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leiden, Langerak & Verbeek, 1742. 4to. 3 Bl., 86 S., 1 Bl., 572 S. Mit gestochener Titelvignette u. 62 gefalteten Kupfertafeln. Moderner Halbleder mit Rückenschild. Although 's Gravesande was by no means the first semipupular exponent of Newtonian science and the experimental method, his 'Mathematical Elements of Physics' was ea…sily the most influential book of its kind, at least before 1750 . The strength of his exposition was in his perfection of the method of justifying scientific truths either by self-evidence or by appeal to experimental verification, perfected by him through the design of many new instruments (DSB V, 510). - Bierens de Haan 1806; Sotheran 1627: "Last and best edition". - Unbeschnitten. Durchgehend etwas gebräunt u. stockfleckig, Titel mit 2 alten Stempeln. Die Tafeln komplett am Schluß u. nicht bei den zugehörigen Seiten eingebunden. Ohne Band 2.
Published by Leiden Langerak & Verbeek 1742
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 533.27
£ 41.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. M. gest. Tit.-Vign. u. u. 62 Kpfr.-Taf. 2 Bl., LXXXVI S., 1 Bl., 572 S. Ldrbd. d. Zt. a. 5 Bünden. Einbd. stärker beschabt (Rücken porös) u. bestoßen. Ecken m. Fehlst. im Lederbezug. Gelenke gelockert. Gebräunt, teils etwas braunfl. Name a. Tit. Vord. Vorsatz fehlt. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz. "Although 'sGravesande was by no m…eans the first semipupular exponent of Newtonian science and the experimental method, his 'Mathematical Elements of Physics' was easily the most influential book of its kind, at least before 1750 . The strength of his exposition was in his perfection of the method of justifying scientific truths either by self-evidence or by appeal to experimental verification, perfected by him through the design of many new instruments" (DSB V, 510).- Bierens de Haan 1806; Sotheran 1627: "Last and best edition". Sprache: Deutsch.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Alain Brieux, paris, , FranceLibrairie Alain Brieux
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 1,599.81
£ 38.83 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 2 vol. in-4 en numérotation Leyde, J.A. Langerak, J. & H. Verbeek, 1748, , 2 vol. in-4 en numérotation continue, soit ; [4]-LXXXII-[2]-572 pages et 62 planches + [1] f. de titre et pages 573 à 1073-[43], pl. n° 63 à 127, veau marbré, dos à nerfs orné, tranches rouges, 127 planches gravées sur c…uivre représentant le matériel et les expériences réalisées par le physicien de Leyde qui introduisit la physique expérimentale dans son université. Quatrième édition de cet ouvrage publié pour la première fois en 1719-20. Gravesande (1688-1742) imagina un anneau métallique, qui depuis porte son nom, et qui montrait la dilatation volumétrique des solides. L'expérience consistait à prendre une boule passant au travers d'un anneau, puis à la chauffer pour constater qu'alors elle ne pouvait plus le traverser (p. 660). L'auteur a aussi perfectionné les machines pneumatiques. Dos refaits, coins restaurés, petites mouillures.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1725 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 228 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 228 Gravesande, Willem Jacob 's, 1688-1742.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1720 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 284 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 284 Volume 1 Gravesande, Willem Jacob 's, 1688-1742.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1720 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 286 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 286 Volume 2.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1720 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 283 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 283.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from (1721) edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the… original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 272.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from (1725) edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the… original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 226.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.91
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1725. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Vol: - , Pages: - 228, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 228 228.