Nonlinear Functional Analysis Applications by Zeidler (118 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.02
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original yellow hard covers of this 662-page volume. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: CONTINENTAL MEDIA & BEYOND, Ocala, U.S.A.CONTINENTAL MEDIA & BEYOND
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.88
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good. former xlibrary 1985 hardcover no dust jacket as issued withdrawn stamp in book clean unmarked pages stamp at top edge of pages cover corners show wear has book plate and card pocket 662 pages{{{ M-18.

Nonlinear Functional Analysis and Its Applications: III: Variational Methods and Optimization (1985)
- Hardcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 33.65
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 56.52
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. used hardcover copy, lacking a dust jacket (as issued). light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight, and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.

- Hardcover
Seller: oz5457, Norridge, U.S.A.oz5457
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 65.63
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1985 Springer hardcover; no dust jacket; light cover soiling/cover/corner wear; few marginal notes in text; good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 63.79
£ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 73.35
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. None Issued. Volume II/B: Nonlinear Monotone Operators ONLY! Text is unmarked; pages are bright. Previous owner's signature in pen on the first free end page. Binding is sturdy. The corners of the covers are bumped. No dust jacket, as issued. International/Priority shipping at cost.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 91.91
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 96.88
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.13
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 134.12
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 688.

- Hardcover
Seller: oz5457, Norridge, U.S.A.oz5457
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 137.43
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1990 Springer hardcover; no dust jacket; light cover wear; pages clean/tight; good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 127.60
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by New York ; Berlin ; Singapore ; Heidelberg ; Barcelona ; Budapest ; Hong Kong ; London ; Milan ; Paris ; Santa Clara : Springer 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 133.44
£ 13.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. XVIII, 467 S. : 45 graph. Darst. Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 880.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 90.92
£ 60.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Nonlinear Functional Analysis and its Applications | III: Variational Methods and Optimization | E. Zeidler | Taschenbuch | xxii | Englisch | 2013 | Humana | EAN 9781461295297 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]sprin…ger[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 137.84
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 137.84
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by New York ; Berlin ; Singapore ; Heidelberg ; Barcelona ; Budapest ; Hong Kong ; London ; Milan ; Paris ; Santa Clara : Springer 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 142.33
£ 13.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. XVIII, 467 S. : 45 graph. Darst. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Der Buchrücken ist b…eschädigt und löst sich ab. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 860.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag New York Inc., New York, NY 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 158.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This is the second of a five-volume exposition of the main principles of nonlinear functional analysis and its applications to the natural sciences, economics, and numerical analysis. The presentation is self -contained and accessible to the nonspecialist. Part II concerns the theory of mono…tone operators. It is divided into two subvolumes, II/A and II/B, which form a unit. The present Part II/A is devoted to linear monotone operators. It serves as an elementary introduction to the modern functional analytic treatment of variational problems, integral equations, and partial differential equations of elliptic, parabolic and hyperbolic type. This book also represents an introduction to numerical functional analysis with applications to the Ritz method along with the method of finite elements, the Galerkin methods, and the difference method. Many exercises complement the text. The theory of monotone operators is closely related to Hilbert's rigorous justification of the Dirichlet principle, and to the 19th and 20th problems of Hilbert which he formulated in his famous Paris lecture in 1900, and which strongly influenced the development of analysis in the twentieth century. This book also represents an introduction to numerical functional analysis with applications to the Ritz method along with the method of finite elements, the Galerkin methods, and the difference method. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 159.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 143.03
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 684 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.70 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 138.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 110.34
£ 56.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - As long as a branch of knowledge offers an abundance of problems, it is full of vitality. David Hilbert Over the last 15 years I have given lectures on a variety of problems in nonlinear functional analysis and its applications. In doing this, I ha…ve recommended to my students a number of excellent monographs devoted to specialized topics, but there was no complete survey-type exposition of nonlinear functional analysis making available a quick survey to the wide range of readers including mathematicians, natural scientists, and engineers who have only an elementary knowledge of linear functional analysis. I have tried to close this gap with my five-part lecture notes, the first three parts of which have been published in the Teubner-Texte series by Teubner-Verlag, Leipzig, 1976, 1977, and 1978. The present English edition was translated from a completely rewritten manuscript which is significantly longer than the original version in the Teubner-Texte series. The material is organized in the following way: Part I: Fixed Point Theorems. Part II: Monotone Operators. Part III: Variational Methods and Optimization. Parts IV jV: Applications to Mathematical Physics. The exposition is guided by the following considerations: (a) What are the supporting basic ideas and what intrinsic interrelations exist between them (/3) In what relation do the basic ideas stand to the known propositions of classical analysis and linear functional analysis ( y) What typical applications are there Vll Preface viii Special emphasis is placed on motivation.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 128.94
£ 42.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 128.94
£ 42.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 184.54
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 488.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 185.69
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 688.

Nonlinear Functional Analysis and its Applications: II/B: Nonlinear Monotone Operators (Nonlinear Functional Analysis & Its Applications)
Zeidler, E.; Zeidler, E. [Translator]; Boron, Leo F. [Translator];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 192.79
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 197.52
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 492.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 148.03
£ 56.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - As long as a branch of knowledge offers an abundance of problems, it is full of vitality. David Hilbert Over the last 15 years I have given lectures on a variety of problems in nonlinear functional analysis and its applications. In doing this, I have reco…mmended to my students a number of excellent monographs devoted to specialized topics, but there was no complete survey-type exposition of nonlinear functional analysis making available a quick survey to the wide range of readers including mathematicians, natural scientists, and engineers who have only an elementary knowledge of linear functional analysis. I have tried to close this gap with my five-part lecture notes, the first three parts of which have been published in the Teubner-Texte series by Teubner-Verlag, Leipzig, 1976, 1977, and 1978. The present English edition was translated from a completely rewritten manuscript which is significantly longer than the original version in the Teubner-Texte series. The material is organized in the following way: Part I: Fixed Point Theorems. Part II: Monotone Operators. Part III: Variational Methods and Optimization. Parts IV jV: Applications to Mathematical Physics. The exposition is guided by the following considerations: (a) What are the supporting basic ideas and what intrinsic interrelations exist between them (/3) In what relation do the basic ideas stand to the known propositions of classical analysis and linear functional analysis ( y) What typical applications are there Vll Preface viii Special emphasis is placed on motivation.