Lsd Problem Child by Hofmann Albert (60 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.33
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, US 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. LSD My Problem Child is the story of LSD told by a concerned yet hopeful father and organic chemist, the late Albert Hofmann, PhD.Credited with synthesizing and discovering the psychedelic effects of LSD, Hofmann traces the path of the drug from a promising psychiatric research medicine to a… recreational drug sparking hysteria and prohibition. In LSD: My Problem Child, Dr. Hofmann documents his trek across Mexico to discover sacred plants related to LSD and shares correspondences with notable figures including Timothy Leary, Aldous Huxley and Walter Vogt. The underlying current of this book is Dr. Hofmann's powerful conclusion that mystical experiences may be our planet's best hope for survival. Whether induced by LSD, meditation, or arising spontaneously, such experiences help us to comprehend, as Hofmann wrote, "the wonder, the mystery of the divine, in the microcosm of the atom, in the macrocosm of the spiral nebula, in the seeds of plants, in the body and soul of people." More than sixty years after the birth of Albert Hofmann's problem child, his vision of its true potential is reaching relevancy as psychedelics enjoy a new resurgence in popular discourse. In 2022, Hofmann's pioneering work was featured in the Netflix documentary series, "How to Change Your Mind." Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.29
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 229 pages, illustrated in color. "This is the story of LSD told by a concerned yet hopeful father, organic chemist Albert Hofmann. Now, more than 70 years ater the birth of his problem child, Hofmann's vision of its true potential is more relevant, and more needed, than ever." FINE SOFTCOVER. Size: 8v…o - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, US 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.35
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rodney's Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Rodney's Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.43
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to cover, clean pages and sound binding.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 21.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.62
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback reprint edition, third printing, copyright 1983. Clean and tightly bound with light corner creases and minor edge wear only. The contents are unmarked. Remains a very good copy, unmarked and tightly bound.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.80
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.64
£ 14.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
paperback. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Softcover
Seller: Oblivion Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Oblivion Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.03
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Excellent condition. Clean text - NO writing, NO highlighting. Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.33
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.89
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.33
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by MAPS, (Sarasota, Florida) 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. Translated by Jonathan Ott. Foreword by Dr. Stanislav Grof. 226pp. Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.62
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 232.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.24
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 232 Illus.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.90
£ 14.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.66
£ 14.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New. Special order item direct from the distributor.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.42
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.61
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.47
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.67
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.81
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.52
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 248 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies, US 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.19
£ 37.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: New.