Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Galdone, Paul (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, third impression Quarto hardback 32 pages illustrated Very Good+ condition. Unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by The Bodley Head, United Kingdom, 1966
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, rectangular format, measuring 7 1/2" x 10", a very good tightly bound copy with an unmarked text and in a lightly chipped dust jacket which is now protected in a non-adhesive clear film sleeve. Illustrated through by Paul Galdone.
Published by A Bantam Picture Book, Transatlantic Arts Ltd., London, 1944
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Original Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Illustrated. Book.
Published by The Bodley Head, London, UK., 1966
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
Glossy Pictorial Board. Condition: Very Good ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Paul Galdone Drew the Pictures. (illustrator). This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex Library Marks Etc. HARDBACK Ex Library Marks.
Published by The Bodley Head, London, 1966
Seller: David Schutte, Lydbury North, Shropshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Paul Galdone (illustrator). First Thus. illustrated paper-covered boards, oblong format 7.4" x 10", illustrated in two-colour throughout, a Fine copy with publisher's review slip inside, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper reflecting the boards design, a really lovely copy, scarce.
Language: English
Published by Transatlantic arts Ltd., London,, 1990
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Softcover, Heft, Kleinformat. 16 Seiten Die Jahresangabe ist ungefähr. Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
Published by Bodley Head, 1966
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1st UK edition, 1966. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped; protected in removable clear film. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Published by Transatlantic Arts Ltd., 1944
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. [1944.] 16pp including covers. Illustrated throughout reproducing Parks' History of Simon'. Printed by Alabaster, Passmore and Sons Ltd. There is a tiny brown spot on corner of back cover which has affected adjacent three leaves, otherwise a fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Varied
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A Delightful Find! Chap Books From The 1800S That Have Been Bound Into One Book By A Previous Owner The Hard Cover Boards Are Half Bound Leather In Poor Condition, The Leather Covered Spine Is Very Worn And Pulling Away From The Sewn Bindings. Each Chap Book, 13 In All, Has Been Attached By Its Own Sewn Binding To Form A Book Of 13 Tales. They Can However Be Carefully Unbound And Be Separate Books Again. All Have Woodcut Illustrations Which I Feel Most Are Stencil Coloured Rather Than Hand Coloured. The Books That Have Been Bound Are As Follows: 1, Little Sarah, This Book Is Loose From The Binding, Red Card Covers And Text Has No Stitching But All Present Approx Date 1840S. Published By W.J Reynolds & Co Boston. 2) Mrs Prim And Her Son Jim. This Too Is Loose From The Spine. Blue Decorative Card Covers Published By Brown, Taggard & Chase, Boston. 3) Mark's Edition, The History Of An Apple Pie, Published By J.L.Marks London, Monochrome Decorative Covers, An Early Coloured Alphabet Book, Very Gently Attached To The Rebind ,1830S. 4) Marks Edition, The House That Jack Built Published By E.H.Pease Albany Monochrome Decorative Cover Original Sewn Binding Attached To Rebound Spine C1830s 5) Cinderella Of The Little Glass Slipper, Mark's Edition Published By E.H.Pease Albany. Monochrome Decorative Cover With Coloured Illustrations, Front Cover Loose But Present.C1820s.6) Parks Tales Of Instruction & Amusement, William And Lucy's Trip To London. Brown Paper Covers With Black Illustration, Coloured Illustrations Inside, Published By A Park Finsbury London. C1830s. 7) The Remarkable Story Of Chicken Little. Published By W.J Reynolds & Co, Boston. C1840s Red Card Covers With Black Intricate Design. Coloured Stencilled Illustrations.8) Mark's Edition. The Adventures Of Whittington And His Cat, Published By J.L.Marks Smithfield. Monochrome Illustrations C1830-40S. 9) The Adventures Of Little Dame Crump And Her White Pig, Published By E.H. Pease, Albany C1835, Monochrome Covers With Black Illustration, Coloured Illustrations To Story. 10, Tales Of Instruction & Amusement, The History Of Simple Simon Published By A.Park, Finsbury. Green Card Cover Black Decoration. The Binder Has Somehow Managed To Split This Book And The Rest Of The Book Is Bound At The Rear Of The Rebound Book. 11) The Morning Ramble ( John Bolles) C1850, No Covers , Hand Coloured By Felter. 12) Mark's Edition The Life And Death Of Cock Robin Published By J.L.Marks Smithfield. Green Paper Covers With Black Design C1830s. 13) Marks Edition. Old Dame Trot And Her Comical Cat. Beige Paper Covers With Black Design And Title Coloured Illustrations C1836. Sadly The Last Page Is Missing And The Binder Had The Pages In The Wrong Order. All Books Show Some Wear Commensurate With Their Age, Some Foxing, Minor Chipping And Very Few Tears. They Are In Very Good Condition And Could Be Separated If Required. A Lovely Find For The Collector!
Published by Transatlantic Arts, printed by Alabaster, Passmore and Sons n.d.
(16) pp. (incl. covers). Illustrated in colour. Stapled. A very good copy. (A Bantam Picture Book.).
Published by William Raine, Baltimore
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Poor. No date, but believed circa 1840. William Raine, publisher and printer. In printed yellow wrappers with a woodcut illustration on the front cover and 8 hand-colored engravings within. Sewn binding. 8 pages of text, with a total of 16 pages, 8 being blank. Printing is on one side of each leaf only and each printed page faces each other. Collated and complete. With ads on the rear cover for other juvenile works published by William Raine. A seemingly early US appearance in juvenile chapbook form. 3 copies located in the OCLC. In POOR condition. It appears a dark blue ink was spilled on this piece, leaving a dark blue stain to the covers and to the top half of each page, mostly in the form of a dampstain with faint blue hues and unfortunately affecting each color illustration. Moderate to heavy soiling to the covers, with general darkening. Heavy tattering, chipping and tearing to the extremities, with minor loss, mostly to the lower corner. General soiling and darkening throughout, with same sort of tattering and wear to the extremities throughout as to the covers, and with the aforementioned dampstaining. Overall in POOR condition.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 8 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1863 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 12 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1836. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 12, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 12.
Published by New York John McLoughlin 1860, 1860
Seller: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, France
First Edition
First edition. An attractive children's chapbook with hand coloured wood engravings. Pink soft covers, with old tape reinforcement to the spine. Otherwise reasonably clean if a little darkened. Inside, are eight pages, each with a half page hand coloured illustration and half page of verse. Clean but a little darkened. Adverts for the publisher to the rear cover. Would be an excellent copy if not for the tape. 15cm x 11cm. Conforms to WorldCat / OCLC: 33100846 with the curious exception that all the records record it as "the story" rather than "history.".
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1840 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 20 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 20.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1813 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 20 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 20.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.