Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1989
ISBN 10: 0140467580 ISBN 13: 9780140467581
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0670811718 ISBN 13: 9780670811717
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good +. First American edition. 8vo. Light brown cloth, with gilt spine titles. 378 pages, with Bibliography ("Further Reading") and Index. With maps and b/w photographic images. No names or marks. Illustrated dust-jacket has price intact.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0670811718 ISBN 13: 9780670811717
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A Guide to Provence This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by Viking Books, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0670811718 ISBN 13: 9780670811717
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Slight tanning to pages, as usual, else fine in near fine dustjacket with slight fading to goldenrod background color on spine panel.
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn - Age Marks. First Edition.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by NY: Viking (1988)., 1988
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 378 pp w/index. Pages lightly browned (cheap paper) else near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Previous owners name inside front cover.