Display Tale by Jane Taylor (57 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.83
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.77
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.99
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.78
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.26
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.80
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.99
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.66
£ 17.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Published by Taylor and Hessey
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.29
£ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the page edges/pages.… Minor wear. Neat inscription on the opening page. Minor damage to the top of the spine. One or two loose pages. Lovely condition considering its age.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a captivating exploration of human nature, focusing on the pitfalls of vanity and the transformative power of genuine faith. Set against the backdrop of 19th-century English society, the story revolves around two young women, Emily and Elizabeth, whose contrasting pe…rsonalities and values shape their experiences and interactions. The author delves into themes of self-awareness, social dynamics, and the pursuit of happiness, contrasting the emptiness of seeking external validation with the fulfillment found in personal growth and connection with something greater than oneself. Through vivid character portrayals and insightful observations, the book critiques societal norms that prioritize outward appearances and superficial accomplishments. The narrative also highlights the profound impact of faith and its ability to foster humility, compassion, and a sense of purpose. It challenges readers to examine their own motivations and consider the true sources of lasting joy and contentment. Ultimately, this book's enduring relevance lies in its exploration of timeless human struggles and its message of hope ââ â that true fulfillment lies not in seeking the admiration of others but in cultivating inner strength, meaningful relationships, and a life guided by genuine faith. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.72
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.93
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.40
£ 53.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Taylor and Hessey, London 1814
- Hardcover
Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, , United KingdomMalcolm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 65.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. an illustrated frontispiece + Title page + 214 pages, Second Edition, corrected. Condition Binding hard back, mottled covers, leather spine with gilt title etc. Contents mostly good, clean & tight, vg mottled endpages, some dirt /marks, 2nd blank endpage at front missing. From the net; Ja…ne Taylor 1783 - 1824 was an English poet and novelist best known for the lyrics of the widely known "Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star". Size approx 16.75 x 9.75cm. Taylor's novel Display, was very popular when published 1814/1815 and went through at least 13 editions up to 1832. This being 2nd edition, corrected. very rare none found in institutions (except copies), just one other found for sale in Australia.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.37
£ 53.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Published by Taylor and Hessey, London 1816
- Hardcover
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 203 pages, publishers catalogue at the rear [8], with frontispiece, (Osborne page 310), first published in 1815 Fifth Edition , spine and corners rubbed, boards a little faded, neat previous owner's inscription on front blank, frontispiece slightly loose, internally clean, book in good condition , half brown calf, marbled pape…r covered boards, with gilt title and decoration on spine, marbled edges 12mo, 16.5 x 10.5 cm Hardback ISBN.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.96
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Published by Taylor and Hessey, London 1816
- Hardcover
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 203 pages, publishers catalogue at the rear (8 pages), with frontispiece and bookplate of Eric Quayle (historian) to front Fourth Edition , rebound and with new endpapers, a little scuffing to spine edges, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, some light foxing to pages, text clean and complete, book in good++ condition , late…r full brown calf with blindstamped crest on front, gilt title and raised bands at spine 12mo, 17 x 11 cm Hardback ISBN.
More imagesPublished by Taylor & Hessey. 1819 1819
- Hardcover
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, , United KingdomJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 39.00
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half title, engr. front., 8pp cata. Contemp. half calf, spine lettered & ruled in gilt; spine sl. darkened & rubbed. First published in 1815.
More imagesPublished by Taylor and Hessey, London 1815
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 81.17
£ 20.87 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half leather. 1st Edition. 1st ed., octavo, original halfleather binding with marbled sides, red and gilt spine title label, b&w engraved frontis plate, pp 214, small mark to pp.64-72, tear along edge page 91. Previous owner's signature, dated 1816. Pencilled annotation ("very wrong") in margin one page (p.55). Edges rubbed. One… section/signature has pages slightly wider than the others. Edges rubbed. Very good condition. A novel about friends Elizabeth and Emily, designed in part to be morally instructive. It has been described as reminiscent of Maria Edgeworth or perhaps even Jane Austen. Jane Taylor (1783-1824) was an English poet and novelist best known for the lyrics of the song "Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star".

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 226. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1816 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 226.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 230. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1815 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 230.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 224. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1818 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 224.