Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1938
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding . Covers worn and scuffed. Shelf wear. No Dust Jacket. Has underlining or notes in the margins. Previous owners name first page. Books shipped in the USA packed in a sturdy box. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Paypal.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 1.01.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by B & W Illustrations (illustrator). Second Edition, Later Printing. Cloth.; Octavo.
Published by McGraw Hill Book Co, NY, 1951
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 500 pp., Illus, Grey Hardback, Blk & Gilt Spine Title (Bright), VG, no DJ, 3rd ed.
Published by McGraw-Hill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Transactions Amer Soc Mechanical Engrs, 1910
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 26, 1910, pp. 559-587, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Published by McGraw-Hill Company, 1938
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1951
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1951
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1951. Third Edition, Third Impression. Octavo, olive cloth boards with gilt and black imprinting on the spine, 500 pp. Near Fine; besides small penciled notation by a previous owner's signature on the front endpapers, there is nothing but micro-touches in this example. See scan. A very handsome example of this often-reprinted manual for industrial machine design. Very collectible in this condition. L-38n.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1951
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Very good. Clean with general wear and tear.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, Inc, New York, Tornoto, London, 1951
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition, 2nd Impression. Penciled notes on blank pages at rear, more notes taped to rear endpaper. Shelfwear, some soil, spine cocked, good+.
Published by Mcgraw Hill Book Co, New York NY, 1964
ISBN 10: 030702380X ISBN 13: 9780307023803
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated engineering text book. (illustrator). 4th Edition. 8 vo, 520 pp. Gray cloth , blue titles cover and spine. Light use to corners and edges. Book is internally clean, No names, notes, etc. Has new illustrations for this edition.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1943
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1943. 8th Impression. 559 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and tape marks to endpapers and front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1938
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Published by McGraw-Hill 1951, 1951
Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.
Hardcover Third Edition, Second Impression It is believed that book on Design engineering is teachable and that the student with a fair knowledge of shop practice, mechanism, static`s, dynamics, strength of materials, and materials should have no undue difficulty in mastering the subject matter. Cover and leaves are Very Good. (pgs. 500).
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Published by The Industrial Press; The Machinery Publishing Co Ltd, New York and London, 1923
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front and spine. No dustjacket. 291pp. B/w graphs and diagrams throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (38/7).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 542. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1938 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 542.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 580. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1943 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 580.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 522. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1951 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 522.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1951. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 522, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 522 522.