Conduct Inquiry Methodology Behavioral Science (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.74
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.17
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 428 pages.
Published by Chandler
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Chandler Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Chandler Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Mosad Bialik, Jerusalem 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 359 pp., bibliography, index Translated into Hebrew from the original English by Aharon Reuveni and Yonah Shahar-Levi.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.02
£ 23.20 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 428 pages. Cover worn.
Published by Chandler Publishing Company
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Bookplate inside. Writing inside. Highlighting inside. From the collection of John Gach (1946-2009), a bibliophile and a nationally known bookseller who specialized in rare books devoted to the human sciences. (Psychology, Human Behavior).

Language: English
Published by Chandler Publishing Company 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Copyright 1964, no additional printings/editions indicated (1st printing of 1st edition). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks very nice. Some scattered light marginalia, though text is always readable and vast majority unmarked. From a personal collecti…on. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.

- Softcover
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Mesquite Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.83
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. xxiii+428pp. Fine condition. Prior owner's name written on the half-title. A little shelfwear shows on the cover and page edges. Otherwise flawless. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order inc…ludes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.00
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.83
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerKaplan, Abraham. The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Pub. Co., 1964. xix, 428 pp. Publisher's original gray cloth, with blue lettering piece. Light soiling, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good. $15. * In arguably the finest text ever written in the phi…losophy of social science, Abraham Kaplan emphasizes what unites the behavioral sciences more than what distinguishes them from one another. Kaplan avoids the bitter disputes among people doing methodology, claiming instead that what is important are those qualities intrinsic to the overall aspirations of the social sciences. He deals with special problems of various disciplines only so far as may be helpful in clarifying the general method of inquiry.(Publisher's description).
Published by Intertext Books 1973 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.70
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super 8vo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, New York 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.98
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine. Two reader's creases in spine.
More imagesPublished by San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company 1964 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.89
£ 22.88 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
See a photo for the table of contents. /// Paperback, XIX+428 pp., 8° (15 X 24 cm), cover slightly worn and faded, pages clean, condition: very good Book Language/s: English.
Published by Chandler Publishing Company 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 22.42
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 56.18
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Chandler Publishing Co. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 24.93
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

Published by Chandler Publishing Company 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. Missing. First Edition. Copyright 1964, no additional printings indicated. A good+ hardcover without dust jacket. From the collection of noted University of Minnesota Sociologist Ira L. Reiss with his stamp "The Examined Life is Much More Worth Living-Ira L. Reiss" on front pastedown. Binding is tigh…t, sturdy, and square. Grey cloth boards have minimal wear, a few small stain spots/discoloration on spine and at top of rear board near spine. Titling on spine and front board remains clear and bold, light rubbing to spine titling plate. Pages are bright and the text is very good throughout. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.77
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.39
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 55.58
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.82
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 428 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
More imagesSeller: EL DESVAN ANTIGÜEDADES, Madrid, M, SpainEL DESVAN ANTIGÜEDADES
Contact seller5-star seller