Published by George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1898
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1898. Second Edition. 650 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. End-papers are more notably foxed. Heavy cracking at the hinges with exposed binding material. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.
Published by George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1898
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1898. 2nd Edition. 650 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Heavy cracking to hinges, with exposed netting and a loose binding. Boards have been heavily rub worn with heavy shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a heavily frayed and spine ends are crushed, with some small splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417976462 ISBN 13: 9781417976461
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Jul 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548053715 ISBN 13: 9780548053713
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1891
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 628pp.; HB dk.red (faux half-bind) w/gilt; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; ft.hinge cracked; some lt.tan on edges w/clean,tight pgs. Card games + backgammon, bagatell, biliards, chess, dominoes, & draughts etc. illus.
Published by George Routledge and Sons, London, 1891
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in boards. Front hinge starting.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 652. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1891 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 652.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Somewhat shaken with weak hinges but a good sound copy. Size: Octavo.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 149812495X ISBN 13: 9781498124959
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 54.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1891. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 652, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 652 652.