Botor Chaperon by Williamson (52 results)

Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1920. 15th Edition. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbin…g and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co, London, UK 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.50
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. Fourth Edition. 362 pages. No dustjacket. Red binding lightened to spine with ornate gilt illustration and titles, small splits to spine-ends, light wear to corner. A few white marks to front and areas of light blanching to rear, map to end-paper a little bronzed, light blotches to titl…e-pages. Page-edges age-yellowed a few blotches to pages, generally very clean and sound. All b/w plates confirmed present and in very clean bright condition. Buckland, A.H. (Illustrator) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.41
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Methuen & Co 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.89
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISB…N.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.51
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.57
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Methuen & Co, London 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 362 pages, Methuen catalogue. Red pictorial cloth; illustration and titles in black on upper cover; gilt titles and decoration on spine. Front pastedown and endpaper are illustrative map. Small amount of foxing, mainly on edges, where text not affected.

Published by Methuen & Co, London 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Parnassos vof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.33
£ 19.42 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Some traces of use. Third edition. 362 pp. With a frontispiece in colour by A.H. Buckland and 16 other illustrations. Map inside boards. The front cover shows some fainter coloured spots, inside occ. some foxing. All in all a good copy, giving the book's age. The book deals with a voyage trough the netherl…ands.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. London 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat BücherParadies, Wettin-Löbejün, GermanyAntiquariat BücherParadies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.80
£ 25.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: Ausreichend. Tenth Edition. Klein-Oktav. ca. 1910. 311 Seiten. Leinen. Sprache: Englisch, Einband berieben und fleckig, Adress-Stempel mehrfach im Buch, Ecke der Titelseite fehlt, Papier gering nachgedunkelt.

Published by Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London Third Edition [First Edition 1907]. London 1907. 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering and illustration to the spine, black lettering and two heart-shaped vignettes to the upper panel, front end paper map. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 362 pp. Colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations throughout. Surface spillage mar…k to the lower board, contents not affected, light foxing to the end papers and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. EUROPE & EUROPEANS.
More imagesPublished by Methuen & Co. Ltd, London 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, , United KingdomBook Souk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.00
£ 29.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. 205 grams. Thirteenth edition.
More imagesPublished by Methuen & Co. Ltd 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.95
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Eight edition hardback, 1912, with no jacket. In overall good-to-very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - boards slightly rubbed and faded. Binding tight and appears little read - front endpaper removed. Internally clean, no annotation - brief three word inscription… neat to half-title; light tanning to page-ends but text and illustrated frontis (by A. H. Buckland, with tissue-paper guard) bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.

Published by Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition . 1907. 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering and illustration to the spine, black lettering and two heart-shaped vignettes to the upper panel, front end paper map. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 362 pp, + 40 page catalogue, colour frontispiece and 16 other full-page monochrome ph…otographs throughout. Spine sun faded, surface marks to the covers, light foxing to the end papers and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. EUROPE & EUROPEANS.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an enjoyable and inspiring adventure that explores the theme of women's friendship and independence at the turn of the 20th century. It's an engaging and intelligent literary travelogue of the Dutch waterways that blends humor and heart. It's a story of adventure, travel,…and self-discovery that follows two young women Phyllis and Nell, who set out on a journey through Holland in a motor-boat. Along the way, they encounter a cast of quirky characters and experience the beauty of the Dutch countryside. It's a lovely, light read that explores the themes of friendship, independence, and the power of women. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.79
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 7th edition. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Fading/scratches/scuffs to cover. Inscription on front endpaper. Tanning/foxing to pages, heavy foxing at edges. Text clear to read.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.08
£ 54.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - A charming and witty novel of love and adventure in turn-of-the-century Europe, this book follows the fortunes of an intrepid young American heiress who finds herself caught up in a whirlwind of romance and intrigue. With vibrant characters, dazzling prose, and a richly realized historical…setting, this is a classic of the genre that is sure to delight readers of all ages.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.37
£ 54.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - A charming and witty novel of love and adventure in turn-of-the-century Europe, this book follows the fortunes of an intrepid young American heiress who finds herself caught up in a whirlwind of romance and intrigue. With vibrant characters, dazzling prose, and a richly realized historical setting…, this is a classic of the genre that is sure to delight readers of all ages.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.26
£ 55.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
- Hardcover
Seller: Aleph Books, Utrecht, , NetherlandsAleph Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.22
£ 30.20 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
London, Methuen and Co. 1910., 362 pp., with a frontispiece in colour by A.H. Buckland and 16 other ills in b/w., 4to, cloth.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

The Botor chaperon / by C.N. and A.M. Williamson
Williamson, C. N. (Charles Norris). Williamson, A. M. (Alice Muriel) (1869-1933)
Published by London: Methuen 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: x, 362 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill. (1 col.), 1 map. Subjects: English fiction 20th cent…ury.Canals Netherlands.Netherlands Description and travel. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.53
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

The Botor chaperon / by C.N. and A.M. Williamson
Williamson, C. N. (Charles Norris). Williamson, A. M. (Alice Muriel) (1869-1933)
Published by London: Methuen 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 88.88
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: x, 362 p., [16] leaves of plates: ill. (1 col.), 1 map. Subjects: English fiction 20th cent…ury.Canals Netherlands.Netherlands Description and travel. 1 Kg.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 458. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 458.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 458. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1908 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 458.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.76
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.13
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.